Trains from Marseille to Nice

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Marseille
to Nice

Cheapest

$41

Average

$43

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Marseille to Nice will cost around $ 43 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 41.

cheapest
carrier-logo
05:58Marseille-St-Charles2h 41m 08:39Nice Saint-Augustin
$41
1One-way
$411One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
13:58Marseille-St-Charles2h 40m 16:38Nice Saint-Augustin
$41
1One-way
$411One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
09:58Marseille-St-Charles2h 40m 12:38Nice Ville
$42
1One-way
$421One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
06:58Marseille-St-Charles2h 40m 09:38Nice Ville
$42
1One-way
$421One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
11:58Marseille-St-Charles2h 40m 14:38Nice Ville
$42
1One-way
$421One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$41SNCF | TER
$3Flixbus
$351Air France
Tue
May 28
$41SNCF | TER
$3Flixbus
$194Vueling
Wed
May 29
$41SNCF | TER
$14Flixbus
$356Air Corsica
Thu
May 30
$41SNCF | TER
$8Flixbus
$253Air France
Fri
May 31
Find prices
$6Ouibus
$253Air France
Sat
Jun 1
Find prices
$6Flixbus
$273Air Corsica
Sun
Jun 2
$44SNCF | TGV
$45Eurolines Switzerland
$370Air Algerie
Mon
Jun 3
$41SNCF | TER
$3Flixbus
$319Aigle Azur
Tue
Jun 4
$41SNCF | TER
$3Flixbus
$154Iberia
Wed
Jun 5
$41SNCF | TER
$3Flixbus
$143Iberia
Thu
Jun 6
$41SNCF | TER
$3Flixbus
$273Air France
Fri
Jun 7
$41SNCF | TER
$3Flixbus
$199Iberia
Sat
Jun 8
$42SNCF | TER
$6Flixbus
$139Air France
Sun
Jun 9
Find prices
$6Flixbus
$154Iberia
Mon
Jun 10
$41SNCF | TER
$6Flixbus
$218Vueling
Tue
Jun 11
$41SNCF | TER
$3Flixbus
$273HOP!
Wed
Jun 12
$41SNCF | TER
$3Flixbus
$381Air Corsica
Thu
Jun 13
$41SNCF | TER
$3Flixbus
$351Air Corsica
Fri
Jun 14
$41SNCF | TER
$3Flixbus
$262HOP!
Sat
Jun 15
$41SNCF | TER
$3Flixbus
Find prices
Sun
Jun 16
$41SNCF | TER
$3Flixbus
$248Air Corsica

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Marseille
to Nice

Fastest Journey

2h 36m

Average

2h 41m

train per day

14

Distance

159 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 14 trains that leave Marseille for Nice every day 13 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 159 km distance in an average of 2h 41m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2h 36m .

The slowest trains will take 2h 59m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
19:32Marseille-St-Charles2h 36m 22:08Nice Ville
$44
1One-way
$441One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
18:28Marseille-St-Charles2h 36m 21:04Nice Ville
$44
1One-way
$441One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
12:28Marseille-St-Charles2h 38m 15:06Nice Ville
$44
1One-way
$441One-way
carrier-logo
09:58Marseille-St-Charles2h 40m 12:38Nice Ville
$42
1One-way
$421One-way
carrier-logo
06:58Marseille-St-Charles2h 40m 09:38Nice Ville
$42
1One-way
$421One-way
train

Journey Summary

Marseille to Nice Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
3 hours 5 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $37
Trains depart from:Marseille
Trains arrive in:Nice
Distance:159 km
TrainTrain Companies:SNCF | TER, SNCF | TGV

Trains from Marseille to Nice: Journey Details

There are 14 direct trains in France from Marseille to Nice throughout the week and slightly fewer over the weekend. Direct trains depart from very early morning till around 08.30 pm and run on an almost hourly basis with more at peak times. There are also several trains with one change at Toulon each day. Trains are operated by SNCF French Railways and an average journey on one of their popular TGV trains takes approximately 2 hours 45 minutes.

Taking the Train from Marseille

Travellers taking trains from Marseille to Nice will need to make their way to Marseille-St.Charles station. It is the city's main station and there are excellent local transport links. Two metro lines stop at the station, the M1 blue line (east to west) and M2 red line (north to south). Several bus services also stop nearby and taxis will take passengers to the station from any part of the city. Though the station is just a short walk from the Old Port and the Canabiere those arriving on foot should be aware that it is at the top of a small hill and reached by several sets of steps.

Getting into Nice by Train

Nice is often referred to as the 'jewel of the French Riviera' and with its ochre coloured old town buildings, luxury hotels and famous Promenade des Anglais it is easy to see why the city deserves the title. Trains from Marseille to Nice all arrive at Nice Ville station. The station is in the heart of the city but there is a regular tram service that connects it with the Old Town and Promenade des Anglais. The station is also served by several local bus services run by Ligne d'Azur and the Route 99 airport express service. Travellers will also find taxis at the station entrance.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Marseille to Nice

This month
Next Month
Wed, May 29
Train
SNCF | TER
11:582h 40m14:38
MarseilleNice
Thu, May 30
Train
SNCF | TER
03:582h 41m06:39
MarseilleNice
Fastest Trains from Marseille to Nice
Wed, May 29
Train
SNCF | TER
11:582h 40m14:38
MarseilleNice
Thu, Jun 6
Train
SNCF | TER
11:582h 40m14:38
MarseilleNice
Sat, Jun 8
Train
SNCF | TER
04:582h 40m07:38
MarseilleNice
Return Train Tickets for Nice to Marseille
Wed, May 29
Train
SNCF | TER
17:202h 42m20:02
NiceMarseille
Thu, May 30
Train
SNCF
15:013h 54m18:55
NiceMarseille
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Marseille
Nice
TrainMarseille-St-Charles

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone