Buses from Barcelona to Milan

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona, Estació d'Autobusos Nord19h 55m 05:25Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano
$64
1One-way
$641One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
11:40Barcelona, Estació d'Autobusos Nord18h 35m 06:15Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano
$69
1One-way
$691One-way
carrier-logo
23:30Barcelona15h 30m 15:00Milan
$75
1One-way
$751One-way
carrier-logo
07:50Barcelona, Estació d'Autobusos Nord17h 30m 01:20Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano
$80
1One-way
$801One-way
carrier-logo
23:30Barcelona20h 0m 19:30Milan
$82
1One-way
$821One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from the many bus companies all over Spain

icn_success

Search and Compare

Browse a variety of travel options in one place with Omio

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$62Infobus
$142openskies
Tue
May 28
$64Flixbus
$52Vueling
Wed
May 29
$70Flixbus
$26Ryanair
Thu
May 30
$46Infobus
$33Ryanair
Fri
May 31
$50Infobus
$57Ryanair
Sat
Jun 1
$70Flixbus
$57Ryanair
Sun
Jun 2
$71Infobus
$115Ryanair
Mon
Jun 3
$82Flixbus
$87Vueling
Tue
Jun 4
$50Infobus
$47Vueling
Wed
Jun 5
$58Flixbus
$26Ryanair
Thu
Jun 6
$45Flixbus
$21Ryanair
Fri
Jun 7
$54Flixbus
$47Vueling
Sat
Jun 8
$58Flixbus
$68Ryanair
Sun
Jun 9
Find prices
$76Vueling
Mon
Jun 10
$70Flixbus
$96Ryanair
Tue
Jun 11
$44Flixbus
$29Ryanair
Wed
Jun 12
$50Infobus
$21Ryanair
Thu
Jun 13
$41Flixbus
$21Ryanair
Fri
Jun 14
$50Infobus
$23Ryanair
Sat
Jun 15
$56Flixbus
$39Ryanair
Sun
Jun 16
$50Flixbus
$96Ryanair

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Barcelona to Milan Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
16 hours 13 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $57
Buses depart from:Barcelona
Bus arrives in:Milan
Distance:726 km
BusBus Companies:Flixbus, Infobus

Buses from Barcelona to Milan

Buses in Europe are a convenient way to travel between cities, with a variety of routes available to both domestic and international destinations. Buses from Barcelona to Milan leave at regular intervals throughout the day, from early morning until early evening. Eurolines, Baltour, and Flixbus are the main bus companies that travel from Barcelona to Milan. Travel times on buses from Barcelona to Milan range from 13½ hours to just under 17 hours, depending on the service chosen.

Barcelona to Milan buses: Not what you're looking for?

Return buses from Milan to Barcelona | Compare all modes of traveling from Barcelona to Milan | Or learn more about buses to Milan


Barcelona to Milan Bus Cost

Average prices for buses from Barcelona to Milan when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€86

1 Day in Advance

€70

1 Week in Advance

€60

2 Weeks in Advance

€53

1 Month in Advance

€53

3 Months in Advance

€50

Barcelona to Milan Buses: General Information


While buses are slower than both flights and trains, they can be significantly cheaper even though they take at least 13:20 h to arrive in Milan.

  • autobus All Barcelona to Milan buses are run by either Flixbus, Eurolines, Baltour, or BusCenter.
  • autobus Most buses depart from Barcelona Estació d'Autobusos Nord and arrive at Milano Lampugnano bus station.
  • autobus The Barcelona to Milan bus trip takes at least 13 hours and 20 minutes to arrive in Milan.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Barcelona to Milan bus ticket 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Barcelona to Milan buses decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 19% cheaper to book a Barcelona to Milan bus ticket a day ahead of time as opposed to purchasing a ticket at the bus station.
  • It is 30% cheaper to book a Barcelona to Milan bus ticket 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Barcelona to Milan bus tickets are 38% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a bus ticket the day of.
Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Barcelona to Milan

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Bus
Infobus
18:0013h 30m07:30
BarcelonaMilan
Sat, Jun 1
Bus
Flixbus
19:3013h 20m08:50
BarcelonaMilan
Fastest Buses from Barcelona to Milan by duration
Mon, Jun 24
Bus
Infobus
17:0013h06:00
BarcelonaMilan
Sat, Jun 1
Bus
Flixbus
19:3013h 20m08:50
BarcelonaMilan
Mon, Jun 3
Bus
Flixbus
19:3013h 20m08:50
BarcelonaMilan
Return Journeys for Buses from Milan to Barcelona
Wed, May 29
Bus
Infobus
04:3016h20:30
MilanBarcelona
Thu, May 30
Bus
Flixbus
18:0013h 30m07:30
MilanBarcelona
Fri, May 31
Bus
Flixbus
13:0016h 55m05:55
MilanBarcelona
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Barcelona
Milan
BusBarcelona, Estacion de Autobuses de Sants

Amenities

BusEstació d'autobusos Barcelona-Nord

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone