Buses from Milan to Lyon

Sun, May 26
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
07:25Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano6h 50m 14:15Lyon, Gare Perrache
$29
1One-way
$291One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
05:45Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano6h 15m 12:00Lyon, Gare Perrache
$29
1One-way
$291One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:45Milano, Lampugnano7h 0m 14:45Lyon
$29
1One-way
$291One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:30Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano6h 45m 16:15Lyon, Gare Perrache
$29
1One-way
$291One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
18:15Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano6h 20m 00:35Lyon, Gare Perrache
$34
1One-way
$341One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing train tickets from Trenitalia and SNCF

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the stress of standing in long lines with a Omio mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Sat
May 25
Find prices
$22Eurolines France
$192Air France
Sun
May 26
Find prices
$29Flixbus
$161Vueling
Mon
May 27
$69SNCF | TGV
$17Ouibus
$103Vueling
Tue
May 28
$64SNCF | TGV
$22Eurolines France
$91Vueling
Wed
May 29
$64SNCF | TGV
$22Flixbus
$105Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Thu
May 30
Find prices
$22Flixbus
$93Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Fri
May 31
Find prices
$22Ouibus
$197Air France
Sat
Jun 1
Find prices
$22Eurolines France
$235KLM
Sun
Jun 2
Find prices
$52Eurolines France
$184Vueling
Mon
Jun 3
$110SNCF | TGV
$22Ouibus
$85Vueling
Tue
Jun 4
$64SNCF | TGV
$17Ouibus
$79Vueling
Wed
Jun 5
$57SNCF | TGV
$22Eurolines France
$79Vueling
Thu
Jun 6
$64SNCF | TGV
$22Flixbus
$93Eurowings
Fri
Jun 7
$64SNCF | TGV
$29Flixbus
$149Vueling
Sat
Jun 8
$59SNCF | TGV
$17Flixbus
$168Brussels Airlines
Sun
Jun 9
$69SNCF | TGV
$22Ouibus
$161Brussels Airlines
Mon
Jun 10
Find prices
$29Flixbus
$149Vueling
Tue
Jun 11
$64SNCF | TGV
$22Flixbus
$97Vueling
Wed
Jun 12
$57SNCF | TGV
$22Ouibus
$79Vueling
Thu
Jun 13
$64SNCF | TGV
$22Ouibus
$93Eurowings
Fri
Jun 14
$59SNCF | TGV
$22Ouibus
$105Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Milan to Lyon Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
8 hours 32 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $25
Buses depart from:Milan
Bus arrives in:Lyon
Distance:339 km
BusBus Companies:Flixbus, Eurolines France, Ouibus

Buses from Milan to Lyon

Buses in Europe are an affordable way to travel between cities, with a number of bus companies offering both domestic and international routes. Buses from Milan to Lyon are operated by Flixbus, Ouibus, and Baltour with daily departures from around 9:00 a.m., until just after 11:00 p.m. Flixbus operates approximately 5 direct buses per day, with a journey time of approximately 6:45 h.

Milan to Lyon buses: Not what you're looking for?

Return buses from Lyon to Milan | Compare all modes of traveling from Milan to Lyon | Or learn more about buses to Lyon


Milan to Lyon Bus Cost

Average prices for buses from Milan to Lyon when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€40

1 Day in Advance

€36

1 Week in Advance

€25

2 Weeks in Advance

€25

1 Month in Advance

€25

3 Months in Advance

€25

Milan to Lyon Buses: General Information


Buses traveling from Milan to Lyon are usually cheaper than taking a flight or the train, taking at least 6½ hours to arrive Lyon.


  • autobus All Milan to Lyon buses are run by Flixbus, Ouibus, or Baltour.
  • autobus All buses are direct, depart from Milan's Autostazione Lampugnano and arrive at either Lyon Gare Sncf Part Dieu or Gare Lyon-Perrache bus station.
  • autobus The Milan to Lyon bus trip takes approximately 6 hours and 30 minutes to arrive in Lyon.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Milan to Lyon bus ticket 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Milan to Lyon buses decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 10% cheaper to book a Milan to Lyon bus ticket a day in advance as opposed to pruchasing a ticket at the station.
  • Milan to Lyon bus tickets are 38% cheaper on average when booked 1 week in advance as opposed to purchasing a bus ticket the day of.
Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Milan to Lyon

This month
Next Month
Mon, May 27
Bus
Ouibus
05:457h12:45
MilanLyon
Tue, May 28
Bus
Eurolines France
20:008h04:00
MilanLyon
Wed, May 29
Bus
Flixbus
11:006h 45m17:45
MilanLyon
Fastest Buses from Milan to Lyon by duration
Thu, May 30
Bus
Flixbus
03:456h 15m10:00
MilanLyon
Mon, Jun 10
Bus
Flixbus
03:456h 15m10:00
MilanLyon
Wed, May 29
Bus
Flixbus
11:006h 45m17:45
MilanLyon
Return Journeys for Buses from Lyon to Milan
Mon, May 27
Bus
Flixbus
21:596h 16m04:15
LyonMilan
Tue, May 28
Bus
Flixbus
12:156h 35m18:50
LyonMilan
Wed, May 29
Bus
Flixbus
00:007h 25m07:25
LyonMilan
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Milan
Lyon
BusMilano - Terminal Bus di Lampugnano

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines M1
Bus lines 68

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone