Trains from Berlin to Lyon

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Berlin
to Lyon

Cheapest

$116

Average

$226

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Berlin to Lyon will cost around $ 226 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 116.

cheapest
carrier-logo
08:54Berlin Hbf (tief)11h 2m 19:56Lyon Part Dieu
$116
1One-way
$1161One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
06:48Berlin Hbf13h 8m 19:56Lyon Part Dieu
$172
1One-way
$1721One-way
carrier-logo
04:49Berlin Hbf (tief)15h 7m 19:56Lyon Part Dieu
$180
1One-way
$1801One-way
carrier-logo
05:00Berlin Hbf (tief)14h 56m 19:56Lyon Part Dieu
$180
1One-way
$1801One-way
carrier-logo
05:00Berlin Hbf (tief)14h 56m 19:56Lyon Part Dieu
$186
1One-way
$1861One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
Find prices
Find prices
$166Vueling
Tue
May 28
$116Deutsche Bahn with connection
$52Flixbus
$128Eurowings
Wed
May 29
$163Deutsche Bahn with connection
$57Eurolines France
$92easyJet
Thu
May 30
$151Deutsche Bahn with connection
$62Flixbus
$143easyJet
Fri
May 31
$105Deutsche Bahn with connection
$38RegioJet
$96easyJet
Sat
Jun 1
$116Deutsche Bahn with connection
$65Flixbus
$159Brussels Airlines
Sun
Jun 2
$163Deutsche Bahn with connection
$85Flixbus
$201Vueling
Mon
Jun 3
$116Deutsche Bahn with connection
$52Flixbus
$114Vueling
Tue
Jun 4
$105Deutsche Bahn with connection
$49Flixbus
$128Germanwings
Wed
Jun 5
$93Deutsche Bahn with connection
$52Flixbus
$73Vueling
Thu
Jun 6
$105Deutsche Bahn with connection
$50Flixbus
$116Brussels Airlines
Fri
Jun 7
$163Deutsche Bahn with connection
$45RegioJet
$175Germanwings
Sat
Jun 8
$140Deutsche Bahn with connection
$64Flixbus
$96JOON
Sun
Jun 9
$93Deutsche Bahn with connection
$50Flixbus
$105Germanwings
Mon
Jun 10
$116Deutsche Bahn with connection
$45RegioJet
$172Vueling
Tue
Jun 11
$163Deutsche Bahn with connection
$51Eurolines France
$128Germanwings
Wed
Jun 12
$76Deutsche Bahn with connection
$41Flixbus
$84easyJet
Thu
Jun 13
$93Deutsche Bahn with connection
$48Flixbus
$86easyJet
Fri
Jun 14
$105Deutsche Bahn with connection
$45RegioJet
$108easyJet
Sat
Jun 15
$81Deutsche Bahn with connection
$44Flixbus
$116Brussels Airlines
Sun
Jun 16
$93Deutsche Bahn with connection
$50Flixbus
$178Vueling

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Berlin
to Lyon

Fastest Journey

10h 6m

Average

13h 30m

train per day

29

Distance

976 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 29 trains that leave Berlin for Lyon every day 0 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 976 km distance in an average of 13h 30m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 10h 6m .

The slowest trains will take 19h 49m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
09:50Berlin Hbf (tief)10h 6m 19:56Lyon Part Dieu
$233
1One-way
$2331One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
08:54Berlin Hbf (tief)11h 2m 19:56Lyon Part Dieu
$116
1One-way
$1161One-way
carrier-logo
08:50Berlin Hbf (tief)11h 6m 19:56Lyon Part Dieu
$247
1One-way
$2471One-way
carrier-logo
08:50Berlin Hbf (tief)11h 6m 19:56Lyon Part Dieu
$253
1One-way
$2531One-way
carrier-logo
05:40Berlin Hbf (tief)11h 19m 16:59Lyon-Perrache
$332
1One-way
$3321One-way
train

Journey Summary

Berlin to Lyon Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
11 hours 53 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $106
Trains depart from:Berlin
Trains arrive in:Lyon
Distance:976 km
TrainTrain Companies:Deutsche Bahn with connection
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Berlin to Lyon

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
Deutsche Bahn with connection
06:5411h 2m17:56
BerlinLyon
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Deutsche Bahn with connection
07:5010h 6m17:56
BerlinLyon
Fastest Trains from Berlin to Lyon
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Deutsche Bahn with connection
07:5010h 6m17:56
BerlinLyon
Tue, Jun 11
Train
Deutsche Bahn with connection
07:3710h 19m17:56
BerlinLyon
Wed, Jun 12
Train
Deutsche Bahn with connection
07:3710h 19m17:56
BerlinLyon
Return Train Tickets for Lyon to Berlin
Wed, May 29
Train
Deutsche Bahn with connection
08:0010h 51m18:51
LyonBerlin
Thu, May 30
Train
Deutsche Bahn with connection
08:0010h 10m18:10
LyonBerlin
Fri, May 31
Train
Deutsche Bahn with connection
08:0010h 51m18:51
LyonBerlin
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Berlin
Lyon
TrainBerlin Hbf

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines U5
Bus lines M41, M85, 120, 123, 142, 147, 245
Suburban train lines S3, S5, S7, S9
Tram lines M5, M8, M10
TrainBerlin Ostbahnhof

Amenities

Refreshments

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone