Trains from Madrid to Algeciras

Wed, May 22
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Madrid
to Algeciras

Cheapest

$85

Average

$116

Showing times and prices for May 22

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Madrid to Algeciras will cost around $ 116 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 85.

cheapest
carrier-logo
08:35Madrid Atocha5h 13m 13:48Algeciras
$85
1One-way
$851One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
15:05Madrid Atocha5h 25m 20:30Algeciras
$85
1One-way
$851One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:35Madrid Atocha9h 30m 18:05Algeciras
$93
1One-way
$931One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:35Madrid Atocha12h 57m 21:32Algeciras
$93
1One-way
$931One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
15:05Madrid Atocha6h 27m 21:32Algeciras
$93
1One-way
$931One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
$85Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$68Iberia Express
Thu
May 23
$85Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$68Iberia Express
Fri
May 24
$85Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$160Air Nostrum
Sat
May 25
$59Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$68Iberia Express
Sun
May 26
$42Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Mon
May 27
$42Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Tue
May 28
$42Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Wed
May 29
$42Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Thu
May 30
$34Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Fri
May 31
$55Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Sat
Jun 1
$42Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Sun
Jun 2
$85Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$85Iberia
Mon
Jun 3
$59Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$104Air Nostrum
Tue
Jun 4
$59Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Wed
Jun 5
$42Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Thu
Jun 6
$42Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Fri
Jun 7
Find prices
$25Grupo Interbus
$68Iberia Express
Sat
Jun 8
$59Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$68Iberia Express
Sun
Jun 9
$85Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Mon
Jun 10
$59Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$68Iberia Express

The fastest trains

from Madrid
to Algeciras

Fastest Journey

4h 55m

Average

8h 49m

train per day

50

Distance

500 km

Showing times and prices for May 22

Of the 50 trains that leave Madrid for Algeciras every day 2 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 500 km distance in an average of 8h 49m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 4h 55m .

The slowest trains will take 16h 20m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
10:35Madrid Atocha4h 55m 15:30Algeciras, Boulevard Route De Tetouan
$111
1One-way
$1111One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
14:35Madrid Atocha5h 0m 19:35Algeciras, Boulevard Route De Tetouan
$106
1One-way
$1061One-way
carrier-logo
09:35Madrid Atocha5h 10m 14:45Algeciras, Boulevard Route De Tetouan
$142
1One-way
$1421One-way
carrier-logo
08:35Madrid Atocha5h 13m 13:48Algeciras
$85
1One-way
$851One-way
carrier-logo
19:30Madrid Atocha5h 15m 00:45Algeciras, Boulevard Route De Tetouan
$142
1One-way
$1421One-way
train

Journey Summary

Madrid to Algeciras Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
5 hours 17 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $58
Trains depart from:Madrid
Trains arrive in:Algeciras
Distance:500 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Renfe
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Madrid to Algeciras

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Renfe
06:355h 13m11:48
MadridAlgeciras
Sat, May 25
Train
Renfe
06:355h 13m11:48
MadridAlgeciras
Fastest Trains from Madrid to Algeciras
Thu, May 23
Train
Renfe
06:355h 13m11:48
MadridAlgeciras
Fri, May 24
Train
Renfe
06:355h 13m11:48
MadridAlgeciras
Sat, May 25
Train
Renfe
06:355h 13m11:48
MadridAlgeciras
Return Train Tickets for Algeciras to Madrid
Thu, May 23
Train
Renfe
06:435h 22m12:05
AlgecirasMadrid
Fri, May 24
Train
Renfe
13:035h 32m18:35
AlgecirasMadrid
Sat, May 25
Train
Renfe
13:035h 32m18:35
AlgecirasMadrid
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Madrid
Algeciras
TrainMadrid Chamartín

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainMadrid Puerta De Atocha

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines 1
Bus lines 47, 55, 19, 85, 10, 24, 57, 102, C

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone