Trains from Nice to Paris

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Nice
to Paris

Cheapest

$95

Average

$145

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Nice to Paris will cost around $ 145 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 95.

cheapest
carrier-logo
16:57Nice Ville5h 56m 22:53Paris Gare de Lyon
$95
1One-way
$951One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
15:51Nice Ville5h 54m 21:45Paris Gare de Lyon
$95
1One-way
$951One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:00Nice Ville6h 17m 16:17Paris Gare de Lyon
$95
1One-way
$951One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:57Nice Ville5h 56m 16:53Paris Gare de Lyon
$95
1One-way
$951One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
16:25Nice7h 2m 23:27Paris Gare de Lyon
$121
1One-way
$1211One-way

Train Times

Nice to Paris

Showing trains for tomorrow, Tue, May 28
carrier-logo
05:22Nice Ville7h112:23Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:57Nice Ville6h5613:53Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:20Nice Saint-Augustin7h315:23Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:20Nice9h5519:15Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:20Nice12h2521:45Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:20Nice11h4221:02Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:20Nice8h1117:31Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:20Nice10h4820:08Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:20Nice14h723:27Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:20Nice6h5716:17Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:20Nice11h320:23Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:20Nice13h3322:53Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:20Nice9h518:25Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:20Nice7h3316:53Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:20Nice9h4119:01Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:00Nice Ville6h1716:17Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:57Nice Ville5h5616:53Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:23Nice Ville7h218:25Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:30Nice9h3221:02Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:30Nice7h3119:01Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:30Nice11h2322:53Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:30Nice6h5518:25Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:30Nice7h4519:15Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:30Nice11h5723:27Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:30Nice8h5320:23Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:30Nice8h3820:08Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:30Nice10h1521:45Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:51Nice Ville5h5421:45Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:25Nice6h2822:53Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:25Nice7h223:27Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:57Nice Ville5h5622:53Paris Gare de Lyon
0 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$118SNCF | TGV
$61Flixbus
$172easyJet
Tue
May 28
$87SNCF | TGV
$51Flixbus
$124easyJet
Wed
May 29
$87SNCF | TGV
$63Flixbus
$115easyJet
Thu
May 30
$127SNCF | TGV
$51Flixbus
$103easyJet
Fri
May 31
$153SNCF | TGV
$65Ouibus
$85easyJet
Sat
Jun 1
$211SNCF | TGV
$64Flixbus
$156easyJet
Sun
Jun 2
Find prices
$92Flixbus
$191Air Algerie
Mon
Jun 3
$154SNCF | TGV
$35Ouibus
$197Nouvelair Tunesie
Tue
Jun 4
$87SNCF | TGV
$28Ouibus
$129easyJet
Wed
Jun 5
$84SNCF | TGV
$28Ouibus
$112easyJet
Thu
Jun 6
$97SNCF | TGV
$35Ouibus
$118easyJet
Fri
Jun 7
$104SNCF | TGV
$58Ouibus
$99easyJet
Sat
Jun 8
$141SNCF | TGV
$38Ouibus
$85easyJet
Sun
Jun 9
Find prices
$58Ouibus
$103easyJet
Mon
Jun 10
$254SNCF | TGV
$54Ouibus
$115easyJet
Tue
Jun 11
$141SNCF | TGV
$38Ouibus
$148easyJet
Wed
Jun 12
$77SNCF | TGV
$26Flixbus
$90easyJet
Thu
Jun 13
$70SNCF | TGV
$26Flixbus
$97easyJet
Fri
Jun 14
$97SNCF | TGV
$28Ouibus
$111easyJet
Sat
Jun 15
$104SNCF | TGV
$26Flixbus
Find prices
Sun
Jun 16
$153SNCF | TGV
$35Ouibus
$132easyJet

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Nice
to Paris

Fastest Journey

5h 54m

Average

8h 49m

train per day

31

Distance

686 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 31 trains that leave Nice for Paris every day 4 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 686 km distance in an average of 8h 49m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 5h 54m .

The slowest trains will take 14h 7m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
15:51Nice Ville5h 54m 21:45Paris Gare de Lyon
$95
1One-way
$951One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
16:57Nice Ville5h 56m 22:53Paris Gare de Lyon
$95
1One-way
$951One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
10:57Nice Ville5h 56m 16:53Paris Gare de Lyon
$95
1One-way
$951One-way
carrier-logo
10:00Nice Ville6h 17m 16:17Paris Gare de Lyon
$95
1One-way
$951One-way
carrier-logo
16:25Nice6h 28m 22:53Paris Gare de Lyon
$132
1One-way
$1321One-way
train

Journey Summary

Nice to Paris Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
6 hours 20 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $106
Trains depart from:Nice
Trains arrive in:Paris
Distance:686 km
TrainTrain Companies:SNCF | TGV

Trains from Nice to Paris

Trains in France are a convenient way to travel between cities. SNCF offers a number of domestic and international train routes in Europe. Direct trains from Nice to Paris take approximately 5½ hours. A number of indirect services with changes at Lyon, Marseilles or Valence take up to 6½ hours. The first direct weekday train departs Nice early morning arriving in Paris around lunchtime with further services approximately every hour. The first train on a Sunday departs from Nice a little later. The final train of each day departs from Nice late afternoon, arriving in Paris before midnight.

Nice to Paris Trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Paris to Nice | Compare all modes of traveling from Nice to Paris | Or learn more about trains to Paris



Nice to Paris Train Cost

Average prices for trains from Nice to Paris when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€101

1 Day in Advance

€114

1 Week in Advance

€105

2 Weeks in Advance

€102

1 Month in Advance

€98

3 Months in Advance

€71

Nice to Paris Trains: General Information


Travelers can offset some of cost of Nice to Paris train tickets by planning ahead and booking tickets as far in advance as possible.


  • autobus All trips from Nice to Paris are run by high-speed TGV trains operated by SNCF.
  • autobus Some trains from Nice to Paris are direct. Some SNCF trains may require a transfer in Marseille. All trains depart from Nice Ville train station and arrive at Paris Gare du Lyon.
  • autobus The Nice to Paris train journey takes as little as 5 hours and 38 minutes to arrive in Paris.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Nice to Paris train tickets 1 day in advance of the travel date.

Taking the Train from Nice

Trains for Paris depart from Nice Railway Station, located in the city center, a short walk from the main shopping areas and hotels along the beaches. Passengers further afield in Nice can easily reach the train station via tram or bus. After midnight a night bus service takes over which also serves the station.

Getting into Paris by Train

One of the most recognizable cities on Earth, Paris is famed for its Eiffel Tower, the Arc de Triomphe and it's beautiful, tree-lined boulevards. Paris is also a European center for the arts, housing some of the most famous masterpieces in the world including the Mona Lisa, the Venus di Milo and The Thinker. Trains from Nice arrive at Paris Gare du Lyon, located in the southeast of the city. From Gare du Lyon, passengers can board a Metro service on Lines 1 or 14 to reach central Paris in under ten minutes. The Parisian Metro operates from 5:00 a.m. until 1:00 a.m and passengers traveling outside of those times will need to get a taxi to the station.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Nice to Paris

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
SNCF | TGV
06:2010h 5m16:25
NiceParis
Sat, Jun 1
Train
SNCF | TGV
06:2010h 3m16:23
NiceParis
Fastest Trains from Nice to Paris
Mon, Jun 3
Train
SNCF | TGV
13:515h 54m19:45
NiceParis
Tue, Jun 4
Train
SNCF | TGV
13:515h 54m19:45
NiceParis
Wed, Jun 5
Train
SNCF | TGV
14:575h 56m20:53
NiceParis
Return Train Tickets for Paris to Nice
Thu, May 30
Train
SNCF | TGV
15:376h 18m21:55
ParisNice
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Nice
Paris
TrainNice Ville

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone