Buses from Rome to Venice

Mon, May 27
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
10:10Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina9h 10m 19:20Mestre, Stazione
$31
1One-way
$311One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:10Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina8h 50m 19:00Venezia, Tronchetto
$31
1One-way
$311One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
21:20Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina8h 55m 06:15Venezia, Tronchetto
$33
1One-way
$331One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
21:20Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina9h 15m 06:35Mestre, Stazione
$33
1One-way
$331One-way
carrier-logo
15:35Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina7h 45m 23:20Mestre, Stazione
$33
1One-way
$331One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from the many bus companies all over Italy

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the stress of standing in long lines with a Omio mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$50Regionale Veloce
$29Flixbus
$188Alitalia
Tue
May 28
$50Regionale Veloce
$26Bus Center
$176Iberia
Wed
May 29
$41Intercity
$26Flixbus
$152Alitalia
Thu
May 30
$50Regionale Veloce
$23Flixbus
$258Alitalia
Fri
May 31
$50Regionale Veloce
$23Flixbus
$255Blue Panorama Airlines
Sat
Jun 1
$35Intercity Notte
$23Flixbus
$152Alitalia
Sun
Jun 2
$56Italo
$28Flixbus
$258Alitalia
Mon
Jun 3
$50Regionale Veloce
$26Bus Center
$153Alitalia
Tue
Jun 4
$41Intercity
$23Flixbus
$152Alitalia
Wed
Jun 5
$35Intercity
$26Bus Center
$176Iberia
Thu
Jun 6
$41Intercity
$19Flixbus
Find prices
Fri
Jun 7
$41Intercity
$19Flixbus
$238Blue Panorama Airlines
Sat
Jun 8
$35Intercity
$19Flixbus
$281Tunis Air
Sun
Jun 9
$50Regionale Veloce
$22Flixbus
$188Alitalia
Mon
Jun 10
$41Intercity
$19Flixbus
$95Alitalia
Tue
Jun 11
$37Intercity Notte
$23Flixbus
$117Alitalia
Wed
Jun 12
$14Intercity Notte
$23Flixbus
Find prices
Thu
Jun 13
$38Intercity Notte
$23Flixbus
Find prices
Fri
Jun 14
$36Intercity Notte
$23Flixbus
$245Blue Panorama Airlines
Sat
Jun 15
$35Intercity Notte
$23Flixbus
$157HOP!

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Rome to Venice Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
8 hours 56 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $20
Buses depart from:Rome
Bus arrives in:Venice
Distance:394 km
BusBus Companies:Flixbus, Bus Center

Buses from Rome to Venice

Rome to Venice buses depart from Rome's Tiburtina bus station and take at least 6:45 h to arrive at Venice's Tronchetto people mover. Buses from Rome to Venice are operated by FlixBus, Baltour, and BusCenter, with the first bus departing Rome at 5:40 a.m. BlaBlaCar rideshares are also a popular option.

Rome to Venice buses: Not what you're looking for?

Return buses from Venice to Rome | Compare all modes of traveling from Rome to Venice | Or learn more about cheap buses to Venice


Rome to Venice Bus Cost

Average prices for buses from Rome to Venice when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€22

1 Day in Advance

€24

1 Week in Advance

€19

2 Weeks in Advance

€18

1 Month in Advance

€16

3 Months in Advance

€14

Rome to Venice Buses: General Information


While taking a bus is slower than the train, it is significantly cheaper and can take approximately 4 hours to arrive in Venice.

  • autobus Most Rome to Venice buses are run by either Flixbus, Baltour and BusCenter. BlaBlaCar rideshares are also a popular option.
  • autobus Most buses are direct, depart from Rome's Tiburtina bus station and arrive at Venezia Tronchetto people mover.
  • autobus Traveling from Rome to Venice by bus takes as little as 6 hours and 45 minutes.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Rome to Venice bus ticket 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Rome to Venice buses decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 14% cheaper to book a Rome to Venice bus ticket 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Rome to Venice bus tickets are 27% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a bus ticket the day of.

Taking the Bus from Rome

Buses from Rome to Venice depart from the bus station at Tiburtina Autostazione. The station, located in the North East of Rome, is linked to the city center by line 8 of the Metro and local buses. Rome's public transport system consists of four Metro lines, six tram lines, and suburban railways and buses. Buses replace Metro trains at night. Taxis are available at the train station.

Getting into Venice by Bus

The center of Venice has hardly changed in over 600 years and is a beautiful destination with romantic canals, traffic-free streets, magnificent churches and palaces, as well as plenty of piazzas for people-watching over coffee and al-fresco lunches. Popular attractions include the Doge's Palace, St Mark's Square, Piazza San Marco and the glass factories on the island of Murano. Buses from Rome to Venice arrive at Venezia Tronchetto Bus Station, the last stopping point for cars and buses before the historic center. Links to the city are provided by the elevated People Mover system, which runs to Piazzale Roma, and Vaporettis, or water buses, which navigate the canals, before terminating at St Mark's Square. Some Vaporetti services operate throughout the night.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Rome to Venice

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Bus
Flixbus
08:307h 50m16:20
RomeVenice
Sat, Jun 1
Bus
Flixbus
08:307h 50m16:20
RomeVenice
Fastest Buses from Rome to Venice by duration
Tue, May 28
Bus
Bus Center
21:006h 45m03:45
RomeVenice
Thu, May 30
Bus
Flixbus
10:106h 45m16:55
RomeVenice
Mon, Jun 3
Bus
Bus Center
21:006h 45m03:45
RomeVenice
Return Journeys for Buses from Venice to Rome
Tue, May 28
Bus
Flixbus
09:509h 20m19:10
VeniceRome
Wed, May 29
Bus
Flixbus
09:509h 20m19:10
VeniceRome
Fri, May 31
Bus
Flixbus
09:407h 35m17:15
VeniceRome
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Venice
BusVenezia

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone