Trains from Montpellier to Nice

Tue, Jul 16
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest trains

from Montpellier
to Nice

Showing times and prices for Jul 16

Cheapest

$65

Average

$75

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Montpellier to Nice will cost around $ 75 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 65.

Cheapest
carrier-logo
16:34Montpellier Saint-Roch5h 4m 21:38Nice Ville
1 change
$651One-way
Cheapest
carrier-logo
05:35Montpellier Saint-Roch5h 3m 10:38Nice Ville
1 change
$651One-way
Cheapest
carrier-logo
07:34Montpellier Saint-Roch5h 4m 12:38Nice Ville
1 change
$651One-way
2nd Cheapest
carrier-logo
15:04Montpellier Saint-Roch5h 0m 20:04Nice Ville
2 changes
$661One-way
carrier-logo
15:04Montpellier Saint-Roch6h 0m 21:04Nice Ville
1 change
$671One-way

Train Times

Montpellier to Nice

Showing trains for tomorrow, Tue, Jul 16
carrier-logo
05:35Montpellier Saint-Roch5h310:38Nice Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:34Montpellier Saint-Roch5h412:38Nice Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:04Montpellier Saint-Roch5h3414:38Nice Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:14Montpellier Saint-Roch5h5216:06Nice Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:15Montpellier Saint-Roch5h2316:38Nice Saint-Augustin
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:04Montpellier Saint-Roch5h020:04Nice Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:04Montpellier Saint-Roch6h021:04Nice Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:34Montpellier Saint-Roch5h421:38Nice Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:04Montpellier Saint-Roch5h422:08Nice Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:14Montpellier Saint-Roch5h2722:41Nice Ville
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
Jul 15
Find prices
Find prices
$345British Airways
Tue
Jul 16
$65SNCF | TER
$22Flixbus
$406Air France
Wed
Jul 17
$64SNCF | TGV INOUI
$19Bla Bla Bus
Find prices
Thu
Jul 18
$64SNCF | TER
$17Ouibus
$281Air France
Fri
Jul 19
$56SNCF | TER
$19Bla Bla Bus
$283HOP!
Sat
Jul 20
$56SNCF | TER
$19Ouibus
$208Air France
Sun
Jul 21
$55SNCF | TER
$21Ouibus
$326Air France
Mon
Jul 22
$63SNCF | TER
$17Ouibus
$247Air France
Tue
Jul 23
$61SNCF | TGV INOUI
$17Ouibus
$250Air France
Wed
Jul 24
$61SNCF | TER
$17Ouibus
Find prices
Thu
Jul 25
$62SNCF | TER
$17Ouibus
$250Air France
Fri
Jul 26
$62SNCF | TER
$22Flixbus
$282Air France
Sat
Jul 27
$56SNCF | TER
$18Flixbus
$208Air France
Sun
Jul 28
$55SNCF | TER
$14Ouibus
$265HOP!
Mon
Jul 29
$61SNCF | TGV INOUI
$12Ouibus
$243Air France
Tue
Jul 30
$60SNCF | TER
$12Ouibus
$219Air France
Wed
Jul 31
$61SNCF | TGV INOUI
$17Ouibus
$219Air France
Thu
Aug 1
$60SNCF | TER
$17Ouibus
$241Air France
Fri
Aug 2
$56SNCF | TER
$12Ouibus
$261Air France
Sat
Aug 3
$56SNCF | TER
$12Ouibus
$198Air France
Sun
Aug 4
$57SNCF | TER
$19Ouibus
$220Air France

The fastest trains

from Montpellier
to Nice

Showing times and prices for Jul 16

Fastest Journey

5h

Average

5h 21m

Trains per day

10

Distance

273 km

It's difficult to get from Montpellier to Nice without changing at least 1 times.

Fastest
carrier-logo
15:04Montpellier Saint-Roch5h 0m 20:04Nice Ville
2 changes
$661One-way
2nd Fastest
carrier-logo
05:35Montpellier Saint-Roch5h 3m 10:38Nice Ville
1 change
$651One-way
carrier-logo
16:34Montpellier Saint-Roch5h 4m 21:38Nice Ville
1 change
$651One-way
carrier-logo
07:34Montpellier Saint-Roch5h 4m 12:38Nice Ville
1 change
$651One-way
carrier-logo
17:04Montpellier Saint-Roch5h 4m 22:08Nice Ville
1 change
$701One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa
train

Journey Summary

Montpellier to Nice Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
5 hours 25 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $57
Trains depart from:Montpellier
Trains arrive in:Nice
Distance:273 km
TrainTrain Companies:SNCF | TER, SNCF | TGV INOUI
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Montpellier to Nice

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, Jul 19
Train
SNCF | TER
16:524h 46m21:38
MontpellierNice
Sat, Jul 20
Train
SNCF | TER
16:524h 46m21:38
MontpellierNice
Fastest Trains from Montpellier to Nice
Fri, Jul 19
Train
SNCF | TER
16:524h 46m21:38
MontpellierNice
Sat, Jul 20
Train
SNCF | TER
16:524h 46m21:38
MontpellierNice
Sun, Jul 21
Train
SNCF | TER
16:524h 46m21:38
MontpellierNice
Return Train Tickets for Nice to Montpellier
Wed, Jul 17
Train
SNCF | TER
09:236h 31m15:54
NiceMontpellier
Thu, Jul 18
Train
SNCF | TER
09:234h 21m13:44
NiceMontpellier
Fri, Jul 19
Train
SNCF | TER
09:234h 21m13:44
NiceMontpellier
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Montpellier
Nice
TrainMontpellier Saint-Roch

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone