Trains from Düsseldorf to Amsterdam

Tue, May 21
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Düsseldorf
to Amsterdam

Cheapest

$35

Average

$52

Showing times and prices for May 21

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Düsseldorf to Amsterdam will cost around $ 52 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 35.

cheapest
carrier-logo
19:38Düsseldorf Hbf2h 20m 21:58Amsterdam Centraal
$35
1One-way
$351One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
21:09Düsseldorf Hbf2h 19m 23:28Amsterdam Centraal
$35
1One-way
$351One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
04:32Düsseldorf Hbf3h 33m 08:05Amsterdam Centraal
$45
1One-way
$451One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
05:49Düsseldorf Hbf3h 16m 09:05Amsterdam Centraal
$45
1One-way
$451One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
06:49Düsseldorf Hbf3h 16m 10:05Amsterdam Centraal
$45
1One-way
$451One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Tue
May 21
$35Deutsche Bahn
$16RegioJet
$105Germanwings
Wed
May 22
$35Deutsche Bahn
$16RegioJet
$105Eurowings
Thu
May 23
$35Deutsche Bahn
$16RegioJet
$105Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Fri
May 24
$29Deutsche Bahn
$16RegioJet
$105Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Sat
May 25
$35Deutsche Bahn
$16RegioJet
$118Cityjet
Sun
May 26
$35Deutsche Bahn
$16RegioJet
$118Cityjet
Mon
May 27
$35Deutsche Bahn
$16RegioJet
$105Eurowings
Tue
May 28
$35Deutsche Bahn
$16RegioJet
$105Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Wed
May 29
$35Deutsche Bahn
$16RegioJet
$105Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Thu
May 30
$35Deutsche Bahn
$16RegioJet
$234HOP!
Fri
May 31
$29Deutsche Bahn
$16RegioJet
$105Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Sat
Jun 1
$35Deutsche Bahn
$16RegioJet
$180HOP!
Sun
Jun 2
$35Deutsche Bahn
$16RegioJet
$204Eurowings
Mon
Jun 3
$35Deutsche Bahn
$16RegioJet
$105Eurowings
Tue
Jun 4
$35Deutsche Bahn
$17Flixbus
$105Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Wed
Jun 5
$35Deutsche Bahn
$16RegioJet
$105Eurowings
Thu
Jun 6
$35Deutsche Bahn
$16RegioJet
$118Cityjet
Fri
Jun 7
$41Deutsche Bahn
$16RegioJet
$204HOP!
Sat
Jun 8
$35Deutsche Bahn
$16RegioJet
$135Lot Polish Airlines
Sun
Jun 9
$35Deutsche Bahn
$16RegioJet
$105Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
train

Journey Summary

Düsseldorf to Amsterdam Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
4 hours 32 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $28
Trains depart from:Düsseldorf
Trains arrive in:Amsterdam
Distance:182 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Deutsche Bahn with connection, Deutsche Bahn

Trains from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam

There are 8 direct intercity trains from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam departing every day of the week with journey times of around 2½ hours. The first trains depart at around 7:00 a.m. with trains leaving approximately every two hours until just after 9:00 p.m. Other trains from Dusseldorf terminate at different Amsterdam stations, such as Amstel and Amsterdam Bijlmer Arena, but these involve transfers at cities such as Eindhoven and Arnhem and slightly longer journey times.

Dusseldorf to Amsterdam trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Amsterdam to Dusseldorf | Compare all modes of traveling from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam | More about trains to Amsterdam



Dusseldorf to Amsterdam Train Cost

Average prices for trains from Dusseldorf to Amsterdam when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€45

1 Day in Advance

€37

1 Week in Advance

€35

2 Weeks in Advance

€35

1 Month in Advance

€35

3 Months in Advance

€35


Dusseldorf to Amsterdam Trains: General Information


Travelers save money on Dusseldorf to Amsterdam train tickets by booking ahead of time.

  • autobus Dusseldorf to Amsterdam trains are run by Deutsche Bahn.
  • autobus Dusseldorf to Amsterdam trains depart from Dusseldorf Hauptbahnhof and arrive at Amsterdam's Centraal train station.
  • autobus The Dusseldorf to Amsterdam train journey takes as little as 2 hours and 12 minutes to arrive in Amsterdam.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Dusseldorf to Amsterdam train tickets 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Dusseldorf to Amsterdam trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • Dusseldorf to Amsterdam trains are 18% cheaper when booked a day ahead of time rather than purchasing them at the station.
  • It is 22% cheaper to book a Dusseldorf to Amsterdam train ticket 1 week in advanced as opposed to the day you intend to travel.

Taking the Train from Dusseldorf

Trains from Amsterdam to Dusseldorf depart from Dusseldorf Hauptbahnhof which is located in the heart of the historic city center. The city has a comprehensive public transport network operated by Rheinbahn AG. This includes frequent U-Bahn trains as well as buses and trams which cover the city and the suburbs. Some bus routes run until around 3:00 a.m. A taxi rank is located outside Dusseldorf Station.

Getting into Amsterdam by Train

The compact city of Amsterdam is perfect for exploring by water or on foot. Water ferries and taxis loop around the city's five concentric canals dropping off visitors at world-class museums and galleries such as the Rijksmuseum, the Van Gogh Museum and the Anne Frank House Museum. Narrow cobbled streets and footbridges lead visitors past floating flower markets, stores selling diamond jewelry, quirky shops and plenty of coffee houses and restaurants. Trains from Dusseldorf arrive at Amsterdam Centraal Station in the center of the city with immediate access to Metro and local trains, buses, trams, hop-on-hop-off tourist boats and water taxis. Trams serve the historic center while buses, including frequent night routes, cover the suburbs. Car rental desks and taxis are available at Amsterdam Centraal Station.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Düsseldorf to Amsterdam

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Deutsche Bahn
20:389h 51m06:29
DüsseldorfAmsterdam
Sat, May 25
Train
Deutsche Bahn
17:382h 20m19:58
DüsseldorfAmsterdam
Fastest Trains from Düsseldorf to Amsterdam
Sat, Jun 8
Train
Deutsche Bahn
16:142h 14m18:28
DüsseldorfAmsterdam
Mon, May 27
Train
Deutsche Bahn
16:132h 15m18:28
DüsseldorfAmsterdam
Tue, May 28
Train
Deutsche Bahn
13:132h 15m15:28
DüsseldorfAmsterdam
Return Train Tickets for Amsterdam to Düsseldorf
Wed, May 22
Train
Deutsche Bahn
11:053h 15m14:20
AmsterdamDüsseldorf
Thu, May 23
Train
Deutsche Bahn
11:053h 15m14:20
AmsterdamDüsseldorf
Fri, May 24
Train
Deutsche Bahn
11:053h 15m14:20
AmsterdamDüsseldorf
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Düsseldorf
Amsterdam
TrainDüsseldorf Hbf

Amenities

Refreshments

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone