Hamburg to Munich Flights

Sun, Jun 23
+ Add return
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Overview: Hamburg to Munich flight

distanceDistance381 miles (614 km)
durationAverage flight duration1 h 15 min
priceAverage plane ticket price$271 (€238)
changesDirect flightYes
carriersAirlinesLufthansa, Eurowings, Lufthansa Cityline (2), airmax, SAS, KLM, Icelandair or Air Dolomiti

Flights from Hamburg to Munich cover the 381 miles (614 km) long route taking on average 1 h 15 min with our travel partners like Lufthansa, Eurowings, Lufthansa Cityline (2), airmax, SAS, KLM, Icelandair or Air Dolomiti. There are direct flight services available. While the average ticket price for this journey costs around $271 (€238), you can find the cheapest plane ticket for as low as $80 (€70). Travelers depart most frequently from Hamburg Airport and arrive in Munich Airport.

The cheapest flights from Hamburg to Munich

Showing times and prices for Jun 23

Cheapest

The best way to find a cheap flight ticket from Hamburg to Munich is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

Cheapest
Lufthansa
06:15AM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
07:30AMMunich Airport (MUC)
$2711One-way
0 transfers
Cheapest
Lufthansa
07:15AM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
08:30AMMunich Airport (MUC)
$2711One-way
0 transfers
2nd Cheapest
Air Mercury
07:00PM1h20
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
08:20PMMunich Airport (MUC)
$2851One-way
0 transfers
Air Mercury
02:50PM1h20
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
04:10PMMunich Airport (MUC)
$3191One-way
0 transfers
Lufthansa
08:45AM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
10:00AMMunich Airport (MUC)
$3261One-way
0 transfers

Flight schedulefrom Hamburg to Munich

Showing flights for tomorrow, Sunday, June 23
Lufthansa
06:15AM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
07:30AMMunich Airport (MUC)
0 transfers
Lufthansa
07:15AM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
08:30AMMunich Airport (MUC)
0 transfers
Lufthansa
08:45AM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
10:00AMMunich Airport (MUC)
0 transfers
Lufthansa
09:45AM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
11:00AMMunich Airport (MUC)
0 transfers
regional jet
10:00AM4h25
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
02:25PMMunich Airport (MUC)
1 transfer
Lufthansa
10:45AM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
12:00PMMunich Airport (MUC)
0 transfers
Lufthansa
01:15PM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
02:30PMMunich Airport (MUC)
0 transfers
Air Mercury
02:50PM1h20
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
04:10PMMunich Airport (MUC)
0 transfers
Lufthansa
03:15PM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
04:30PMMunich Airport (MUC)
0 transfers
Lufthansa
05:15PM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
06:30PMMunich Airport (MUC)
0 transfers
Sas Airways
06:15PM14h00
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
08:15AMMunich Airport (MUC)
1 transfer
Sas Airways
06:15PM25h35
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
07:50PMMunich Airport (MUC)
1 transfer
Sas Airways
06:15PM19h50
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
02:05PMMunich Airport (MUC)
1 transfer
Air Mercury
07:00PM1h20
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
08:20PMMunich Airport (MUC)
0 transfers
Lufthansa
07:15PM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
08:30PMMunich Airport (MUC)
0 transfers
Lufthansa
07:45PM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
09:00PMMunich Airport (MUC)
0 transfers
Lufthansa Cityline
08:15PM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
09:30PMMunich Airport (MUC)
0 transfers
Luxair
08:50PM11h30
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
08:20AMMunich Airport (MUC)
1 transfer
Lufthansa Cityline
09:15PM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
10:30PMMunich Airport (MUC)
0 transfers

This is the last flight of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Hamburg to Munich by train, bus, or flight

Sun
Jun 23
Mon
Jun 24
Tue
Jun 25
Wed
Jun 26
Thu
Jun 27
Fri
Jun 28
Sat
Jun 29
Sun
Jun 30
Mon
Jul 01
Tue
Jul 02
Wed
Jul 03
Thu
Jul 04
Fri
Jul 05
Sat
Jul 06
Sun
Jul 07
Mon
Jul 08
Tue
Jul 09
Wed
Jul 10
Thu
Jul 11
Fri
Jul 12
Sat
Jul 13

The fastest flights from Hamburg to Munich

Showing times and prices for Jun 23

Fastest Journey

1 h 15 m

Average

4 h 53 m

Flights per day

19

Distance

614 km

Of the 19 flights that leave Hamburg for Munich every day 14 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Fastest
Lufthansa
06:15AM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
07:30AMMunich Airport (MUC)
$2711One-way
0 transfers
Fastest
Lufthansa
07:15AM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
08:30AMMunich Airport (MUC)
$2711One-way
0 transfers
Fastest
Lufthansa
01:15PM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
02:30PMMunich Airport (MUC)
$4491One-way
0 transfers
Fastest
Lufthansa
07:45PM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
09:00PMMunich Airport (MUC)
$3801One-way
0 transfers
Fastest
Lufthansa
08:45AM1h15
Hamburg Airport (HAM)
10:00AMMunich Airport (MUC)
$3261One-way
0 transfers

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Ryanair
Easyjet
Eurowings
Vueling

Airlines: Lufthansa, Eurowings and Lufthansa Cityline (2) flights from Hamburg to Munich

Find the best flights to Munich from Hamburg with Omio's travel partners Lufthansa, Eurowings and Lufthansa Cityline (2) from $80 (€70). We can find you the best deals, schedules and tickets when comparing and booking the best trip.

Germany's largest airline is Lufthansa. Fly between Hamburg and Munich and book your most convinient flight ticket from Lufthansa's many ticket options including: Economy Light, Economy Classic, Economy Flex, Business Class and First Class.

Hamburg to Munich flight information with Lufthansa:

  • Average Duration: 1 h 15 min
  • Cheapest Price: $121

FAQs: Hamburg to Munich Flight

FAQs: Take a flight from Hamburg to Munich hassle-free. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Hamburg to Munich.
FAQs
Cheap plane tickets from Hamburg to Munich can start from as little as $80 (€70) when you book in advance. The average flight ticket price for Hamburg to Munich is $271 (€238); however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
On average the Hamburg to Munich flight travel time is 1 h 15 min   for the 381 mile (614 km) long route, but the duration can vary if you travel on weekends and holidays.
The first flight from Hamburg to Munich leaves at 5: 15 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The last flight from Hamburg to Munich leaves at 8: 25 PM.
For the best Hamburg to Munich flight to purchase, you can travel safely and comfortably with Lufthansa, Eurowings, Lufthansa Cityline (2), airmax, SAS, KLM, Icelandair or Air Dolomiti. However, it's always good to check all possible airlines with services between Hamburg and Munich to compare what amenities they may offer.

Flights from Hamburg to Munich generally leave from Hamburg Airport and arrive in Munich Airport.

Hamburg Airport is 11.1 km away from Hamburg city centre and Munich Airport is 35.5 km from Munich city centre.

The cheapest month to travel from Hamburg to Munich by plane is June.
You have options as you can travel between Hamburg and Munich 3 different ways: train, bus or flight.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone
More routes, destinations and providers
Currency
Language