Alicante to Toledo train with AVE

Fri, Sep 25
+ Add return
Renfe AVANT
AVE
iryo
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
2,000+ travel companies
Renfe AVANT
AVE
iryo
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Alicante to Toledo

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Sep 25

Cheapest price on Sep 25

€163

Average ticket price on Sep 25

€163

Fastest journey on Sep 25

3 h 32 m

Average journey duration on Sep 25

4 h 2 m

Trains on Sep 25

2

Distance

349 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Alicante to Toledo is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Alicante to Toledo will cost around €163 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €163.

Fast trains

It's difficult to get from Alicante to Toledo without transferring at least once.

  • AVE05863+Renfe AVANT08212
    4:47 PM4h32
    Alicante-Terminal
    9:19 PMToledo station
    1631One-way
    1 transfer
  • AVE05863+Renfe AVANT08192
    4:47 PM3h32
    Alicante-Terminal
    8:19 PMToledo station
    1631One-way
    1 transfer

Live departures

Alicante to Toledo train times

The table below shows live departures for Alicante to Toledo trains for today, Thursday, September 24. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
AVE05863+Renfe AVANT08212
Delayed
4:47 PM Alicante-Terminal
4h32
7:19 PM 7:19 PMToledo station
1 transfer
AVE05863+Renfe AVANT08192
On time
4:47 PM Alicante-Terminal
3h32
8:19 PM Toledo station
1 transfer

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Alicante to Toledo by flight

Compare flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Fri
Sep 25
Sat
Sep 26
Sun
Sep 27
Mon
Sep 28
Tue
Sep 29
Wed
Sep 30
Thu
Oct 01

Why should you book Alicante to Toledo trains with Omio?

Renfe AVANT as well as AVE or iryo offer trains services from Alicante to Toledo.
Omio is the only official third party seller for Renfe AVANT tickets.

Why book with Omio vs Renfe AVANT?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Renfe AVANT, but also compare tickets for the likes of AVE or iryo to find the best option for your trip from Alicante to Toledo.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Alicante to Toledo

SpainSpain
SpainSpain
Icon of train

Trains from Alicante to Toledo run on average 2 times per day, taking around 3h 10m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at €13 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 00:45, the last at 20:45. The fastest train covers the 216 miles (349 km) distance in 2h 59m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
216 miles (349 km)
Average train duration
3h 10m
Cheapest ticket price
€13
Trains per day
2
Fastest train
2h 59m
First train
12:45 AM
Last train
8:45 PM
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Jul - Sep
Busiest Day
Wed
Least Busy Day
Fri
Best time to book
21 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: AVE, Renfe AVANT, iryo from Alicante to Toledo trainsAVE, Renfe AVANT, iryo trains will get you between Alicante and Toledo from €13. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

AVE

About
Travel comfortably with AVE, Renfe’s high-speed trains. AVE connects major cities across Spain at speeds of up to 310 km/h (193 mph), offering a fast and smooth travel experience. Ticket options include Promo, Promo+, and Flexible fares to suit different budgets, along with discount cards such as the Gold Card and +Renfe Youth 50 Card for eligible travelers. AVE trains feature modern amenities including comfortable seating, Wi-Fi, power outlets, and onboard catering, making them a convenient and enjoyable way to travel across Spain.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average AVE Duration
3h 4m
Cheapest AVE Price
€14
AVE frequency
2 a day
Luggage included
1 piece of hand luggage and 3 pieces of luggage free of charge
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, end of carriages, and designated areas between seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund conditions depend on ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train is canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafeteria car with hot and cold meals, snacks, and beverages. At-seat service in Preferente (First) Class
Seat reservation
Included in ticket price for all classes
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance services available
Pets
Small pets under 10kg in carriers allowed free. Larger dogs require paid ticket and muzzle. Guide dogs free.
Quiet zone

Renfe AVANT

About
Renfe AVANT is a high-speed, medium-distance passenger rail service operated by Renfe, Spain's national railway company. These trains provide comfortable and efficient travel on shorter routes, typically less than two hours, connecting different provinces within the same or neighboring autonomous communities. AVANT services operate on high-speed lines, reaching speeds of up to 250 km/h, though some sources mention speeds up to 300 km/h. AVANT trains, such as the series 104, 114, and 121, generally offer a single class configuration (Standard Class or Turista) with air-conditioned comfort. While they may lack some features of longer-distance AVE trains, like a full restaurant car, many have vending machines for snacks and drinks, and some AV City branded services include a cafeteria. Popular routes include Madrid to Toledo, Barcelona to Girona, and Seville to Cordoba.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Renfe AVANT Duration
3h 32m
Cheapest Renfe AVANT Price
€13
Renfe AVANT frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
One piece of hand luggage and one suitcase included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at the ends of carriages
Cancellation Policy
According to ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund if train is canceled by Renfe
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafeteria service with drinks and snacks
Seat reservation
Seat reservation is mandatory and included in ticket price
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance for boarding/disembarking
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed free. Dogs must be muzzled and require ticket
Quiet zone

iryo

About
iryo is a new brand from railway operator ILSA operating in Spain since 2022. iryo uses Frecciarossa 1000 trains which are modern, can travel at up to 360km/h and have a minimal environmental impact. iryo’s Frecciarossa trains have different classes, all of which come with free unlimited WiFi, power sockets, toilets and an onboard entertainment portal where you can watch films and TV series. The main classes are: Infinita Class, Singular Café Class, Singular Class, Inicial Class. These new trains take 2 hours and 30 minutes to travel between Madrid and Barcelona. They depart from Madrid Atocha and Barcelona Sants stations, and stop in Zaragoza along the way. iryo services also cover Madrid, Cuenca, Valencia, Alicante, Córdoba, Seville and Málaga.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average iryo Duration
2h 59m
Cheapest iryo Price
€14
iryo frequency
3 a day
Luggage included
1 cabin bag (36x56x26cm) and 1 handbag (36x30x10cm)
Luggage storage
Overhead compartments and designated luggage areas
Cancellation Policy
According to fare conditions
Refund
Full refund provided
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Restaurant car with Mediterranean cuisine, at-seat service in both classes
Seat reservation
Included in ticket price
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and assistance available
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed free. Large dogs need paid ticket
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Toledo

Things to do in Toledo

Discover the best of Toledo — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Toledo trip today.

  • Must visit

Museo del Greco

Major collection of El Greco paintings in a recreated period setting. Ideal for understanding the artist most associated with Toledo.

  • Must visit

Museo del Ejército

National museum inside the Alcázar covering Spanish military history. Worth visiting for exhibits, architecture, and panoramic terraces.

  • Must visit

Museo de Santa Cruz

Regional museum in the Hospital of Santa Cruz, featuring archaeology, fine arts, and decorative arts in a grand Renaissance building.

Euro (€)

Moderate for Spain. Hotels in peak season rise, but dining and local transport stay reasonable for most visitors.

Average meal costs

Budget
€8-12 for fast food or a simple menu.
Mid-range
€18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
€50+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
€1.50-3 for coffee or cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Tipping is modest. Round up or leave 5-10% in restaurants for good service; round up in taxis; small change is fine in cafes.

FAQs: Trains from Alicante to Toledo

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Alicante to Toledo by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Toledo, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Train ticket prices from Alicante to Toledo can vary. The cheapest ticket starts at €13, while the average price is around €16.
The train from Alicante to Toledo takes 2h 59m and runs 2 per day.
The distance by train from Alicante to Toledo is 216 miles (349 km).
The first train from Alicante to Toledo leaves at 12:45 AM.
The last train from Alicante to Toledo leaves at 8:45 PM.
Yes, there is a high-speed train from Alicante to Toledo.
There is no direct train service currently available from Alicante to Toledo.
Unfortunately, there is no night train available from Alicante to Toledo.
The train station in Alicante that goes to Toledo is Alicante-Terminal, which connects to Toledo station.
The train journey from Alicante to Toledo offers a mix of scenic views, including glimpses of the Mediterranean landscape as you depart from Alicante, transitioning into the diverse inland scenery of central Spain. Passengers can enjoy views of rolling hills, agricultural fields, and charming small towns along the route, providing a pleasant and varied visual experience.
Yes, you can take the train from Alicante to Toledo.
Popular day trips by train from Toledo include Madrid, Cuenca, Ciudad Real, Calatayud, Puertollano.
Items not allowed on trains typically include hazardous materials such as explosives, flammable liquids, corrosive substances, and illegal drugs. Additionally, large or bulky items that may obstruct aisles or emergency exits, as well as pets without proper carriers, may be restricted. Specific prohibited items can vary by train operator and region, so please check the rules for your particular journey.
Yes, rail passes such as the Eurail Spain Pass and Interrail Spain Pass are valid on most trains within Spain, including RENFE regional, AVE high-speed, and other long-distance services. Some restrictions may apply for certain premium trains, so it is advisable to check specific train eligibility and reservation requirements in advance.
Spain uses the euro (€) as its currency. Travelers can use both cash and cards, but cards are widely accepted in cities and tourist areas, while cash may be preferred for small purchases, markets, and rural locations.
In Toledo, travelers should be cautious of pickpocketing and petty theft, especially in crowded areas like the historic city center and popular tourist sites. Be wary of unofficial taxi services and only use licensed transportation to avoid scams. Additionally, watch out for counterfeit souvenirs and overcharging in some shops and restaurants near major attractions. Staying alert and using reputable services helps ensure a safe visit.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Alicante to Toledo

Most Alicante to Toledo trains use the Alicante-Terminal to Toledo station pair. Use this guide to compare Alicante and Toledo train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Alicante
Arrival train stations in Toledo

Which Alicante station do trains to Toledo leave from?

Trains from Alicante to Toledo leave from Alicante-Terminal. The station is 0 miles (1 km) from Alicante city centre at Avda. Salamanca, 1, 03005 Alicante, Spain.
Alicante-TerminalAvda. Salamanca, 1, 03005 Alicante, Spain+34 912320320WifiLockersParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Alicante-Terminal from Alicante city centre

Alicante-Terminal is 1 km from Alicante city centre. Public transport options include:

BusTuri, 06 · 10m · €10 · every ~18 min

Alicante-Terminal train station facilities and services

Alicante-Terminal has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental, and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Cafestore, Candy & go, Gambrinus, Máquinas Vending, Upper Crust

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free WiFi. . ATMs are aTM machine is in the station.

Tickets and information

The ticket office is open Mon - Sun: 05:15 - 24:00. Information desks are look for the "i" symbol.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is offered through an independent company. . Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Alicante-Terminal: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Alicante-Terminal: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Alicante-Terminal: Adapted for deaf persons.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Eurostar Centrum Alicante, Old Town Alicante B&B, Casa Alberola Alicante, Curio Collection by Hilton.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone