Tübingen to Munich train with Deutsche Bahn (ICE,RE)

Mon, Aug 03
+ Add return
Deutsche Bahn
DB Regio Stuttgart
Regionale
iryo
Frecciarossa
2,000+ travel companies
Deutsche Bahn
DB Regio Stuttgart
Regionale
iryo
Frecciarossa
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Tübingen to Munich

Showing times and prices for Aug 03

Cheapest price

CHF34

Average price

CHF41

Fastest journey

2 h 37 m

Average duration

2 h 56 m

Trains per day

8

Distance

191 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Tübingen to Munich is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Tübingen to Munich will cost around CHF41 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only CHF34.

Fast trains

It's difficult to get from Tübingen to Munich without transferring at least once.

  • Deutsche Bahn19310 · 16049 · ICE 591
    8:33 AM2h42
    Tübingen Hbf
    11:15 AMMunich Hbf
    CHF341One-way
    2 transfers
  • Deutsche Bahn19312 · ICE 563
    9:33 AM3h16
    Tübingen Hbf
    12:49 PMMunich Hbf
    CHF341One-way
    1 transfer
  • Deutsche Bahn19312 · 16051 · ICE 117
    9:33 AM2h37
    Tübingen Hbf
    12:10 PMMunich Hbf
    CHF361One-way
    2 transfers
  • Deutsche Bahn19224 · ICE 117
    9:05 AM3h05
    Tübingen Hbf
    12:10 PMMunich Hbf
    CHF361One-way
    1 transfer
  • Deutsche Bahn19310 · ICE 913
    8:33 AM3h07
    Tübingen Hbf
    11:40 AMMunich Hbf
    CHF381One-way
    1 transfer

Journey information

Overview: Train from Tübingen to Munich

GermanyGermany
GermanyGermany
Icon of train

Trains from Tübingen to Munich run on average 7 times per day, taking around 2h 49m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at CHF21 but you can travel from only CHF9 by bus.

There are 1 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:01, the last at 23:51. The fastest train covers the 118 miles (191 km) distance in 2h 24m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from CHF9
Distance
118 miles (191 km)
Average train duration
2h 49m
Cheapest ticket price
CHF21
Trains per day
7
Direct trains
1
Fastest train
2h 24m
First train
12:01 AM
Last train
11:51 PM
Cheapest Month
Sep
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Thu
Least Busy Day
Wed
Best time to book
5 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from CHF9

Live departures

Tübingen to Munich train times

The table below shows live departures for Tübingen to Munich trains for tomorrow, Monday, August 3. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Deutsche Bahn19216 · ICE 991
On time
6:03 AM Tübingen Hbf
3h12
9:15 AM Munich Hbf
1 transfer
Deutsche Bahn19220 · ICE 1091
On time
7:03 AM Tübingen Hbf
3h07
10:10 AM Munich Hbf
1 transfer
Deutsche Bahn19222 · ICE 591
On time
8:05 AM Tübingen Hbf
3h10
11:15 AM Munich Hbf
1 transfer
Deutsche Bahn19310 · 16049 · ICE 591
On time
8:33 AM Tübingen Hbf
2h42
11:15 AM Munich Hbf
2 transfers
Deutsche Bahn19310 · ICE 913
On time
8:33 AM Tübingen Hbf
3h07
11:40 AM Munich Hbf
1 transfer
Deutsche Bahn19224 · ICE 117
On time
9:05 AM Tübingen Hbf
3h05
12:10 PM Munich Hbf
1 transfer
Deutsche Bahn19312 · 16051 · ICE 117
On time
9:33 AM Tübingen Hbf
2h37
12:10 PM Munich Hbf
2 transfers
Deutsche Bahn19312 · ICE 563
On time
9:33 AM Tübingen Hbf
3h16
12:49 PM Munich Hbf
1 transfer

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book Tübingen to Munich trains with Omio?

Deutsche Bahn as well as DB Regio Stuttgart offer trains services from Tübingen to Munich.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Tübingen to Munich.

Why book with Omio vs Deutsche Bahn?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Deutsche Bahn, but also compare tickets for the likes of DB Regio Stuttgart to find the best option for your trip from Tübingen to Munich.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Deutsche Bahn with all available travel options, which are train, bus and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Tübingen to Munich.

Why book with Omio over Trainline or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train, bus and flight to find the ideal travel option from Tübingen to Munich.

Train companies: Deutsche Bahn, DB Regio Stuttgart from Tübingen to Munich trainsDeutsche Bahn, DB Regio Stuttgart trains will get you between Tübingen and Munich from CHF9. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Deutsche Bahn

About
Deutsche Bahn (DB) is Germany’s main train operator, running around 40,000 domestic and international services each day. Its fleet includes a variety of train types: high-speed ICE (Intercity Express) trains, reaching up to 300 km/h; IC (Intercity) and EC (EuroCity) trains for long-distance travel; and IRE (Interregio-Express), RE (Regional Express), and RB (Regionalbahn) services for regional and local connections. While bathrooms are standard on all trains, amenities such as onboard restaurants and free Wi-Fi are available only on certain train types and routes. DB offers a wide range of fares, including Super Saver, Saver, and Flexible tickets, along with discount cards like the BahnCard 25, 50, and 100. Additional options include single tickets, day tickets, and group tickets. Popular routes include Berlin–Munich, Hamburg–Frankfurt, Cologne–Stuttgart, Berlin–Dresden, and Hamburg–Cologne, as well as numerous regional services across Germany.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
2h 37m
Cheapest Price
CHF26
Deutsche Bahn frequency
7 a day
Luggage included
Passengers are allowed to bring hand luggage and one additional larger item free of charge, provided they can carry it themselves
Luggage storage
Luggage can be stored in overhead racks, under the seat, or in designated luggage areas near the doors or in the middle of the carriage.
Cancellation Policy
Tickets can be canceled based on their fare conditions as mentioned in what type of train tickets are refundable?
Refund
If DB cancels a train, passengers are entitled to a full refund of the ticket price.
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Most ICE and many IC/EC trains have:
A Bordrestaurant (restaurant car) where you can sit and eat.
A Bordbistro (bistro bar) with snacks, hot meals, and drinks to-go.
At-seat service in 1st class: staff will take your order and serve food/drinks directly to your seat.
Regional trains (RE / RB / S-Bahn):
No onboard catering.
You’re welcome to bring your own food and drinks.
Seat reservation
Second Class:
Not included by default.
You can add a seat reservation when booking (recommended for busy routes).
Costs around €4.90 per seat (or €5.90 if booked separately later).
First Class:
Yes, always included in the ticket price.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
DB trains are equipped with facilities for passengers with reduced mobility, including wheelchair spaces, accessible restrooms, and assistance services.
Pets
Small pets (e.g. cats, small dogs, etc.):
Allowed for free if they can fit in a transport box (max. size: hand luggage).
Must stay in the box for the entire journey.
Large dogs:
Require a separate (paid) ticket — typically half the price of a regular second-class ticket.
Must be leashed and wear a muzzle while on the train.
Cannot sit on seats.
Assistance dogs:
Travel free of charge.
Do not need a muzzle or leash if medically not required.
Allowed to accompany the passenger at all times.
Quiet zone

DB Regio Stuttgart

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
2h 37m
DB Regio Stuttgart frequency
25 a day

Complete guide to Munich

Things to do in Munich

Discover the best of Munich — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Munich trip today.

  • Must visit

Deutsches Museum

One of the world's largest science and technology museums, with hands-on exhibits spanning aviation, physics, mining, and more.

  • Must visit

Alte Pinakothek

Munich's premier Old Masters gallery, renowned for European paintings from Dürer to Rubens in a landmark 19th-century museum building.

  • Must visit

Pinakothek der Moderne

Leading modern art museum featuring Picasso, Kandinsky, and major 20th-century movements in a spacious, well-curated setting.

Euro (€)

Munich is pricey by German standards. Hotels, dining, and central-area drinks cost more than in many German cities, though public transit is efficient and reasonably priced.

Average meal costs

Budget
€8-12 for fast food or street food.
Mid-range
€20-35 per person for a meal.
Fine dining
€60+ per person for upscale restaurants.
Coffee
€3-4.50 for cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Round up or add about 5-10% in restaurants for good service. Round up taxi fares and leave small change in cafes. Tell the total amount when paying.

FAQs: Trains from Tübingen to Munich

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Tübingen to Munich by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Munich, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Train ticket prices from Tübingen to Munich can vary. The cheapest ticket starts at CHF21, while the average price is around CHF48.
The train from Tübingen to Munich takes 2h 24m and runs 7 per day.
The distance by train from Tübingen to Munich is 118 miles (191 km).
The first train from Tübingen to Munich leaves at 12:01 AM.
The last train from Tübingen to Munich leaves at 11:51 PM.
There is no direct train service currently available from Tübingen to Munich.
Unfortunately, there is no night train available from Tübingen to Munich.
The train station in Tübingen that goes to Munich is Tübingen Hbf, which connects to Munich Hbf.
The train journey from Tübingen to Munich offers scenic views, especially as it travels through the picturesque landscapes of the Swabian Alb and into the rolling hills and charming villages of Bavaria. Passengers can enjoy a mix of lush countryside, quaint towns, and glimpses of the Alps in the distance.
Yes, you can take the train from Tübingen to Munich.
Popular day trips by train from Munich include Salzburg, Nuremberg, Augsburg, Memmingen, Kitzbühel.
Items not allowed on trains typically include hazardous materials such as explosives, flammable liquids, corrosive substances, and illegal drugs. Additionally, large or bulky items that may obstruct aisles or emergency exits, as well as pets without proper carriers, may be restricted. Specific prohibited items can vary by train operator and region, so please check the rules for your particular journey.
Yes, rail passes such as the Eurail Pass and Interrail Pass are valid on most trains in Germany, including Deutsche Bahn regional and long-distance services. Some high-speed trains may require a reservation fee even with a rail pass.
Germany uses the euro (€) as its currency. Travelers generally find it convenient to use cards, especially contactless payments, in cities and larger establishments. However, cash is still widely accepted and sometimes preferred in smaller shops, markets, and rural areas. Carrying some cash is recommended for flexibility.
In Munich, travelers should be cautious of pickpocketing, especially in crowded areas like public transport, major tourist sites, and during festivals such as Oktoberfest. Common scams include distraction techniques where one person engages the traveler while another steals belongings. It is also advisable to avoid unofficial taxi services to prevent overcharging. Staying alert in busy places and securing personal items helps ensure a safe visit.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Tübingen to Munich

Most Tübingen to Munich trains use the Tübingen Hbf to München Hbf station pair, with some services arriving at München Ost. Use this guide to compare Tübingen and Munich train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Tübingen
Arrival train stations in Munich

Which Tübingen station do trains to Munich leave from?

Trains from Tübingen to Munich leave from Tübingen Hbf. The station is 0 miles (1 km) from Tübingen city centre at Tübingen Hbf, Europaplatz 17, 72072 Tübingen.
Tübingen HbfTübingen Hbf, Europaplatz 17, 72072 TübingenWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Tübingen Hbf from Tübingen city centre

TrainRe · 1h 40m · CHF28 · every ~3 min
Mex12, Mex18 · 1h 41m · CHF27 · every ~5 min
Bus2h 59m · CHF13

Tübingen Hbf train station facilities and services

Tübingen Hbf has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental, and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Café Binder, China-/Thai-Restaurant Dynastie, Kalender Falafel, Bar & Ristorante La Torre

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Tübingen Hbf. ATMs are available at Tübingen Hbf.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Tübingen Hbf. Information desks are available at Tübingen Hbf.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Tübingen Hbf. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Tübingen Hbf: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Tübingen Hbf: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Tübingen Hbf.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include City-Hotel, Krone, Hotel am Schloss, Metropol garni.

Tübingen West72070 Tübingen, GermanyParkingDiningATMAccessibilityWCHotelBike ParkingCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Tübingen West from Tübingen city centre

Tübingen West is 1 km from Tübingen city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus12, 11 · 4m · every ~5 min

Tübingen West train station facilities and services

Tübingen West has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, ATM, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Bike Parking, and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Tübingen West.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are available at Tübingen West.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Tübingen West: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Tübingen West: Bike Parking, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Tübingen West.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone