Trains from Madrid to Pamplona

Fri, May 24
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Madrid
to Pamplona

Cheapest

$55

Average

$111

Showing times and prices for May 24

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Madrid to Pamplona will cost around $ 111 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 55.

cheapest
carrier-logo
05:50Madrid Atocha16h 54m 22:44Pamplona
$55
1One-way
$551One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
05:50Madrid Atocha13h 9m 18:59Pamplona
$58
1One-way
$581One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
05:50Madrid Atocha15h 48m 21:38Pamplona
$58
1One-way
$581One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
05:50Madrid Atocha9h 36m 15:26Pamplona
$58
1One-way
$581One-way
carrier-logo
07:35Madrid Atocha3h 3m 10:38Pamplona
$69
1One-way
$691One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Fri
May 24
$69Renfe
$37Alsa
$296Air Nostrum
Sat
May 25
$69Renfe
$37Alsa
$59Air Nostrum
Sun
May 26
$90Renfe
$37Alsa
$59Air Nostrum
Mon
May 27
$69Renfe
$37Alsa
$59Air Nostrum
Tue
May 28
$42Renfe
$37Alsa
$71Air Nostrum
Wed
May 29
$69Renfe
$37Alsa
$80Air Nostrum
Thu
May 30
$48Renfe
$37Alsa
$199Air Nostrum
Fri
May 31
$42Renfe
$37Alsa
$71Air Nostrum
Sat
Jun 1
$69Renfe
$37Alsa
$71Air Nostrum
Sun
Jun 2
$69Renfe
$37Alsa
$199Air Nostrum
Mon
Jun 3
$48Renfe
$37Alsa
$223Vueling
Tue
Jun 4
$42Renfe
$37Alsa
$161Vueling
Wed
Jun 5
$35Renfe
$37Alsa
$114Vueling
Thu
Jun 6
$42Renfe
$37Alsa
$71Air Nostrum
Fri
Jun 7
$35Renfe
$37Alsa
$94Air Nostrum
Sat
Jun 8
$54Renfe
$37Alsa
$197tab
Sun
Jun 9
$69Renfe
Find prices
$71Air Nostrum
Mon
Jun 10
$48Renfe
$37Alsa
$71Air Nostrum
Tue
Jun 11
$35Renfe
$37Alsa
$71Air Nostrum
Wed
Jun 12
$35Renfe
$37Alsa
$71Air Nostrum

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Madrid
to Pamplona

Fastest Journey

3h 3m

Average

9h 37m

train per day

33

Distance

317 km

Showing times and prices for May 24

Of the 33 trains that leave Madrid for Pamplona every day 1 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 317 km distance in an average of 9h 37m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 3h 3m .

The slowest trains will take 16h 54m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
07:35Madrid Atocha3h 3m 10:38Pamplona
$69
1One-way
$691One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
19:30Madrid Atocha3h 14m 22:44Pamplona
$121
1One-way
$1211One-way
carrier-logo
19:05Madrid Atocha3h 39m 22:44Pamplona
$121
1One-way
$1211One-way
carrier-logo
11:30Madrid Atocha3h 56m 15:26Pamplona
$125
1One-way
$1251One-way
carrier-logo
11:30Madrid Atocha4h 36m 16:06Pamplona
$141
1One-way
$1411One-way
train

Journey Summary

Madrid to Pamplona Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
3 hours 7 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $55
Trains depart from:Madrid
Trains arrive in:Pamplona
Distance:317 km
TrainTrain Companies:Renfe

Trains from Madrid to Pamplona

Trains in Spain are an efficient way to travel between cities, with Renfe offering domestic and international train routes in Spain. The Spanish national rail operator Renfe provides 3-5 trains traveling from Madrid to Pamplona. The journey time is just over 3 hours. All Madrid to Pamplona trains are direct, depart from Madrid's Atocha train station, and arrive at Pamplona train station. The first train usually departs Madrid at 11:35 a.m. while the last leaves at 7:35 p.m.

Madrid to Pamplona trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Pamplona to Madrid | Compare all modes of traveling from Madrid to Pamplona | More about cheap trains to Pamplona



Madrid to Pamplona Train Cost

Average prices for Renfe trains from Madrid to Pamplona when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€60

1 Day in Advance

€60

1 Week in Advance

€47

2 Weeks in Advance

€36

1 Month in Advance

€32

3 Months in Advance

€21

Madrid to Pamplona Trains: General Information


Travelers in Spain can offset some of the cost of Madrid to Pamplona train tickets by planning ahead and booking tickets as far in advance as possible.

  • autobus All Madrid to Pamplona trains are run by Renfe.
  • autobus All Renfe trains are direct, depart from Madrid's Puerta de Atocha station and arrive at Pamplona train station.
  • autobus The Madrid to Pamplona train journey takes as little as 3 hours and 5 minutes to arrive in Pamplona.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Madrid to Pamplona train tickets approximately 1 week in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Madrid to Pamplona trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 22% cheaper on average to book a Renfe train ticket from Madrid to Pamplona 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Madrid to Pamplona train costs are 47% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.

Taking the Train from Madrid

Trains from Madrid to Pamplona depart from Puerta de Atocha, a modern glass and steel terminus located on the south-eastern side of the city center. The station has a Metro stop, Renfe-Atocha, which offers connections around Madrid on Line 1. The Cercanias suburban train network also provides local services around the city from Atocha. The station is served by numerous bus routes including the Circular service which links the station to major tourist sites. There are taxi ranks by the station exits and next to the arrivals terminal.

Getting into Pamplona by Train

The Basque city of Pamplona is world famous for the annual running of the bulls at the San Fermin fiesta in the second week of July. It is also a fascinating historic city on the medieval pilgrimage route to Santiago de Compostela, with an atmospheric old town and the impressive cathedral of Santa Maria la Real. Trains from Madrid to Pamplona arrive at the main station to the northwest of the city. There is a bus stop at the station offering connections to the center on route 9. Line L16 makes the 10-kilometer journey to the airport from a stop 150 meters from the station entrance. There is a taxi stand located on the station concourse.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Madrid to Pamplona

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, May 25
Train
Renfe
07:403h 12m10:52
MadridPamplona
Fastest Trains from Madrid to Pamplona
Thu, May 30
Train
Renfe
05:353h 3m08:38
MadridPamplona
Fri, May 31
Train
Renfe
05:353h 3m08:38
MadridPamplona
Fri, Jun 7
Train
Renfe
05:353h 3m08:38
MadridPamplona
Return Train Tickets for Pamplona to Madrid
Sat, May 25
Train
Renfe
13:353h 3m16:38
PamplonaMadrid
Sun, May 26
Train
Renfe
17:353h 18m20:53
PamplonaMadrid
Tue, May 28
Train
Renfe
17:353h 18m20:53
PamplonaMadrid
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Madrid
Pamplona
TrainMadrid Chamartín

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainMadrid Puerta De Atocha

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines 1
Bus lines 47, 55, 19, 85, 10, 24, 57, 102, C

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone