Flights from Madrid to Málaga

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
07:20Madrid Barajas Airport1h 25m 08:45Malaga Airport
$55
1One-way
$551One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
21:40Madrid Barajas Airport1h 5m 22:45Malaga Airport
$98
1One-way
$981One-way
carrier-logo
07:30Madrid Barajas Airport1h 15m 08:45Malaga Airport
$111
1One-way
$1111One-way
carrier-logo
14:45Madrid Barajas Airport1h 30m 16:15Malaga Airport
$144
1One-way
$1441One-way
carrier-logo
09:45Madrid Barajas Airport4h 5m 13:50Malaga Airport
$224
1One-way
$2241One-way
icn_success

Easy as 1, 2, 3

Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners

icn_success

Get there your way

Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe

icn_success

Every time, anywhere

Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$94Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$142TAP Portugal
Tue
May 28
$89Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Wed
May 29
$74Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Thu
May 30
$94Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$68Iberia Express
Fri
May 31
$77Renfe
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Sat
Jun 1
$66Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Sun
Jun 2
$94Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$649Royal Air Maroc
Mon
Jun 3
$58Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$121Air Europa
Tue
Jun 4
$58Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$68Iberia Express
Wed
Jun 5
$66Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Thu
Jun 6
$74Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Fri
Jun 7
$94Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$68Iberia Express
Sat
Jun 8
$66Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Sun
Jun 9
$58Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Mon
Jun 10
$58Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Tue
Jun 11
$51Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Wed
Jun 12
$66Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Thu
Jun 13
$85Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Fri
Jun 14
$74Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Sat
Jun 15
$58Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$68Iberia Express
Sun
Jun 16
$58Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Ryanair
Easyjet
Eurowings
Vueling
flight

Journey Summary

Madrid to Málaga Flight Information

Avg. Flight Duration:
5 hours 35 minutes
Flight Price: $166
Flights Depart from:Madrid
Flights arrive in:Málaga
Distance:416 km
FlightAirlines:Royal Air Maroc, Iberia Express, Vueling, Air Europa

Madrid to Málaga Flights: An Overview

There are two airlines providing direct Madrid to Málaga flights every day of the week. Each flight covers approximately 420 kilometers from Madrid Barajas Airport to Málaga Costa Del Sol Airport in a city that is renowned for its enticing beaches, making it a top European tourist destination.

Which airlines fly from Madrid to Málaga?

The airlines operating the route from Madrid to Málaga include AirNostum, Iberia, AirEuropa, Vueling, and the national carrier Air France. Only AirNostrum, Iberia, and AirEuropa offer direct flights to Málaga while Vueling and Air France only offer indirect flights with stops at Barcelona and Paris respectively.

How long is the flight from Madrid to Málaga?

The average duration of a direct flight from Madrid to Málaga is 1 hour and 10 minutes.

How many flights are there from Madrid to Málaga?

Six direct flights are available from Madrid to Málaga every day. AirEuropa has 2 direct flights departing Madrid in the early morning and early afternoon on weekdays. The same departure times are also scheduled for Saturdays and Sundays. Iberia Express has 4 direct flights scheduled every day in the morning, around noon, in the early afternoon, and in the evening. On Saturdays and Sundays, they have the same flight schedule with an early flight in the morning, two in the afternoon and a single evening departure to Málaga.

Compare prices

Best fares for flights from Madrid to Málaga

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Flight
Air Europa
05:201h 25m06:45
MadridMálaga
Sat, Jun 1
Flight
Air Europa
05:201h 25m06:45
MadridMálaga
Fastest Flights from Madrid to Málaga by duration
Thu, May 30
Flight
Iberia Express
05:301h 15m06:45
MadridMálaga
Tue, Jun 4
Flight
Iberia Express
05:301h 15m06:45
MadridMálaga
Fri, Jun 7
Flight
Iberia Express
05:301h 15m06:45
MadridMálaga
Return Flights from Málaga to Madrid
Wed, May 29
Flight
Air Europa
17:551h 30m19:25
MálagaMadrid
Thu, May 30
Flight
Air Europa
10:001h 30m11:30
MálagaMadrid
Fri, May 31
Flight
Vueling
04:504h 20m09:10
MálagaMadrid
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Madrid
FlightMadrid-Barajas

Amenities

Refreshments
Wifi
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the airport and what is the best way to get there?
Metro line 8 runs from all the airport terminals to Nuevos Ministerios station in central Madrid and back. The buses number 203, 200 and 101 run from the main bus and train stations to the airport. The T4 is connected also by train with the line C1 to the Chamartín Station.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone