Buses from Málaga to Granada

Wed, May 22
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
08:00Malaga, Estación de Autobuses1h 45m 09:45Granada
$15
1One-way
$151One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:30Málaga2h 30m 11:00Granada
$15
1One-way
$151One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:00Malaga, Estación de Autobuses2h 0m 11:00Granada
$15
1One-way
$151One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:00Málaga2h 15m 12:15Granada
$15
1One-way
$151One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:30Malaga, Estación de Autobuses1h 45m 12:15Granada
$15
1One-way
$151One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from the many bus companies all over Spain

icn_success

Search and Compare

Browse a variety of travel options in one place with Omio

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Bus
Wed
May 22
$13Alsa
Thu
May 23
$13Alsa
Fri
May 24
$13Alsa
Sat
May 25
$13Alsa
Sun
May 26
$13Alsa
Mon
May 27
$13Alsa
Tue
May 28
$13Alsa
Wed
May 29
$13Alsa
Thu
May 30
$13Alsa
Fri
May 31
$13Alsa
Sat
Jun 1
$13Alsa
Sun
Jun 2
$13Alsa
Mon
Jun 3
$13Alsa
Tue
Jun 4
$13Alsa
Wed
Jun 5
$13Alsa
Thu
Jun 6
$13Alsa
Fri
Jun 7
$13Alsa
Sat
Jun 8
$13Alsa
Sun
Jun 9
$13Alsa
Mon
Jun 10
$13Alsa
bus

Journey Summary

Málaga to Granada Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
2 hours 58 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $13
Buses depart from:Málaga
Bus arrives in:Granada
Distance:89 Kms
BusBus Companies:Alsa

Buses from Malaga to Granada

Anyone who wants to visit the Alhambra can easily do so, thanks to the wide range of buses from Malaga to Granada. Every day, passengers can choose from 39-44 direct services, which take as little as 1 hour and 30 minutes to reach the historic Andalusian city. They can also choose between premium and low-cost buses, allowing passengers to save money as they travel.

Which bus companies travel from Malaga to Granada?

Only Alsa runs buses to Granada from Malaga, and operate at least one service every hour from both the Aeropuerto and downtown Malaga. However, it's worth noting that Alsa divide their services into standard and Supra, with Supra buses offering a little more leg room, TVs, VIP waiting areas and onboard WiFi.

How long is the bus from Malaga to Granada?

The journey from Malaga to Granada is fairly short, but there are some variations, with the trip taking between 1 hour and 30 minutes and 2 hours and 30 minutes. The longest journeys are the ones that start at Malaga Airport.

How many buses are there from Malaga to Granada?

The Malaga to Granada route is extremely well served by Alsa, who offer 39-44 direct buses on any given day. Expect slightly fewer options on Saturdays, but there should still be a couple of options every hour. Buses leave from 7:00 a.m., until 9:30 p.m.

What are the departure and arrival stations for buses from Malaga to Granada?

Departure bus stations: There are two departure points for those traveling from Malaga. Alsa runs 10-12 buses from Málaga's airport. Buses stop outside the arrivals terminal. The other departure point is the Estación de Autobuses on Paseo de Los Tilos, which is less than a mile west of the city center and right next to Maria Zambrano train station.

Arrival bus station: All buses arrive at the same location - Granada's bus station on the Avenida de Juan Pablo II. The bus station is almost 2 miles north of the historic center, so walking into town isn't advised. Instead, travelers can take the SN1 or SN2 buses, before changing onto the La Línea de Alta Capacidad (LAC) bus service into the Old Town. Taxis are also available from outside the bus terminal.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Málaga to Granada

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Bus
Alsa
17:002h19:00
MálagaGranada
Sat, May 25
Bus
Alsa
11:302h 15m13:45
MálagaGranada
Fastest Buses from Málaga to Granada by duration
Mon, Jun 3
Bus
Alsa
08:001h 30m09:30
MálagaGranada
Mon, Jun 17
Bus
Alsa
19:301h 30m21:00
MálagaGranada
Thu, Jun 20
Bus
Alsa
18:001h 30m19:30
MálagaGranada
Return Journeys for Buses from Granada to Málaga
Thu, May 23
Bus
Alsa
06:001h 50m07:50
GranadaMálaga
Fri, May 24
Bus
Alsa
07:302h 15m09:45
GranadaMálaga
Sat, May 25
Bus
Alsa
08:151h 45m10:00
GranadaMálaga
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Málaga
BusMalaga

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone