Trains from Milan to Ancona

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Milan
to Ancona

Cheapest

$37

Average

$67

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Milan to Ancona will cost around $ 67 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 37.

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:20Milan Centrale6h 0m 15:20Ancona
$37
1One-way
$371One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:30Milan Rogoredo6h 28m 13:58Ancona
$37
1One-way
$371One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
14:00Milan Rogoredo6h 35m 20:35Ancona
$37
1One-way
$371One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
12:15Milan Centrale6h 40m 18:55Ancona
$37
1One-way
$371One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
17:20Milan Centrale6h 2m 23:22Ancona
$37
1One-way
$371One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
Find prices
Find prices
$260Blue Panorama Airlines
Tue
May 28
$37Regionale Veloce
$17Flixbus
$548Lufthansa
Wed
May 29
$35Frecciabianca
$14Flixbus
$258ernest airlines
Thu
May 30
$35Frecciabianca
$14Flixbus
$449Air Dolomiti
Fri
May 31
$37Regionale Veloce
$17Flixbus
$269Lufthansa
Sat
Jun 1
Find prices
$21Flixbus
$240Blue Panorama Airlines
Sun
Jun 2
$37Regionale Veloce
$21Flixbus
$239niger air cargo
Mon
Jun 3
$29Frecciabianca
$17Flixbus
$219Blue Panorama Airlines
Tue
Jun 4
$23Frecciabianca
$17Flixbus
$406Sas Airways
Wed
Jun 5
$23Intercity
$17Flixbus
$197Blue Panorama Airlines
Thu
Jun 6
$29Frecciabianca
$17Flixbus
$449Air Dolomiti
Fri
Jun 7
$35Frecciabianca
$21Flixbus
$233Air Dolomiti
Sat
Jun 8
$27Intercity Notte
$17Flixbus
$192Air Dolomiti
Sun
Jun 9
$35Frecciabianca
$23Flixbus
$182niger air cargo
Mon
Jun 10
$23Intercity
$17Flixbus
$180ernest airlines
Tue
Jun 11
$27Intercity Notte
$17Flixbus
$442Brussels Airlines
Wed
Jun 12
$27Intercity Notte
$17Flixbus
$224Blue Panorama Airlines
Thu
Jun 13
$28Intercity
$17Flixbus
$449Air Dolomiti
Fri
Jun 14
$35Frecciabianca
$21Flixbus
$192Air Dolomiti
Sat
Jun 15
$21Intercity Notte
$17Flixbus
$157Air Dolomiti
Sun
Jun 16
$35Frecciabianca
$21Flixbus
$287niger air cargo

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Milan
to Ancona

Fastest Journey

3h 2m

Average

4h 41m

train per day

53

Distance

400 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 53 trains that leave Milan for Ancona every day 16 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 400 km distance in an average of 4h 41m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 3h 2m .

The slowest trains will take 10h 59m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
15:45Milan Centrale3h 2m 18:47Ancona
$77
1One-way
$771One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
17:40Milan Centrale3h 6m 20:46Ancona
$77
1One-way
$771One-way
carrier-logo
08:20Milan Centrale3h 10m 11:30Ancona
$121
1One-way
$1211One-way
carrier-logo
13:20Milan Centrale3h 13m 16:33Ancona
$95
1One-way
$951One-way
carrier-logo
11:20Milan Centrale3h 13m 14:33Ancona
$95
1One-way
$951One-way
train

Journey Summary

Milan to Ancona Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
5 hours 48 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $26
Trains depart from:Milan
Trains arrive in:Ancona
Distance:400 km
TrainTrain Companies:Intercity, Intercity Notte, Regionale Veloce, Frecciabianca
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Milan to Ancona

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
Regionale Veloce
03:156h 5m09:20
MilanAncona
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Frecciabianca
17:353h 58m21:33
MilanAncona
Fastest Trains from Milan to Ancona
Thu, May 30
Train
Frecciabianca
17:353h 58m21:33
MilanAncona
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Frecciabianca
17:353h 58m21:33
MilanAncona
Mon, Jun 3
Train
Frecciabianca
17:353h 58m21:33
MilanAncona
Return Train Tickets for Ancona to Milan
Wed, May 29
Train
Frecciabianca
09:293h 56m13:25
AnconaMilan
Thu, May 30
Train
Frecciabianca
13:254h17:25
AnconaMilan
Fri, May 31
Train
Frecciabianca
04:204h 5m08:25
AnconaMilan
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Milan
Ancona
TrainMilano Centrale

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines M1, M2, M3, M5
TrainMilano Porta Garibaldi

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone