Buses from Málaga to Barcelona

Sun, May 26
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
21:30Malaga, Estación de Autobuses15h 0m 12:30Barcelona
$107
1One-way
$1071One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
13:15Malaga, Estación de Autobuses16h 10m 05:25Barcelona
$107
1One-way
$1071One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:00Malaga, Estación de Autobuses16h 15m 00:15Barcelona
$107
1One-way
$1071One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
13:15Malaga, Estación de Autobuses16h 45m 06:00Barcelona
$107
1One-way
$1071One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
01:30Malaga, Estación de Autobuses16h 30m 18:00Barcelona
$107
1One-way
$1071One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from the many bus companies all over Spain

icn_success

Search and Compare

Browse a variety of travel options in one place with Omio

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Sat
May 25
Find prices
$107Alsa
$181Air Europa
Sun
May 26
Find prices
Find prices
$186Ryanair
Mon
May 27
Find prices
$107Alsa
$100Vueling
Tue
May 28
$232Renfe AVE
Find prices
$59Vueling
Wed
May 29
$83Renfe AVE
$107Alsa
$42Ryanair
Thu
May 30
$165Renfe AVE
Find prices
$48Vueling
Fri
May 31
$232Renfe AVE
$107Alsa
$59Vueling
Sat
Jun 1
$179Renfe AVE
$107Alsa
$90Ryanair
Sun
Jun 2
Find prices
Find prices
$118Vueling
Mon
Jun 3
$96Renfe AVE
$107Alsa
$100Vueling
Tue
Jun 4
$83Renfe AVE
Find prices
$36Ryanair
Wed
Jun 5
$83Renfe AVE
$107Alsa
$27Ryanair
Thu
Jun 6
$83Renfe AVE
Find prices
$42Ryanair
Fri
Jun 7
$96Renfe AVE
$107Alsa
$90Ryanair
Sat
Jun 8
$83Renfe AVE
$107Alsa
$108Ryanair
Sun
Jun 9
$138Renfe AVE
$107Alsa
$90Ryanair
Mon
Jun 10
$232Renfe AVE
$107Alsa
$83Vueling
Tue
Jun 11
$83Renfe AVE
Find prices
$42Ryanair
Wed
Jun 12
$83Renfe AVE
$107Alsa
$22Ryanair
Thu
Jun 13
$83Renfe AVE
Find prices
$27Ryanair
Fri
Jun 14
$83Renfe AVE
$107Alsa
$71Vueling

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Málaga to Barcelona Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
16 hours 2 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $107
Buses depart from:Málaga
Bus arrives in:Barcelona
Distance:769 km
BusBus Companies:Alsa

Buses from Malaga to Barcelona

Buses in Spain are a convenient and affordable way to travel, with numerous companies offering a variety of domestic and international routes. Alsa runs 5 buses from Malaga to Barcelona each day. The first Malaga to Barcelona bus leaves at 1:30 a.m. while the last departs at 9:30 p.m. Buses from Malaga to Barcelona takes at least 15 hours to arrive in Barcelona.

Malaga to Barcelona buses: Not what you're looking for?

Return buses from Barcelona to Malaga | Compare all modes of traveling from Malaga to Barcelona | Or learn more about buses to Barcelona



Malaga to Barcelona Bus Cost

Average prices for buses from Malaga to Barcelona when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€89

1 Day in Advance

€89

1 Week in Advance

€82

2 Weeks in Advance

€69

1 Month in Advance

€68

3 Months in Advance

€68

Malaga to Barcelona Buses: General Information


While taking a bus is slower than the train, it is significantly cheaper and can take as little as 15 hours to arrive in Barcelona.

  • autobus All Malaga to Barcelona buses are run by ALSA.
  • autobus All buses are direct, depart from Malaga bus station and arrive at either Barcelona Nord or Barcelona Airport-Prat T1 bus station.
  • autobus Traveling from Malaga to Barcelona by bus takes as little as 15 hours.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Malaga to Barcelona bus ticket 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Malaga to Barcelona buses decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 8% cheaper to book an Malaga to Barcelona bus ticket 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Malaga to Barcelona bus tickets are 24% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a bus ticket the day of.
Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Málaga to Barcelona

This month
Next Month
Mon, May 27
Bus
Alsa
06:0016h 15m22:15
MálagaBarcelona
Wed, May 29
Bus
Alsa
11:1516h 10m03:25
MálagaBarcelona
Fri, May 31
Bus
Alsa
11:1516h 45m04:00
MálagaBarcelona
Fastest Buses from Málaga to Barcelona by duration
Wed, Jun 5
Bus
Alsa
19:3015h10:30
MálagaBarcelona
Sun, Jun 16
Bus
Alsa
19:3015h10:30
MálagaBarcelona
Tue, Jun 25
Bus
Alsa
19:3015h10:30
MálagaBarcelona
Return Journeys for Buses from Barcelona to Málaga
Mon, May 27
Bus
Alsa
16:2016h 40m09:00
BarcelonaMálaga
Tue, May 28
Bus
Alsa
05:1514h 45m20:00
BarcelonaMálaga
Wed, May 29
Bus
Alsa
05:0015h20:00
BarcelonaMálaga
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Málaga
Barcelona
BusMalaga

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone