Trains from Madrid to Alicante

Wed, May 22
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Madrid
to Alicante

Cheapest

$54

Average

$86

Showing times and prices for May 22

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Madrid to Alicante will cost around $ 86 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 54.

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:19Madrid Atocha Cercanias4h 50m 14:09Alicante-Terminal
$54
1One-way
$541One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:19Madrid Atocha Cercanias11h 15m 20:34Alicante-Terminal
$54
1One-way
$541One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
12:51Madrid Atocha Cercanias7h 43m 20:34Alicante-Terminal
$54
1One-way
$541One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
09:16Madrid Chamartín11h 18m 20:34Alicante-Terminal
$62
1One-way
$621One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
14:19Madrid Chamartín6h 15m 20:34Alicante-Terminal
$62
1One-way
$621One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
$44Renfe
$38Alsa
$170Vueling
Thu
May 23
$74Renfe
$38Alsa
$117Air Europa
Fri
May 24
$76Renfe AVE
$38Alsa
$117Air Europa
Sat
May 25
$52Renfe
$38Alsa
$69Air Europa
Sun
May 26
$47Renfe AVE
$38Alsa
$55Air Nostrum
Mon
May 27
$37Renfe
$38Alsa
$117Air Europa
Tue
May 28
$37Renfe
$38Alsa
$99Air Nostrum
Wed
May 29
$35Renfe AVE
$38Alsa
$117Air Europa
Thu
May 30
$53Renfe AVE
$38Alsa
$90Air Europa
Fri
May 31
$52Renfe
$38Alsa
$86Air Europa
Sat
Jun 1
$37Renfe
$38Alsa
$49Air Europa
Sun
Jun 2
$48Renfe
$38Alsa
$204Air Algerie
Mon
Jun 3
$35Renfe AVE
$38Alsa
$99Air Nostrum
Tue
Jun 4
$35Renfe AVE
$38Alsa
$69Air Europa
Wed
Jun 5
$35Renfe AVE
$38Alsa
$69Air Europa
Thu
Jun 6
$53Renfe AVE
$38Alsa
$69Air Europa
Fri
Jun 7
$60Renfe AVE
$38Alsa
$69Air Europa
Sat
Jun 8
$47Renfe AVE
$38Alsa
$69Air Europa
Sun
Jun 9
$47Renfe AVE
$38Alsa
$69Air Europa
Mon
Jun 10
$41Renfe AVE
$38Alsa
$55Air Nostrum

The fastest trains

from Madrid
to Alicante

Fastest Journey

2h 22m

Average

7h 47m

train per day

93

Distance

360 km

Showing times and prices for May 22

Of the 93 trains that leave Madrid for Alicante every day 7 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 360 km distance in an average of 7h 47m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2h 22m .

The slowest trains will take 16h 55m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
09:25Madrid Atocha2h 22m 11:47Alicante-Terminal
$82
1One-way
$821One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
15:25Madrid Atocha2h 33m 17:58Alicante-Terminal
$139
1One-way
$1391One-way
carrier-logo
10:45Madrid Atocha2h 35m 13:20Alicante-Terminal
$65
1One-way
$651One-way
carrier-logo
14:45Madrid Atocha2h 35m 17:20Alicante-Terminal
$86
1One-way
$861One-way
carrier-logo
21:15Madrid Atocha2h 35m 23:50Alicante-Terminal
$65
1One-way
$651One-way
train

Journey Summary

Madrid to Alicante Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
3 hours 34 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $43
Trains depart from:Madrid
Trains arrive in:Alicante
Distance:360 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Renfe AVE, Renfe

Trains from Madrid to Alicante

There are daily direct trains from Madrid to Alicante, with 11 departures in the weekday and Saturday schedules. The high-speed AVE connection makes it possible to reach the Mediterranean city from the capital in just over two hours for the fastest journeys. Services operate from early morning to mid-evening. There are an additional two indirect services requiring one change. Sunday schedules offer ten direct trains from Madrid.

Which train companies travel from Madrid to Alicante?

The Spanish state rail company Renfe provides trains to Alicante from Madrid. Trains on this route offer travelers a choice between non-stop AVE high-speed connections and slightly slower Alvia expresses, while Media Distancia operate stopping services with longer journey times, and require a change en route at Alcazar de San Juan.

How long is the train from Madrid to Alicante?

The fastest AVE direct train to Alicante takes two hours and nine minutes to cover the 224-mile trip. Most AVE journeys are around two hours and 25 mins. Alvia expresses take about 30 minutes longer. The Media Distancia connections take four hours and 30 minutes in total.

How many trains are there from Madrid to Alicante?

Weekday timetables offer 11 direct trains to Alicante from Madrid and two indirect services. Schedules begin with an early morning departure and continue with trains approximately every hour and a half until a final connection to Alicante around 9:00 p.m. On Sundays there are no early morning trains and no indirect services.

What are the departure and arrival stations for trains from Madrid to Alicante?

Departure train station: Madrid Puerta De Atocha Station The main AVE terminus in the capital, Atocha Station is located on the south-east side of central Madrid, with its own stops on the Cercanias local rail network and the Madrid metro. Taxis and buses are available from the station entrance.

Arrival train station: Alicante Trains from Madrid arrive at Alicante's main rail terminus just west of the city center and about 20 minutes on foot from the seafront. There are connections from here to Costa Blanca resorts on the light railway. Buses are available at the station entrance and from nearby stops on Avenida Salamanca.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Madrid to Alicante

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Renfe AVE
07:252h 22m09:47
MadridAlicante
Sat, May 25
Train
Renfe
14:112h 59m17:10
MadridAlicante
Fastest Trains from Madrid to Alicante
Thu, Jun 20
Train
Renfe AVE
14:252h 18m16:43
MadridAlicante
Thu, Jun 27
Train
Renfe AVE
14:252h 18m16:43
MadridAlicante
Fri, May 24
Train
Renfe AVE
07:252h 22m09:47
MadridAlicante
Return Train Tickets for Alicante to Madrid
Thu, May 23
Train
Renfe AVE
06:342h 36m09:10
AlicanteMadrid
Fri, May 24
Train
Renfe AVE
18:102h 37m20:47
AlicanteMadrid
Sat, May 25
Train
Renfe AVE
18:102h 37m20:47
AlicanteMadrid
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Madrid
Alicante
TrainMadrid Chamartín

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainMadrid Puerta De Atocha

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines 1
Bus lines 47, 55, 19, 85, 10, 24, 57, 102, C

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone