Buses from Naples to Rome

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
08:20Napoli, Napoli Centrale3h 15m 11:35Rome
$10
1One-way
$101One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
07:00Napoli, Napoli Centrale2h 30m 09:30Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina
$12
1One-way
$121One-way
carrier-logo
13:00Naples2h 30m 15:30Rome
$12
1One-way
$121One-way
carrier-logo
07:25Napoli, Napoli Centrale3h 25m 10:50Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina
$13
1One-way
$131One-way
carrier-logo
22:00Napoli, Napoli Centrale2h 50m 00:50Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina
$13
1One-way
$131One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from the many bus companies all over Italy

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the stress of standing in long lines with a Omio mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$15Regionale
$13Flixbus
$86Alitalia
Tue
May 28
$15Regionale
$10Flixbus
Find prices
Wed
May 29
$15Regionale
$10Bus Center
$85Alitalia
Thu
May 30
$15Regionale
$10Flixbus
Find prices
Fri
May 31
$15Regionale
$10Bus Center
Find prices
Sat
Jun 1
$15Regionale
$10Flixbus
$89Alitalia
Sun
Jun 2
$15Regionale
$10Flixbus
$90Alitalia
Mon
Jun 3
$15Regionale
$10Flixbus
Find prices
Tue
Jun 4
$15Regionale
$10Flixbus
Find prices
Wed
Jun 5
$15Regionale
$10Flixbus
$89Alitalia
Thu
Jun 6
$15Regionale
$10Flixbus
Find prices
Fri
Jun 7
$15Regionale
$10Flixbus
$90Alitalia
Sat
Jun 8
$12Intercity Notte
$10Flixbus
$89Alitalia
Sun
Jun 9
$15Regionale
$10Flixbus
$90Alitalia
Mon
Jun 10
$15Regionale
$10Flixbus
$90Alitalia
Tue
Jun 11
$23Italo
$10Flixbus
$89Alitalia
Wed
Jun 12
$15Regionale
$10Flixbus
$89Alitalia
Thu
Jun 13
$12Intercity
$10Flixbus
Find prices
Fri
Jun 14
$15Regionale
$10Flixbus
$90Alitalia
Sat
Jun 15
$12Intercity Notte
$10Flixbus
$89Alitalia
Sun
Jun 16
$15Regionale
$10Flixbus
$90Alitalia

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Naples to Rome Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
3 hours 53 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $11
Buses depart from:Naples
Bus arrives in:Rome
Distance:189 km
BusBus Companies:Flixbus, Bus Center, Intersaj

Buses from Naples to Rome

Buses in Italy are a convenient way to travel both domestically and internationally. Numerous companies operate a variety of bus routes between Italian cities. Buses from Naples to Rome operate each day of the week, throughout the year. This journey is usually direct, and travel time takes from 2 hours and 45 minutes. The earliest departure of the day is at around 8:30 a.m, while the last bus departs from Naples at approximately midnight. There is usually at least one service every four hours. The cheapest fares tend to be in the evening – from 10 p.m until midnight. Baltour and BusCenter are the main bus companies that service this route.

Return buses from Rome to Naples are also available.

Taking the Bus from Naples

The majority of buses from Naples to Rome depart from Arnoldo Lucci Metropark bus terminal. This pick up point is centrally located in the city, and is easily accessible via public transport. Within a short walking distance is Naples Central Railway Station, which is adjacent to the Metropark. Local and international buses serve this station, and travellers also have the option to reach the Metropark via car or taxi.

Getting into Rome by Bus

Rome, the capital of Italy, is one of the most visited cities in the world. The city centre is a listed UNESCO World heritage site, and is home to top attractions, such as the Colosseum the Roman Forum, the Pantheon and the Vatican Museums. The main arrival point for buses from Naples to Rome is the Autostazione Tiburtina Piazzale Mazzoni. This bus station is situated 100 metres from the subway, which connects to major areas of the city and the train station. Travellers may also catch a bus or taxi at the station. Between the hours of midnight and 5:30 a.m, night bus services are also in operation.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Naples to Rome

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Bus
Bus Center
05:002h 30m07:30
NaplesRome
Sat, Jun 1
Bus
Flixbus
11:102h 40m13:50
NaplesRome
Fastest Buses from Naples to Rome by duration
Wed, May 29
Bus
Bus Center
05:002h 30m07:30
NaplesRome
Fri, May 31
Bus
Bus Center
05:002h 30m07:30
NaplesRome
Fri, Jun 7
Bus
Flixbus
11:052h 30m13:35
NaplesRome
Return Journeys for Buses from Rome to Naples
Wed, May 29
Bus
Flixbus
14:503h 20m18:10
RomeNaples
Thu, May 30
Bus
Flixbus
14:503h 20m18:10
RomeNaples
Fri, May 31
Bus
Bus Center
17:302h 30m20:00
RomeNaples

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone