Trains from Rome to Bolzano

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Rome
to Bolzano

Cheapest

$56

Average

$95

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Rome to Bolzano will cost around $ 95 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 56.

cheapest
carrier-logo
06:02Rome Termini11h 28m 17:30Bolzano Bozen
$56
1One-way
$561One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
06:39Rome Tiburtina8h 51m 15:30Bolzano Bozen
$73
1One-way
$731One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
23:50Rome Termini9h 40m 09:30Bolzano Bozen
$73
1One-way
$731One-way
carrier-logo
12:40Rome Tiburtina8h 50m 21:30Bolzano Bozen
$83
1One-way
$831One-way
carrier-logo
10:30Rome Termini9h 0m 19:30Bolzano Bozen
$83
1One-way
$831One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$73Intercity Notte
$30Bus Center
$357Wizz Air
Tue
May 28
$56Regionale Veloce
$30Flixbus
$152Alitalia Cityliner
Wed
May 29
$54Intercity Notte
$27Flixbus
$105Alitalia
Thu
May 30
$56Regionale Veloce
$30Flixbus
$258Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
May 31
$50Intercity Notte
$30Flixbus
$223openskies
Sat
Jun 1
$26Intercity Notte
$27Flixbus
$94Alitalia
Sun
Jun 2
$56Regionale Veloce
$30Flixbus
$95Alitalia Cityliner
Mon
Jun 3
$56Regionale Veloce
$30Flixbus
$95Alitalia
Tue
Jun 4
$44Italo
$21Flixbus
$94Alitalia Cityliner
Wed
Jun 5
$54Intercity Notte
$21Flixbus
$94Alitalia
Thu
Jun 6
$44Italo
$27Flixbus
$106Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
Jun 7
$68Italo
$27Flixbus
$95Alitalia
Sat
Jun 8
$26Intercity Notte
$27Flixbus
$94Alitalia Cityliner
Sun
Jun 9
$44Italo
$27Flixbus
$95Alitalia
Mon
Jun 10
$56Regionale Veloce
$30Flixbus
$95Alitalia
Tue
Jun 11
$44Italo
$29Flixbus
$385KLM
Wed
Jun 12
$39Intercity Notte
$21Flixbus
$94Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
Jun 13
$41Italo
$23Flixbus
$95Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
Jun 14
$38Intercity Notte
$27Flixbus
$95Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
Jun 15
$27Intercity Notte
$27Flixbus
$243HOP!
Sun
Jun 16
$44Italo
$27Flixbus
$95Alitalia

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Rome
to Bolzano

Fastest Journey

-

Average

-

train per day

-

Distance

-

Showing times and prices for May 28

We couldn’t find any train from Rome to Bolzano on Tue, May 28.

fastest
carrier-logo
08:45Rome Termini4h 29m 13:14Bolzano Bozen
$107
1One-way
$1071One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
10:45Rome Termini4h 29m 15:14Bolzano Bozen
$107
1One-way
$1071One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
17:45Rome Termini4h 29m 22:14Bolzano Bozen
$107
1One-way
$1071One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
16:45Rome Termini4h 29m 21:14Bolzano Bozen
$107
1One-way
$1071One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
06:45Rome Termini4h 32m 11:17Bolzano Bozen
$107
1One-way
$1071One-way
train

Journey Summary

Rome to Bolzano Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
7 hours 8 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $46
Trains depart from:Rome
Trains arrive in:Bolzano
Distance:519 km
TrainTrain Companies:Intercity, Italo, Frecciargento, Regionale Veloce, Intercity Notte, Frecciarossa
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Rome to Bolzano

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
Intercity Notte
21:009h 5m06:05
RomeBolzano
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Intercity Notte
21:009h 5m06:05
RomeBolzano
Fastest Trains from Rome to Bolzano
Tue, Jun 4
Train
Italo
14:154h 45m19:00
RomeBolzano
Thu, Jun 6
Train
Italo
05:154h 45m10:00
RomeBolzano
Fri, Jun 7
Train
Italo
05:154h 45m10:00
RomeBolzano
Return Train Tickets for Bolzano to Rome
Wed, May 29
Train
Intercity Notte
12:318h 40m21:11
BolzanoRome
Thu, May 30
Train
Italo
10:414h 44m15:25
BolzanoRome
Fri, May 31
Train
Italo
04:414h 44m09:25
BolzanoRome
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Rome
Bolzano
TrainRoma Ostiense

Amenities

TrainRoma Termini

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to get from the train station to the city centre?
This station is a 5-10 minute walk from the city centre.
TrainRoma Tiburtina

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone