Flights from Amsterdam to Copenhagen

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
13:55Amsterdam Airport Schiphol5h 45m 19:40Copenhagen Airport
$216
1One-way
$2161One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
14:30Amsterdam Airport Schiphol5h 10m 19:40Copenhagen Airport
$245
1One-way
$2451One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
12:25Amsterdam Airport Schiphol7h 15m 19:40Copenhagen Airport
$245
1One-way
$2451One-way
carrier-logo
18:35Amsterdam Airport Schiphol1h 20m 19:55Copenhagen Airport
$267
1One-way
$2671One-way
carrier-logo
18:45Amsterdam Airport Schiphol4h 10m 22:55Copenhagen Airport
$280
1One-way
$2801One-way
icn_success

Easy as 1, 2, 3

Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners

icn_success

Get there your way

Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe

icn_success

Every time, anywhere

Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$54Flixbus
$267air mediterranean
Tue
May 28
$57Flixbus
$216Air France
Wed
May 29
$66Flixbus
$240openskies
Thu
May 30
$49Flixbus
$169Norwegian Air Shuttle
Fri
May 31
$52Flixbus
Find prices
Sat
Jun 1
$58Flixbus
$173Air Nostrum
Sun
Jun 2
$70Flixbus
$267Norwegian Air Shuttle
Mon
Jun 3
$52Flixbus
$207Sas Airways
Tue
Jun 4
$61Flixbus
$87Norwegian Air Shuttle
Wed
Jun 5
$42Flixbus
$110openskies
Thu
Jun 6
$41Flixbus
$88Norwegian Air Shuttle
Fri
Jun 7
$48Flixbus
$144Sas Airways
Sat
Jun 8
$49Flixbus
$173Cityjet
Sun
Jun 9
$45Flixbus
$136Norwegian Air Shuttle
Mon
Jun 10
$60Flixbus
$156openskies
Tue
Jun 11
$55Flixbus
Find prices
Wed
Jun 12
$40Flixbus
$71Norwegian Air Shuttle
Thu
Jun 13
$41Flixbus
$70openskies
Fri
Jun 14
$41Flixbus
$103Norwegian Air Shuttle
Sat
Jun 15
$41Flixbus
$144KLM
Sun
Jun 16
$41Flixbus
$87Norwegian Air Shuttle

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Ryanair
Easyjet
Eurowings
Vueling
flight

Journey Summary

Amsterdam to Copenhagen Flight Information

Avg. Flight Duration:
2 hours 13 minutes
Flight Price: $109
Flights Depart from:Amsterdam
Flights arrive in:Copenhagen
Distance:621 km
FlightAirlines:Air Nostrum , openskies, air mediterranean, Cityjet, Norwegian Air Shuttle, Air France, KLM, Sas Airways

Amsterdam to Copenhagen Flights: An Overview

Vacationers or business travelers heading to Denmark from the Netherlands can take daily direct Amsterdam to Copenhagen flights from Schiphol Airport. There are frequent direct connections seven days a week with a choice of airlines, including a budget carrier. Departure options range from early morning to late evening, with journey times ranging from 1:20 hrs to a little longer. Indirect connections are also available with longer flight durations.

Which airlines fly from Amsterdam to Copenhagen?

Airlines offering direct Amsterdam to Copenhagen flights include Dutch national carrier KLM, SAS Scandinavian Airlines and budget carrier Norwegian Air. In addition, Air Nostrum and Cityjet offer direct flights to Copenhagen on Saturdays.

How long is the flight from Amsterdam to Copenhagen?

Some KLM and SAS flights from Amsterdam to Copenhagen take 1:20 hrs to cover the 621 km journey north-east to the Danish capital. However, most direct flights take five or ten minutes longer on this route. Indirect connections, with changes en route in Brussels or Paris Charles De Gaulle, take upwards of five hours.

How many flights are there from Amsterdam to Copenhagen?

On weekdays there are 13 direct Amsterdam to Copenhagen flights, including seven KLM services and one flight with budget operator Norwegian Air. Departures start in the early morning and continue with flights roughly every two hours until a final take off from Amsterdam at around 9:05 p.m. Weekend schedules offer nine daily direct departures, with a reduced frequency in the early morning.

What are the departure and arrival airports for flights from Amsterdam to Copenhagen?

Departure airport: Schiphol Airport is located 9 km south-west of the city center, connected by regular trains to the airport rail station, taking around 15 minutes. The airport has short term and unsheltered long term parking lots, while facilities for passengers include free Wifi, a designer fashion gallery, executive lounges and international dining.

Arrival airport: Copenhagen Airport Kastrup is situated 8 km south of the center of the capital, with frequent Metro connections and rail services taking 15 minutes to reach the city. The passenger terminal has over 120 shops, international and Danish restaurants and coffee bars, currency exchange bureaux and free Wifi.

Compare prices

Best fares for flights from Amsterdam to Copenhagen

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Flight
Norwegian Air Shuttle
16:351h 20m17:55
AmsterdamCopenhagen
Sat, Jun 1
Flight
Air Nostrum
08:251h 20m09:45
AmsterdamCopenhagen
Fastest Flights from Amsterdam to Copenhagen by duration
Thu, May 30
Flight
Norwegian Air Shuttle
16:351h 20m17:55
AmsterdamCopenhagen
Fri, May 31
Flight
Norwegian Air Shuttle
16:351h 20m17:55
AmsterdamCopenhagen
Sat, Jun 1
Flight
Air Nostrum
08:251h 20m09:45
AmsterdamCopenhagen
Return Flights from Copenhagen to Amsterdam
Wed, May 29
Flight
Air France
04:155h 20m09:35
CopenhagenAmsterdam
Thu, May 30
Flight
Norwegian Air Shuttle
12:156h 45m19:00
CopenhagenAmsterdam
Fri, May 31
Flight
Norwegian Air Shuttle
11:506h 50m18:40
CopenhagenAmsterdam
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Amsterdam
Copenhagen
FlightAmsterdam-Schiphol

Amenities

Refreshments
Wifi
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the airport and what is the best way to get there?
The Schiphol Sternet regional bus service connects the airport to various cities in the surrounding region in 30 minutes or less. The Fyra express train connects the airport to Amsterdam central station in 15 minutes – the fastest option.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone