Trains from London to Southampton

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from London
to Southampton

Cheapest

$46

Average

$61

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from London to Southampton will cost around $ 61 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 46.

cheapest
carrier-logo
08:36London Victoria2h 28m 11:04Southampton Central
$46
1One-way
$461One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:39London Waterloo1h 38m 10:17Southampton Central
$64
1One-way
$641One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:05London Waterloo1h 17m 09:22Southampton Central
$64
1One-way
$641One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:20London Waterloo1h 23m 09:43Southampton Central
$64
1One-way
$641One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:35London Waterloo1h 15m 09:50Southampton Central
$64
1One-way
$641One-way

Train Times

London to Southampton

Showing trains for tomorrow, Tue, May 28
carrier-logo
08:05London Waterloo1h1709:22Southampton Central
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:20London Waterloo1h2309:43Southampton Central
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:35London Waterloo1h1509:50Southampton Central
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:36London Victoria2h2811:04Southampton Central
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:39London Waterloo1h3810:17Southampton Central
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
Find prices
$13National Express
$310Aurigny Air Services
Tue
May 28
$45Southern
$15National Express
$457Flybe
Wed
May 29
$38South Western Railway
$8National Express
Find prices
Thu
May 30
$33South Western Railway
$17National Express
$315Flybe
Fri
May 31
$61South Western Railway
$11National Express
$346Air France
Sat
Jun 1
$17Southern
$15National Express
$237Aurigny Air Services
Sun
Jun 2
$33South Western Railway
$8National Express
$406HOP!
Mon
Jun 3
$12Southern
$8National Express
$236HOP!
Tue
Jun 4
$28South Western Railway
$8National Express
$290Air France
Wed
Jun 5
$44South Western Railway
$8National Express
$259KLM
Thu
Jun 6
$24South Western Railway
$8National Express
$285Air France
Fri
Jun 7
$38South Western Railway
$8National Express
$230Aurigny Air Services
Sat
Jun 8
$17Southern
$9National Express
$310Aurigny Air Services
Sun
Jun 9
$24South Western Railway
$8National Express
$232Aurigny Air Services
Mon
Jun 10
$38South Western Railway
$8National Express
$296Air France
Tue
Jun 11
$24South Western Railway
$8National Express
$240Aurigny Air Services
Wed
Jun 12
$24South Western Railway
$8National Express
$231Aurigny Air Services
Thu
Jun 13
$24South Western Railway
$8National Express
$241Aurigny Air Services
Fri
Jun 14
$45Southern
$8National Express
$241Aurigny Air Services
Sat
Jun 15
$12Southern
$9National Express
$166Aurigny Air Services
Sun
Jun 16
$24South Western Railway
$8National Express
$198Flybe

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from London
to Southampton

Fastest Journey

1h 15m

Average

1h 36m

train per day

5

Distance

112 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 5 trains that leave London for Southampton every day 4 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 112 km distance in an average of 1h 36m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 15m .

The slowest trains will take 2h 28m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
08:35London Waterloo1h 15m 09:50Southampton Central
$64
1One-way
$641One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
08:05London Waterloo1h 17m 09:22Southampton Central
$64
1One-way
$641One-way
carrier-logo
08:20London Waterloo1h 23m 09:43Southampton Central
$64
1One-way
$641One-way
carrier-logo
08:39London Waterloo1h 38m 10:17Southampton Central
$64
1One-way
$641One-way
carrier-logo
08:36London Victoria2h 28m 11:04Southampton Central
$46
1One-way
$461One-way
train

Journey Summary

London to Southampton Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
2 hours 42 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $29
Trains depart from:London
Trains arrive in:Southampton
Distance:112 km
TrainTrain Companies:Cross Country, Southern, South Western Railway

Trains from London to Southampton

Trains in the United Kingdom are a popular way to travel between cities with domestic routes to most cities in the UK. London to Southampton trains are operated by South Western Railways and CrossCountry and typically take 1½ hours to arrive in Southampton. South Western Railway trains depart from London Waterloo train station, while CrossCountry trains leave from London Paddington Station. All London to Southampton trains arrive at Southampton Central train station.

London to Southampton trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Southampton to London | Compare all modes of traveling from London to Southampton | More about trains to Southampton


London to Southampton Train Cost

Average prices for Trains from London to Southampton when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€31

1 Day in Advance

€31

1 Week in Advance

€31

2 Weeks in Advance

€31

1 Month in Advance

€31

3 Months in Advance

€31

London to Southampton Trains: General Information


Taking the train is the most popular way to travel from London to Southampton with dozens of trains making the journey every day.


  • autobus All London to Southampton trains are run by South Western Railways and CrossCountry.
  • autobus Most trains are direct, depart from either London's Paddington, Waterloo, or Vauxhall train station and arrive at Southampton Central train station.
  • autobus Trains from London to Southampton take as little as 1 hour and 14 minutes to arrive in Southampton.
  • autobus Most travelers book their London to Southampton train tickets 1-2 days in advance of the travel date.

Departing London by Train

Most trains from London to Southampton departs from the London Waterloo station. London Waterloo is connected to Transport for London services via bus and underground, as it is a stop on the Northern (Charing Cross Branch), Bakerloo and Jubilee Lines. There are also a large number of buses that run to London Waterloo including night buses.

Arriving in Southampton by Train

All trains from London to Southampton arrive at Southampton train station. The station in Southampton is located just north of the harbor where ferry connections are available, the station is connected to local transport via a number of buses including the UniLink bus U1, which offers regular service to the Town Quay. A taxi rank is also available at the station, as well as a car park for drivers. The Town Quay is also a 15 to 20-minute walk along the main road leading from the station, and on a lovely day makes for a chance to take in Southampton’s great coastal feel.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from London to Southampton

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
South Western Railway
00:051h 52m01:57
LondonSouthampton
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Southern
07:362h 27m10:03
LondonSouthampton
Fastest Trains from London to Southampton
Wed, May 29
Train
South Western Railway
07:351h 15m08:50
LondonSouthampton
Thu, May 30
Train
South Western Railway
07:351h 15m08:50
LondonSouthampton
Tue, Jun 4
Train
South Western Railway
07:351h 15m08:50
LondonSouthampton
Return Train Tickets for Southampton to London
Wed, May 29
Train
South Western Railway
07:301h 23m08:53
SouthamptonLondon
Thu, May 30
Train
South Western Railway
07:301h 23m08:53
SouthamptonLondon
Fri, May 31
Train
Southern
07:092h 32m09:41
SouthamptonLondon
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
London
Southampton
TrainLondon Bridge

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Charing Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Euston

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Fenchurch Street

Amenities

TrainLondon Kings Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Victoria, Circle
Bus lines 91, 10, 17, 30, 45, 46, 63, 73, 205, 214
TrainLondon Liverpool Street

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Central, Circle, Hammersmith, City
TrainLondon Paddington

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Circle, District
Bus lines 7, 15, 18, 23, 27, 36, 46, 105, 436
TrainLondon St Pancras

Amenities

TrainLondon Victoria

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.
Metro lines Circle, District, Victoria
Bus lines 22, 211, 239, C1, N11
How long does it take to get from the train station to the city centre?
This station is a 5-10 minute walk from the city centre.
TrainLondon Waterloo East

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Northern, Jubilee, Waterloo, City
Bus lines 1, 4, 26, 59, 68, 76, 77, 100, 139, 168, 171, 172, 176

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone