Trains from Marseille to Paris

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Marseille
to Paris

Cheapest

$104

Average

$129

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Marseille to Paris will cost around $ 129 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 104.

cheapest
carrier-logo
20:06Marseille-St-Charles3h 21m 23:27Paris Gare de Lyon
$104
1One-way
$1041One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
14:06Marseille-St-Charles3h 25m 17:31Paris Gare de Lyon
$104
1One-way
$1041One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
09:06Marseille-St-Charles3h 17m 12:23Paris Gare de Lyon
$114
1One-way
$1141One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
19:48Marseille-St-Charles3h 5m 22:53Paris Gare de Lyon
$114
1One-way
$1141One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
12:04Marseille-St-Charles3h 19m 15:23Paris Gare de Lyon
$114
1One-way
$1141One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$114SNCF | TGV
$45Flixbus
$178Vueling
Tue
May 28
$104SNCF | TGV
$40Flixbus
$165Air France
Wed
May 29
$114SNCF | TGV
$63Ouibus
$165Air France
Thu
May 30
$57SNCF | TGV
$30Ouibus
$165Air France
Fri
May 31
$86SNCF | TGV
$40Flixbus
$208Air Algerie
Sat
Jun 1
$114SNCF | TGV
$40Flixbus
$154Air France
Sun
Jun 2
Find prices
$91Flixbus
$200Air Algerie
Mon
Jun 3
$135SNCF | TGV
$51Flixbus
$189Air Algerie
Tue
Jun 4
$92SNCF | TGV
$23Ouibus
$178Air Algerie
Wed
Jun 5
$86SNCF | TGV
$23Ouibus
$163Iberia
Thu
Jun 6
$92SNCF | TGV
$22Ouibus
$165Air France
Fri
Jun 7
$114SNCF | TGV
$51Flixbus
$164Vueling
Sat
Jun 8
$57SNCF | TGV
$22Ouibus
$154Air France
Sun
Jun 9
$80SNCF | TGV
$28Flixbus
$154Air France
Mon
Jun 10
$125SNCF | TGV
$41Ouibus
$200Vueling
Tue
Jun 11
$104SNCF | TGV
$23Ouibus
$151Iberia
Wed
Jun 12
$63SNCF | TGV
$22Flixbus
$154Air France
Thu
Jun 13
$57SNCF | TGV
$22Flixbus
$139Iberia
Fri
Jun 14
$86SNCF | TGV
$22Ouibus
$152Vueling
Sat
Jun 15
$57SNCF | TGV
$9Flixbus
$154Air France
Sun
Jun 16
$104SNCF | TGV
$22Ouibus
$154Air France

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Marseille
to Paris

Fastest Journey

3h 5m

Average

3h 27m

train per day

20

Distance

661 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 20 trains that leave Marseille for Paris every day 14 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 661 km distance in an average of 3h 27m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 3h 5m .

The slowest trains will take 4h 4m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
19:48Marseille-St-Charles3h 5m 22:53Paris Gare de Lyon
$114
1One-way
$1141One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
18:40Marseille-St-Charles3h 5m 21:45Paris Gare de Lyon
$114
1One-way
$1141One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
13:48Marseille-St-Charles3h 5m 16:53Paris Gare de Lyon
$135
1One-way
$1351One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
09:06Marseille-St-Charles3h 17m 12:23Paris Gare de Lyon
$114
1One-way
$1141One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
06:06Marseille-St-Charles3h 17m 09:23Paris Gare de Lyon
$135
1One-way
$1351One-way
train

Journey Summary

Marseille to Paris Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
3 hours 23 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $75
Trains depart from:Marseille
Trains arrive in:Paris
Distance:661 km
TrainTrain Companies:SNCF | TGV, SNCF | TGV INOUI

Trains from Marseille to Paris

Marseille and Paris are connected by high-speed train, making it easy to travel between the two cities. TGV trains in France leave every hour from St Charles Station, and take just over 3 hours to reach the French capital. The earliest train of the day leaves at 8:40 a.m. and the final departure is at 10:45 p.m. so there are plenty of choices. All trains travel directly, and are operated by SNCF. The frequency is almost the same at weekends as it is during the week.

Marseille to Paris Trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Paris to Marseille | Compare all modes of traveling from Marseille to Paris | Or learn more about trains to Paris



Marseille to Paris Train Cost

Average prices for SNCF Trains from Marseille to Paris when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€104

1 Day in Advance

€104

1 Week in Advance

€94

2 Weeks in Advance

€72

1 Month in Advance

€57

3 Months in Advance

€49

Marseille to Paris Trains: General Information


Travelers can offset some of cost of SNCF Marseille to Paris train tickets by planning ahead and booking tickets as far in advance as possible.

  • autobus All Marseille to Paris trains are run by SNCF.
  • autobus Most trains are direct, depart from Marseille-St-Charles train station and arrive at Paris' Gare de Lyon.
  • autobus The Marseille to Paris train journey takes as little as 3 hours and 7 minutes to arrive in Paris.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Marseille to Paris train tickets 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Marseille to Paris trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 10% cheaper to book a Marseille to Paris train ticket 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Finally, Marseille to Paris train costs are 45% cheaper when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.

Taking the Train from Marseille

All trains from Marseille to Paris depart from St Charles Station, which is just to the north-east of Marseille's old port. To get there from Vieux Port (the location of most hotels), you can catch the Metro and head to St Charles. The journey takes around 10 minutes, and the Metro runs from 5:00 a.m. until 1:00 a.m. If you are coming from the cruise port, it might be better to arrange a cab to St Charles. Leave about 20 minutes to reach the station from the port.

Getting into Paris by Train

Paris is full of romance, beauty, enticing tastes, artistic genius, architectural wonder - and much, much more. It possesses some of the finest galleries and museums in the world, is full of tranquil spots to enjoy a glass of wine, and is a fashion capital too, attracting millions of visitors every year. Trains from Marseille to Paris all get into Paris Gare de Lyon, the terminus for services coming from southern cities. To reach the center of town, take Metro lines A or D, and get off at Chatelet or Les Halles.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Marseille to Paris

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
SNCF | TGV
11:483h 5m14:53
MarseilleParis
Sat, Jun 1
Train
SNCF | TGV
05:013h 18m08:19
MarseilleParis
Fastest Trains from Marseille to Paris
Thu, May 30
Train
SNCF | TGV
17:483h 5m20:53
MarseilleParis
Fri, May 31
Train
SNCF | TGV
11:483h 5m14:53
MarseilleParis
Sat, Jun 8
Train
SNCF | TGV
18:063h 17m21:23
MarseilleParis
Return Train Tickets for Paris to Marseille
Thu, May 30
Train
SNCF | TGV
15:373h 18m18:55
ParisMarseille
Fri, May 31
Train
SNCF | TGV
14:153h 5m17:20
ParisMarseille
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Marseille
Paris
TrainMarseille-St-Charles

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone