Trains from London to Cardiff

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from London
to Cardiff

Cheapest

$62

Average

$98

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from London to Cardiff will cost around $ 98 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 62.

cheapest
carrier-logo
10:15London Paddington2h 6m 12:21Cardiff Central
$62
1One-way
$621One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
09:15London Paddington2h 8m 11:23Cardiff Central
$74
1One-way
$741One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
09:45London Paddington2h 1m 11:46Cardiff Central
$74
1One-way
$741One-way
carrier-logo
08:45London Paddington2h 3m 10:48Cardiff Central
$139
1One-way
$1391One-way
carrier-logo
08:15London Paddington2h 6m 10:21Cardiff Central
$139
1One-way
$1391One-way

Train Times

London to Cardiff

Showing trains for tomorrow, Tue, May 28
carrier-logo
08:15London Paddington2h610:21Cardiff Central
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:45London Paddington2h310:48Cardiff Central
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:15London Paddington2h811:23Cardiff Central
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:45London Paddington2h111:46Cardiff Central
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:15London Paddington2h612:21Cardiff Central
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$49Great Western Railway
$14National Express
Find prices
Tue
May 28
$60Great Western Railway
$8National Express
Find prices
Wed
May 29
$60Great Western Railway
$14National Express
$416Air France
Thu
May 30
$49Great Western Railway
$14National Express
$459KLM
Fri
May 31
$49Great Western Railway
$14National Express
$327KLM
Sat
Jun 1
$55Great Western Railway
$11National Express
$291KLM
Sun
Jun 2
$60Great Western Railway
$14National Express
$576Air France
Mon
Jun 3
$55Great Western Railway
$8National Express
$259KLM
Tue
Jun 4
$55Great Western Railway
$8National Express
$259KLM
Wed
Jun 5
$55Great Western Railway
$8National Express
$144TAM Airlines
Thu
Jun 6
$49Great Western Railway
$8National Express
$322KLM
Fri
Jun 7
$49Great Western Railway
$10National Express
$283KLM
Sat
Jun 8
$60Great Western Railway
$8National Express
$344Air France
Sun
Jun 9
$45Great Western Railway
$10National Express
$158flyest lineas aereas
Mon
Jun 10
$55Great Western Railway
$8National Express
$338Air France
Tue
Jun 11
$55Great Western Railway
$8National Express
$250Air France
Wed
Jun 12
$49Great Western Railway
$8National Express
$283Air France
Thu
Jun 13
$38Great Western Railway
$8National Express
$519TAM Airlines
Fri
Jun 14
$32Great Western Railway
$10National Express
$195KLM
Sat
Jun 15
$49Great Western Railway
$8National Express
$184HOP!
Sun
Jun 16
$49Great Western Railway
$10National Express
$110flyest lineas aereas

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from London
to Cardiff

Fastest Journey

2h 1m

Average

2h 4m

train per day

5

Distance

211 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 5 trains that leave London for Cardiff every day 5 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 211 km distance in an average of 2h 4m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2h 1m .

The slowest trains will take 2h 8m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
09:45London Paddington2h 1m 11:46Cardiff Central
$74
1One-way
$741One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
08:45London Paddington2h 3m 10:48Cardiff Central
$139
1One-way
$1391One-way
carrier-logo
08:15London Paddington2h 6m 10:21Cardiff Central
$139
1One-way
$1391One-way
carrier-logo
10:15London Paddington2h 6m 12:21Cardiff Central
$62
1One-way
$621One-way
carrier-logo
09:15London Paddington2h 8m 11:23Cardiff Central
$74
1One-way
$741One-way
train

Journey Summary

London to Cardiff Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
2 hours 9 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $44
Trains depart from:London
Trains arrive in:Cardiff
Distance:211 km
TrainTrain Companies:Great Western Railway

Trains from London to Cardiff

Trains in the UK from London to Cardiff run twice an hour from the early morning into the late evening, with service slowing during later hours. During the week, all trains are direct and there are two peak fare periods each day in the morning and in the late afternoon. On the weekend, service varies slightly, with more trains requiring a change and first services tending to depart in the mid-morning. Direct trains usually complete the journey in about 2-3 hours, depending on the number of stations the service stops at. On trains that require a change, passengers may have to transfer at Bath Spa, Gloucester, Newport Gwent, and/or Swindon to complete their journey - and this could extend the trip to up to 3.5 hours. Train services on this connection are provided by First Great Western.

London to Cardiff trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Cardiff to London | Compare all modes of traveling from London to Cardiff | Or learn more about cheap trains to Cardiff


London to Cardiff Train Cost

Average prices for trains from London to Cardiff when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€82

1 Day in Advance

€69

1 Week in Advance

€64

2 Weeks in Advance

€64

1 Month in Advance

€64

3 Months in Advance

€64

London to Cardiff Trains: General Information

Trains from London to Cardiff offer a far quick and convenient alternative connection between the two cities. Travelers can offset some of the cost of train tickets by planning ahead and booking tickets as far in advance as possible.

  • autobus All London to Cardiff trains are run by First Great Western.
  • autobus All trains are direct, depart from London's Paddington train station and arrive at Cardiff's central station.
  • autobus Trains from London to Cardiff take 2 hours to arrive in Cardiff.
  • autobus Most travelers book their London to Cardiff train tickets 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on London to Cardiff trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 16% cheaper to book a London to Cardiff train a day ahead of time rather than purchasing a ticket at the station.
  • It is 22% cheaper to book a train ticket 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Finally, London to Cardiff train costs are 22% cheaper when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket on the day of departure.

Taking the Train from London

A thriving and exciting metropolis, London is home to hundreds of monuments, sights and attractions. Trains from London to Cardiff leave from the iconic Paddington Station. The station is well known from the Paddington Bear children’s story, from where he gets his name, as well as being one of the designs of legendary British engineer, Isambard Kingdom Brunel. The station is located in the west of Central London and is easily accessible by a variety of public transport. On the London Underground, Paddington can be reached on the Bakerloo, Hammersmith & City, District and Circle lines. A large number of buses and night buses stop at the station, including bus number 23 which also travels to Liverpool Street Station via Piccadilly Circus, Trafalgar Square and the Strand. The station is the terminus for First Great Western, and has been for the successors of the Great Western Railway since 1863. The station is also the terminus for the Heathrow Express and Heathrow Connect trains, offering fast trains to London Heathrow airport.

Getting into Cardiff by Train

Cardiff, the capital of Wales, is a vibrant old industrial city that is proud of its Welsh culture with a variety of attractions for all visitors. Trains from London to Cardiff will arrive at Cardiff Central station. The train station is centrally located and offers within walking distance the Millennium Stadium, St David's Centre, Cardiff Arms Park and Cardiff Castle. As a major hub for train travel within the surrounding valleys, rail connections onward are possible here including to Swansea, where many of the trains from London to Cardiff will continue to. The central bus station is located adjacent to the railway station, and bus connections to Cardiff International Airport are available from either station.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from London to Cardiff

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
Great Western Railway
09:152h 6m11:21
LondonCardiff
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Great Western Railway
08:452h10:45
LondonCardiff
Fastest Trains from London to Cardiff
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Great Western Railway
08:452h10:45
LondonCardiff
Sat, Jun 8
Train
Great Western Railway
07:452h09:45
LondonCardiff
Sat, Jun 15
Train
Great Western Railway
07:452h09:45
LondonCardiff
Return Train Tickets for Cardiff to London
Wed, May 29
Train
Great Western Railway
09:262h 4m11:30
CardiffLondon
Thu, May 30
Train
Great Western Railway
09:262h 4m11:30
CardiffLondon
Fri, May 31
Train
Great Western Railway
09:262h 4m11:30
CardiffLondon
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
London
Cardiff
TrainLondon Bridge

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Charing Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Euston

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Fenchurch Street

Amenities

TrainLondon Kings Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Victoria, Circle
Bus lines 91, 10, 17, 30, 45, 46, 63, 73, 205, 214
TrainLondon Liverpool Street

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Central, Circle, Hammersmith, City
TrainLondon Paddington

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Circle, District
Bus lines 7, 15, 18, 23, 27, 36, 46, 105, 436
TrainLondon St Pancras

Amenities

TrainLondon Victoria

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.
Metro lines Circle, District, Victoria
Bus lines 22, 211, 239, C1, N11
How long does it take to get from the train station to the city centre?
This station is a 5-10 minute walk from the city centre.
TrainLondon Waterloo East

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Northern, Jubilee, Waterloo, City
Bus lines 1, 4, 26, 59, 68, 76, 77, 100, 139, 168, 171, 172, 176

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone