Buses from Frankfurt am Main to Ljubljana

Tue, Jul 16
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Bus times

Frankfurt am Main to Ljubljana

Showing buses for tomorrow, Tue, Jul 16
carrier-logo
08:00Frankfurt am Main12h5520:55Ljubljana
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:00Frankfurt am Main14h3022:30Ljubljana
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:30Frankfurt am Main14h3003:00Ljubljana
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:00Frankfurt am Main11h004:00Ljubljana
0 changes
carrier-logo
23:00Frankfurt am Main13h012:00Ljubljana
0 changes
carrier-logo
23:00Frankfurt am Main12h5511:55Ljubljana
0 changes

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

The fastest buses

from Frankfurt am Main
to Ljubljana

Showing times and prices for Jul 16

Fastest Journey

11h

Average

12h 48m

Buses per day

11

Distance

625 km

Of the 11 bus that leave Frankfurt am Main for Ljubljana every day 10 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct bus cover the 625 km distance in an average of 12h 48m but if you time it right, some bus will get you there in just 11h .

The slowest bus will take 14h 30m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

Fastest
carrier-logo
17:00Frankfurt am Main11h 0m 04:00Ljubljana
0 changes
$351One-way
carrier-logo
23:00Frankfurt am Main12h 55m 11:55Ljubljana
0 changes
$441One-way
carrier-logo
08:00Frankfurt am Main12h 55m 20:55Ljubljana
0 changes
$441One-way
carrier-logo
23:00Frankfurt am Main13h 0m 12:00Ljubljana
0 changes
$441One-way
carrier-logo
12:30Frankfurt am Main14h 30m 03:00Ljubljana
0 changes
$351One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Tue
Jul 16
$118Deutsche Bahn with connection
$35Croatia Bus d.o.o.
$384Turkish Airlines
Wed
Jul 17
$106Deutsche Bahn with connection
$35Croatia Bus d.o.o.
$254Lot Polish Airlines
Thu
Jul 18
$94Deutsche Bahn with connection
$35Croatia Bus d.o.o.
$251KLM
Fri
Jul 19
$130Deutsche Bahn with connection
$44Nomago
$224Lot Polish Airlines
Sat
Jul 20
$106Deutsche Bahn with connection
$35Croatia Bus d.o.o.
$321Turkish Airlines
Sun
Jul 21
$83Deutsche Bahn with connection
$35Croatia Bus d.o.o.
$282Lot Polish Airlines
Mon
Jul 22
$106Deutsche Bahn with connection
$35Croatia Bus d.o.o.
$316Turkish Airlines
Tue
Jul 23
$71Deutsche Bahn with connection
$35Croatia Bus d.o.o.
$175Lot Polish Airlines
Wed
Jul 24
$71Deutsche Bahn with connection
$35Croatia Bus d.o.o.
$175Lot Polish Airlines
Thu
Jul 25
$59Deutsche Bahn
$35Croatia Bus d.o.o.
$165Adria Airways
Fri
Jul 26
$94Deutsche Bahn
$44Nomago
$254Lot Polish Airlines
Sat
Jul 27
$94Deutsche Bahn with connection
$44Nomago
$254Lot Polish Airlines
Sun
Jul 28
$94Deutsche Bahn with connection
$35Croatia Bus d.o.o.
$251KLM
Mon
Jul 29
$118Deutsche Bahn
$35Croatia Bus d.o.o.
$224Lot Polish Airlines
Tue
Jul 30
$94Deutsche Bahn
$35Croatia Bus d.o.o.
$196Lot Polish Airlines
Wed
Jul 31
$59Deutsche Bahn
$35Croatia Bus d.o.o.
$175Lot Polish Airlines
Thu
Aug 1
$50Deutsche Bahn with connection
$35Croatia Bus d.o.o.
$286KLM
Fri
Aug 2
$59Deutsche Bahn with connection
$35Croatia Bus d.o.o.
$196Lot Polish Airlines
Sat
Aug 3
$106Deutsche Bahn
$35Croatia Bus d.o.o.
$164Adria Airways
Sun
Aug 4
$59Deutsche Bahn with connection
$35Croatia Bus d.o.o.
$251KLM

The cheapest buses

from Frankfurt am Main
to Ljubljana

Showing times and prices for Jul 16

Cheapest

$35

Average

$46

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Frankfurt am Main to Ljubljana will cost around $ 46 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 35.

Cheapest
carrier-logo
17:00Frankfurt am Main11h 0m 04:00Ljubljana
0 changes
$351One-way
Cheapest
carrier-logo
12:30Frankfurt am Main14h 30m 03:00Ljubljana
0 changes
$351One-way
carrier-logo
23:00Frankfurt am Main13h 0m 12:00Ljubljana
0 changes
$441One-way
carrier-logo
23:00Frankfurt am Main12h 55m 11:55Ljubljana
0 changes
$441One-way
carrier-logo
08:00Frankfurt am Main12h 55m 20:55Ljubljana
0 changes
$441One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Frankfurt am Main to Ljubljana Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
13 hours 48 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $40
Buses depart from:Frankfurt am Main
Bus arrives in:Ljubljana
Distance:625 km
BusBus Companies:Croatia Bus d.o.o., Eurolines Germany, Nomago, Flixbus
Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Frankfurt am Main to Ljubljana

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, Jul 19
Bus
Nomago
06:0014h 45m20:45
Frankfurt am MainLjubljana
Sat, Jul 20
Bus
Croatia Bus d.o.o.
10:3014h 30m01:00
Frankfurt am MainLjubljana
Fastest Buses from Frankfurt am Main to Ljubljana by duration
Sun, Jul 21
Bus
Croatia Bus d.o.o.
15:0011h02:00
Frankfurt am MainLjubljana
Mon, Jul 22
Bus
Croatia Bus d.o.o.
15:0011h02:00
Frankfurt am MainLjubljana
Wed, Jul 24
Bus
Croatia Bus d.o.o.
15:0011h02:00
Frankfurt am MainLjubljana
Return Journeys for Buses from Ljubljana to Frankfurt am Main
Wed, Jul 17
Bus
Flixbus
05:0012h 10m17:10
LjubljanaFrankfurt am Main
Thu, Jul 18
Bus
Flixbus
05:0012h 10m17:10
LjubljanaFrankfurt am Main
Fri, Jul 19
Bus
Flixbus
07:5012h 20m20:10
LjubljanaFrankfurt am Main
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Ljubljana
BusLjubljana

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone