Trains from Madrid to San Sebastian

Fri, May 24
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Madrid
to San Sebastian

Cheapest

$57

Average

$69

Showing times and prices for May 24

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Madrid to San Sebastian will cost around $ 69 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 57.

cheapest
carrier-logo
12:20Madrid Chamartín7h 28m 19:48Donostia
$57
1One-way
$571One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:05Madrid Chamartín7h 29m 16:34Donostia
$57
1One-way
$571One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
14:51Madrid Chamartín8h 6m 22:57Donostia
$60
1One-way
$601One-way
carrier-logo
17:40Madrid Chamartín5h 17m 22:57Donostia
$62
1One-way
$621One-way
carrier-logo
08:00Madrid Chamartín5h 24m 13:24Donostia
$64
1One-way
$641One-way

Train Times

Madrid to San Sebastian

Showing trains for tomorrow, Fri, May 24
carrier-logo
08:00Madrid Chamartín13h2821:28Donostia
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:00Madrid Chamartín8h3416:34Donostia
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:00Madrid Chamartín12h4920:49Donostia
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:00Madrid Chamartín11h4819:48Donostia
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:00Madrid Chamartín5h2413:24Donostia
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:00Madrid Chamartín14h5722:57Donostia
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:05Madrid Chamartín12h2321:28Donostia
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:05Madrid Chamartín11h4420:49Donostia
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:05Madrid Chamartín10h4319:48Donostia
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:05Madrid Chamartín13h5222:57Donostia
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:05Madrid Chamartín7h2916:34Donostia
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:20Madrid Chamartín8h2920:49Donostia
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:20Madrid Chamartín10h3722:57Donostia
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:20Madrid Chamartín7h2819:48Donostia
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:20Madrid Chamartín9h821:28Donostia
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:51Madrid Chamartín8h622:57Donostia
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:40Madrid Chamartín5h1722:57Donostia
0 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Fri
May 24
$57Renfe
$44Alsa
$232Air France
Sat
May 25
$57Renfe
$44Alsa
$269Vueling
Sun
May 26
$57Renfe
$44Alsa
$173JOON
Mon
May 27
$57Renfe
$44Alsa
$132Air Nostrum
Tue
May 28
$57Renfe
$44Alsa
$193Vueling
Wed
May 29
$45Renfe
$44Alsa
$199Air Nostrum
Thu
May 30
$49Renfe
$44Alsa
$199Air Nostrum
Fri
May 31
$57Renfe
$44Alsa
$173JOON
Sat
Jun 1
$57Renfe
$44Alsa
$71Air Nostrum
Sun
Jun 2
$57Renfe
$44Alsa
$296Air Nostrum
Mon
Jun 3
$45Renfe
$44Alsa
$224Vueling
Tue
Jun 4
$39Renfe
$44Alsa
$161Vueling
Wed
Jun 5
$32Renfe
$44Alsa
$114Vueling
Thu
Jun 6
$39Renfe
$44Alsa
$161Vueling
Fri
Jun 7
$57Renfe
$44Alsa
$234Vueling
Sat
Jun 8
$57Renfe
$44Alsa
$197tab
Sun
Jun 9
$57Renfe
$44Alsa
$176Vueling
Mon
Jun 10
$39Renfe
$44Alsa
$114Vueling
Tue
Jun 11
$45Renfe
Find prices
$114Vueling
Wed
Jun 12
$45Renfe
$44Alsa
$114Vueling

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Madrid
to San Sebastian

Fastest Journey

5h 17m

Average

10h 8m

train per day

17

Distance

352 km

Showing times and prices for May 24

Of the 17 trains that leave Madrid for San Sebastian every day 4 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 352 km distance in an average of 10h 8m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 5h 17m .

The slowest trains will take 14h 57m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
17:40Madrid Chamartín5h 17m 22:57Donostia
$62
1One-way
$621One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
08:00Madrid Chamartín5h 24m 13:24Donostia
$64
1One-way
$641One-way
carrier-logo
12:20Madrid Chamartín7h 28m 19:48Donostia
$57
1One-way
$571One-way
carrier-logo
09:05Madrid Chamartín7h 29m 16:34Donostia
$57
1One-way
$571One-way
carrier-logo
14:51Madrid Chamartín8h 6m 22:57Donostia
$60
1One-way
$601One-way
train

Journey Summary

Madrid to San Sebastian Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
6 hours 12 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $53
Trains depart from:Madrid
Trains arrive in:San Sebastian
Distance:352 km
TrainTrain Companies:Renfe

Trains from Madrid to San Sebastian

Trains in Spain are an efficient way to travel between cities, with Renfe offering domestic and international train routes in Spain. There are usually 6 trains traveling from Madrid to San Sebastian per day. Journeys take between 5 and 14 hours to arrive in San Sebastian, depending on the train chosen. Most trains are direct; however, occasional journeys require a transfer in Zaragoza. The first train departs Madrid at 7:15 a.m. while the last train leaves at 5:35 p.m. All trains depart from either Madrid's Atocha or Chamartîn train station and arrive at San Sebastian's Donostia train station.

Madrid to San Sebastian Train Cost

Average prices for Renfe trains from Madrid to San Sebastian when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€51

1 Day in Advance

€50

1 Week in Advance

€44

2 Weeks in Advance

€41

1 Month in Advance

€36

3 Months in Advance

€21

Madrid to San Sebastian Trains: General Information


Travelers in Spain can offset some of the cost of Madrid to San Sebastian train tickets by planning ahead and booking tickets as far in advance as possible.

  • autobus All Madrid to San Sebastian trains are run by Renfe.
  • autobus Most Renfe trains are direct; however, occasional journeys transfer in Zaragoza. All trains depart from either Madrid's Puerta de Atocha or Chamartín train station and arrive at San Sebastian's Donostia train station.
  • autobus The Madrid to San Sebastian train journey takes as little as 4 hours and 51 minutes to arrive in San Sebastian.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Madrid to San Sebastian train tickets approximately 1 week in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Madrid to San Sebastian trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 2% cheaper on average to book a Renfe train ticket from Madrid to San Sebastian a day ahead of time rather than purchasing a ticket at the station.
  • It is 14% cheaper on average to book a Renfe train ticket from Madrid to San Sebastian 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Madrid to San Sebastian train costs are 29% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.

Taking the Train from Madrid

Most trains depart from Madrid's largest train station, Puerta de Atocha. It is located at the Plaza del Emperador Carlos V in the city center and can be reached via metro with two stations nearby. Other trains use Madrid's Chamartin train station located in the north end of the city at Calle de Agustín de Fox. Ticket offices are open between 8:30 a.m. and 9:30 p.m. weekdays and 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. on weekends. It is easily accessible via subway, with the Chamartin metro stop located underneath the train station.

Getting into San Sebastian by Train

Travelers will arrive at the San Sebastian-Donostia station located in the old part of San Sebastian. There is frequent bus service from the station throughout San Sebastian; however, bus service ends at about 10:30 p.m. making taxis the only option for late night transfers from the station.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Madrid to San Sebastian

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, May 25
Train
Renfe
10:207h 51m18:11
MadridSan Sebastian
Fastest Trains from Madrid to San Sebastian
Thu, May 30
Train
Renfe
15:354h 51m20:26
MadridSan Sebastian
Fri, Jun 14
Train
Renfe
15:405h 17m20:57
MadridSan Sebastian
Fri, Jun 21
Train
Renfe
15:405h 17m20:57
MadridSan Sebastian
Return Train Tickets for San Sebastian to Madrid
Thu, May 30
Train
Renfe
12:047h 44m19:48
San SebastianMadrid
Fri, May 31
Train
Renfe
09:147h 36m16:50
San SebastianMadrid
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Madrid
San Sebastian
TrainMadrid Chamartín

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainMadrid Puerta De Atocha

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines 1
Bus lines 47, 55, 19, 85, 10, 24, 57, 102, C

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone