Würzburg to Milan train with Deutsche Bahn

Mon, Aug 03
+ Add return
Deutsche Bahn
Trenitalia
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
Deutsche Bahn
Trenitalia
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Würzburg to Milan

Showing times and prices for Aug 03

Cheapest price

Kč4878

Average price

Kč5463

Fastest journey

11 h 31 m

Average duration

11 h 48 m

Trains per day

3

Distance

484 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Würzburg to Milan is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Würzburg to Milan will cost around Kč5463 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only Kč4878.

Fast trains

It's difficult to get from Würzburg to Milan without transferring at least 3 times.

  • Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)
    4:19 AM11h31
    Würzburg
    3:50 PMMilan
    48781One-way
    4 transfers
  • Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)
    10:55 AM11h56
    Würzburg
    10:51 PMMilan
    57031One-way
    3 transfers
  • Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)
    10:55 AM11h56
    Würzburg
    10:51 PMMilan
    58071One-way
    4 transfers

Journey information

Overview: Train from Würzburg to Milan

GermanyGermany
ItalyItaly
Icon of train

Trains from Würzburg to Milan run on average 1 times per day, taking around 8h 44m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at Kč3956 but you can travel from only Kč490 by flight.

The earliest train runs at 05:50, the last at 17:35. The fastest train covers the 300 miles (484 km) distance in 9h 26m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Flight from Kč490
Distance
300 miles (484 km)
Average train duration
8h 44m
Cheapest ticket price
Kč3956
Trains per day
1
Fastest train
9h 26m
First train
5:50 AM
Last train
5:35 PM
Cheapest Month
Jun
Cheapest Day
Sat
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Jul - Sep
Busiest Day
Wed
Least Busy Day
Thu
Best time to book
2 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Flight from Kč490

Live departures

Würzburg to Milan train times

The table below shows live departures for Würzburg to Milan trains for tomorrow, Monday, August 3. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)4:19 AM Würzburg
11h31
3:50 PM Milan4 transfers
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)10:55 AM Würzburg
11h56
10:51 PM Milan4 transfers
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)10:55 AM Würzburg
11h56
10:51 PM Milan3 transfers

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book Würzburg to Milan trains with Omio?

Deutsche Bahn as well as Trenitalia, Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC), Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) and more offer trains services from Würzburg to Milan.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Würzburg to Milan.

Why book with Omio vs Deutsche Bahn?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Deutsche Bahn, but also compare tickets for the likes of Trenitalia, Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) or Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) to find the best option for your trip from Würzburg to Milan.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Deutsche Bahn with all available travel options, which are train, bus and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Würzburg to Milan.

Why book with Omio over Trainline or Wanderu?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of Trenitalia, Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) or Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) to find the best option for your trip from Würzburg to Milan.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train, bus and flight to find the ideal travel option from Würzburg to Milan.

Train companies: Deutsche Bahn, Trenitalia, Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC), Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) from Würzburg to Milan trainsDeutsche Bahn, Trenitalia, Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC), Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) trains will get you between Würzburg and Milan from Kč490. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Deutsche Bahn

About
Deutsche Bahn (DB) is Germany’s main train operator, running around 40,000 domestic and international services each day. Its fleet includes a variety of train types: high-speed ICE (Intercity Express) trains, reaching up to 300 km/h; IC (Intercity) and EC (EuroCity) trains for long-distance travel; and IRE (Interregio-Express), RE (Regional Express), and RB (Regionalbahn) services for regional and local connections. While bathrooms are standard on all trains, amenities such as onboard restaurants and free Wi-Fi are available only on certain train types and routes. DB offers a wide range of fares, including Super Saver, Saver, and Flexible tickets, along with discount cards like the BahnCard 25, 50, and 100. Additional options include single tickets, day tickets, and group tickets. Popular routes include Berlin–Munich, Hamburg–Frankfurt, Cologne–Stuttgart, Berlin–Dresden, and Hamburg–Cologne, as well as numerous regional services across Germany.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
9h 26m
Cheapest Price
Kč3956
Deutsche Bahn frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
Passengers are allowed to bring hand luggage and one additional larger item free of charge, provided they can carry it themselves
Luggage storage
Luggage can be stored in overhead racks, under the seat, or in designated luggage areas near the doors or in the middle of the carriage.
Cancellation Policy
Tickets can be canceled based on their fare conditions as mentioned in what type of train tickets are refundable?
Refund
If DB cancels a train, passengers are entitled to a full refund of the ticket price.
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Most ICE and many IC/EC trains have:
A Bordrestaurant (restaurant car) where you can sit and eat.
A Bordbistro (bistro bar) with snacks, hot meals, and drinks to-go.
At-seat service in 1st class: staff will take your order and serve food/drinks directly to your seat.
Regional trains (RE / RB / S-Bahn):
No onboard catering.
You’re welcome to bring your own food and drinks.
Seat reservation
Second Class:
Not included by default.
You can add a seat reservation when booking (recommended for busy routes).
Costs around €4.90 per seat (or €5.90 if booked separately later).
First Class:
Yes, always included in the ticket price.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
DB trains are equipped with facilities for passengers with reduced mobility, including wheelchair spaces, accessible restrooms, and assistance services.
Pets
Small pets (e.g. cats, small dogs, etc.):
Allowed for free if they can fit in a transport box (max. size: hand luggage).
Must stay in the box for the entire journey.
Large dogs:
Require a separate (paid) ticket — typically half the price of a regular second-class ticket.
Must be leashed and wear a muzzle while on the train.
Cannot sit on seats.
Assistance dogs:
Travel free of charge.
Do not need a muzzle or leash if medically not required.
Allowed to accompany the passenger at all times.
Quiet zone

Trenitalia

About
Trenitalia is not only Italy's national railroad company but also the country's largest train operator. Trenitalia’s fleet of trains ncludes the high-speed Frecciarossa, Frecciargento and Frecciabianca trains as well as intercity, regional and night trains. Bathrooms and WiFi access are standard on long-distance routes. In most cases, the trains also provide barrier-free access. Trenitalia offers different tickets, which vary in price and flexibility: Base, Economy, Super Economy and Ordinaria. You can even use Trenitalia discount cards on Omio. Make sure to look out for the latest offers from Trenitalia on Omio to score special deals!
Luggage & cancellation policy
Luggage included
2 pieces of hand luggage per passenger included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, and spaces between seat backs
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation policies vary by ticket type
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled trains
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Restaurant car on high-speed trains, trolley service with snacks and beverages, vending machines on some trains
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservation, costs extra except on high-speed trains where it's mandatory and included
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance service available with advance notice
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free, larger dogs require paid ticket and muzzle, guide dogs travel free
Quiet zone

Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
8h 56m
Cheapest Price
Kč5703
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) frequency
2 a day

Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
11h 31m
Cheapest Price
Kč4878
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) frequency
1 a day

Complete guide to Milan

Things to do in Milan

Discover the best of Milan — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Milan trip today.

  • Must visit

Pinacoteca di Brera

One of Italy’s top art museums, featuring masterpieces by Mantegna, Bellini, Raphael, Caravaggio, and Piero della Francesca.

  • Must visit

Fondazione Prada

This contemporary art museum near Porta Romana presents rotating exhibitions in a striking former industrial distillery complex.

  • Must visit

Museo Nazionale della Scienza e della Tecnologia Leonardo da Vinci

Italy’s leading science museum is set in a former monastery and features Leonardo galleries, trains, aircraft, and a submarine.

Euro (€)

Moderate for Western Europe. Hotels and central dining can be pricey, but transit is affordable and budget meals, aperitivo deals, and local cafes help keep daily costs reasonable.

Average meal costs

Budget
€8-12 for fast food or street food.
Mid-range
€20-35 per person for a meal.
Fine dining
€60+ per person for upscale restaurants.
Coffee
€1.20-2.50 for espresso or cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Tipping is modest. Service may be included. Round up or leave €1-2 at cafes, 5-10% for good restaurant service, and round up taxi fares.

FAQs: Trains from Würzburg to Milan

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Würzburg to Milan by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Milan, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Train ticket prices from Würzburg to Milan can vary. The cheapest ticket starts at Kč3956, while the average price is around Kč4617.
The train from Würzburg to Milan runs once a day and takes approximately 9h 26m.
The distance by train from Würzburg to Milan is 300 miles (484 km).
The first train from Würzburg to Milan leaves at 5:50 AM.
The last train from Würzburg to Milan leaves at 5:35 PM.
There is no direct train service currently available from Würzburg to Milan.
Unfortunately, there is no night train available from Würzburg to Milan.
The train station in Würzburg that goes to Milan is Würzburg Hbf, which connects to Milan Centrale.
Yes, the train journey from Würzburg to Milan is scenic, offering views of picturesque landscapes including the rolling hills of Bavaria, the majestic Alps, and charming Italian countryside as you approach Milan.
Yes, you can take the train from Würzburg to Milan.
Popular day trips by train from Milan include Como, Varenna, Turin, Bergamo, Genoa.
Items not allowed on trains typically include hazardous materials such as explosives, flammable liquids, corrosive substances, and illegal drugs. Additionally, large or bulky items that may obstruct aisles or emergency exits, as well as pets without proper carriers, may be restricted. Specific prohibited items can vary by train operator and region, so please check the rules for your particular journey.
Italy uses the euro (EUR) as its currency. Travelers generally find it convenient to use cards for most payments, especially in cities and larger establishments, but carrying some cash is advisable for small shops, markets, and rural areas where card acceptance may be limited.
In Milan, travelers should be cautious of pickpocketing, especially in crowded areas like public transportation, popular tourist sites, and busy shopping streets such as Corso Buenos Aires. Common scams include distraction techniques used by groups to steal wallets or phones, and fake charity collectors near landmarks. It's advisable to avoid unlicensed taxi services and to confirm fares beforehand. Staying alert and securing valuables can help ensure a safe visit.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Würzburg to Milan

Most Würzburg to Milan trains use the Würzburg Hbf to Milano Centrale station pair. Use this guide to compare Würzburg and Milan train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Würzburg
Arrival train stations in Milan

Which Würzburg station do trains to Milan leave from?

Trains from Würzburg to Milan leave from Würzburg Hbf. The station is 1 miles (2 km) from Würzburg city centre at Würzburg Hbf, Bahnhofplatz 4, 97070 Würzburg.
Würzburg HbfWürzburg Hbf, Bahnhofplatz 4, 97070 WürzburgWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Würzburg Hbf from Würzburg city centre

Würzburg Hbf is 1 km from Würzburg city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus214, 29, 14, E, 28 · 12m · every ~16 min
214, 29, 14, E, 28, 26 · 15m · every ~16 min

Würzburg Hbf train station facilities and services

Würzburg Hbf has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental, and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: McDonald's, Anatolia Kebap Haus, Schönborn, Cafe am Dom

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Würzburg Hbf. ATMs are available at Würzburg Hbf.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Würzburg Hbf. Information desks are available at Würzburg Hbf.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Würzburg Hbf. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Würzburg Hbf: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Würzburg Hbf: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Würzburg Hbf.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Schönleber, Hotel Amberger, Pension Siegel, Dorint Hotel Würzburg.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone