Penrith to London train with Avanti West Coast

Sat, Sep 26
+ Add return
Caledonian Sleeper
Lumo
Avanti West Coast
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
2,000+ travel companies
Caledonian Sleeper
Lumo
Avanti West Coast
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Penrith to London

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Sep 26

Cheapest price on Sep 26

$62

Average ticket price on Sep 26

$107

Fastest journey on Sep 26

3 h 8 m

Average journey duration on Sep 26

3 h 14 m

Trains on Sep 26

18

Distance

393 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Penrith to London is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Penrith to London will cost around $107 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $62.

Fast trains

On Sat, Sep 26, we found 18 trains from Penrith to London, including 7 direct services.

On Sat, Sep 26 the direct trains cover the 393 km distance in an average of 3 h 14 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 3 h 8 m .

On Sat, Sep 26 the slowest trains will take 3 h 22 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Avanti West CoastW33704
    1:05 PM3h09
    Penrith station (PNR)
    4:14 PMLondon Euston (EUS)
    $621One-way
    0 transfers
  • Avanti West CoastW33686 · W33765
    8:20 AM3h49
    Penrith station (PNR)
    12:09 PMLondon Euston (EUS)
    $761One-way
    1 transfer
  • Avanti West CoastC01363 · W33459
    11:14 AM3h55
    Penrith station (PNR)
    3:09 PMLondon Euston (EUS)
    $761One-way
    1 transfer
  • Avanti West CoastW33596 · W33429
    2:21 PM3h42
    Penrith station (PNR)
    6:03 PMLondon Euston (EUS)
    $761One-way
    1 transfer
  • Avanti West CoastW33686 · W33755
    8:20 AM3h43
    Penrith station (PNR)
    12:03 PMLondon Euston (EUS)
    $841One-way
    1 transfer

Live departures

Penrith to London train times

The table below shows live departures for Penrith to London trains for today, Friday, September 25. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Avanti West CoastW34124 · W34163
On time
2:23 PM Penrith station (PNR)
3h41
6:04 PM London Euston (EUS)
1 transfer
Avanti West CoastW34124+LumoY14762
On time
2:23 PM Penrith station (PNR)
3h37
6:00 PM London Euston (EUS)
1 transfer
Saturday, September 26
Avanti West CoastW335488:02 AM Penrith station (PNR)
3h10
11:12 AM London Euston (EUS)0 transfersDirect
Avanti West CoastW336868:20 AM Penrith station (PNR)
4h18
12:38 PM London Euston (EUS)0 transfersDirect
Avanti West CoastW33686 · W337558:20 AM Penrith station (PNR)
3h43
12:03 PM London Euston (EUS)1 transfer
Avanti West CoastW33686 · W337658:20 AM Penrith station (PNR)
3h49
12:09 PM London Euston (EUS)1 transfer
Avanti West CoastW33686+LumoY147738:20 AM Penrith station (PNR)
3h37
11:57 AM London Euston (EUS)1 transfer
Transpennine ExpressW84898+Avanti West CoastW336948:50 AM Penrith station (PNR)
3h22
12:12 PM London Euston (EUS)1 transfer
Avanti West CoastW3347210:04 AM Penrith station (PNR)
3h08
1:12 PM London Euston (EUS)0 transfersDirect
Transpennine ExpressW84904+Avanti West CoastW3345210:50 AM Penrith station (PNR)
3h22
2:12 PM London Euston (EUS)1 transfer
Avanti West CoastC01363 · W3345911:14 AM Penrith station (PNR)
3h55
3:09 PM London Euston (EUS)1 transfer
Avanti West CoastC01363 · W3368811:14 AM Penrith station (PNR)
3h49
3:03 PM London Euston (EUS)1 transfer
Avanti West CoastC0136311:14 AM Penrith station (PNR)
4h24
3:38 PM London Euston (EUS)0 transfersDirect
Transpennine ExpressW84906+Avanti West CoastW3346711:49 AM Penrith station (PNR)
3h23
3:12 PM London Euston (EUS)1 transfer
Avanti West CoastW3339812:21 PM Penrith station (PNR)
4h17
4:38 PM London Euston (EUS)0 transfersDirect
Avanti West CoastW33398 · W3374812:21 PM Penrith station (PNR)
3h43
4:04 PM London Euston (EUS)1 transfer
Avanti West CoastW337041:05 PM Penrith station (PNR)
3h09
4:14 PM London Euston (EUS)0 transfersDirect
Transpennine ExpressW84913+Avanti West CoastW334461:49 PM Penrith station (PNR)
3h23
5:12 PM London Euston (EUS)1 transfer

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Penrith to London by bus, train, or flight

Compare bus, train, and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Sat
Sep 26
Sun
Sep 27
Mon
Sep 28
Tue
Sep 29
Wed
Sep 30
Thu
Oct 01
Fri
Oct 02

Why should you book Penrith to London trains with Omio?

Caledonian Sleeper as well as Lumo or Avanti West Coast offer trains services from Penrith to London.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Penrith to London.

Why book with Omio vs Caledonian Sleeper?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Caledonian Sleeper, but also compare tickets for the likes of Lumo or Avanti West Coast to find the best option for your trip from Penrith to London.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Caledonian Sleeper with all available travel options, which are bus, train and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Penrith to London.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu or Raileurope?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of Lumo or Avanti West Coast to find the best option for your trip from Penrith to London.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus, train and flight to find the ideal travel option from Penrith to London.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Penrith to London

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Penrith to London run on average 9 times per day, taking around 3h 31m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at $47 (€39) but you can travel from only $18 (€15) by bus.

There are 4 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:39, the last at 23:33. The fastest train covers the 244 miles (393 km) distance in 3h 5m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from $18 (€15)
Distance
244 miles (393 km)
Average train duration
3h 31m
Cheapest ticket price
$47 (€39)
Trains per day
9
Direct trains
4
Fastest train
3h 5m
First train
12:39 AM
Last train
11:33 PM
Cheapest Month
Jun
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Tue
Least Busy Day
Thu
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from $18 (€15)

Train companies: Avanti West Coast, Lumo, Caledonian Sleeper from Penrith to London trainsAvanti West Coast, Lumo, Caledonian Sleeper trains will get you between Penrith and London from $18 (€15). With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Avanti West Coast

About
Avanti West Coast is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates high-speed trains between London and major cities in the UK, including Birmingham, Manchester, Liverpool, Glasgow and Edinburgh. The company offers a range of ticket types, including Standard, First Class and Advance tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, comfortable seating and a range of food and drinks. The most popular routes for Avanti West Coast are London to Birmingham, London to Manchester and London to Glasgow. The company operates a fleet of Pendolino and Super Voyager trains, which offer a smooth and comfortable journey.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Avanti West Coast Duration
3h 5m
Cheapest Avanti West Coast Price
$47 (€39)
Avanti West Coast frequency
6 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage and 1 small item included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at the end of carriages, and under seats
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation policies depend on ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
First Class: Complimentary meals and drinks. Standard Class: Onboard shop with drinks and snacks
Seat reservation
First Class: Included in ticket price. Standard Class: Optional reservation for £8-12
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance for boarding/alighting available
Pets
Small pets free in carriers. Dogs £30 per single journey. Guide dogs free
Quiet zone

Lumo

About
Lumo are an open access operator launched in 2021 owned by FirstGroup providing train travel from London to Scotland and the North-East of England. It runs between London and Edinburgh along the East Coast Main Line. Lumo trains offer 100% electric travel along with amenities like comforable seating, free WiFi & their LumoEats at-seat catering in their single Standard Class. Lumo offered two ticket types their advance tickets LumoFixed which are only valid on the date and train booked but are exchangeable prior to departure and their Anytime tickets which can be used on any Lumo train on the date of your ticket.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Lumo Duration
3h 22m
Cheapest Lumo Price
$49 (€40)
Lumo frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
One piece of hand luggage and one piece of hold luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and luggage storage areas at the end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Refunds according to ticket type conditions
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled by operator
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar serving hot and cold drinks, snacks, and light meals. First Class includes complimentary refreshments
Seat reservation
Seat reservation included with all tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces available, accessible toilets, and staff assistance for boarding
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs on leads allowed with fee
Quiet zone

Caledonian Sleeper

About
The Caledonian Sleeper is a train service operating in the United Kingdom. It offers overnight journeys between London, Scotland, the North of England and Wales. The service is operated by Serco and consists of two types of trains: the Classic Sleeper and the Lowland Sleeper. The Classic Sleeper offers comfortable sleeping berths, while the Lowland Sleeper offers reclining seats. Both trains offer onboard facilities such as Wi-Fi, power sockets, and complimentary tea and coffee.Ticket types include Standard, First Class and Solo. Standard tickets offer access to the lounge car, while First Class tickets include access to the lounge car and complimentary breakfast. Solo tickets are available for single travellers and offer access to the lounge car and a private sleeping berth. The most popular routes for the Caledonian Sleeper are London to Edinburgh, Glasgow and Inverness. Passengers can also travel from London to Aberdeen, Fort William and Dundee.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Caledonian Sleeper Duration
5h 45m
Cheapest Caledonian Sleeper Price
$152 (€125)
Caledonian Sleeper frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage per person included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Dedicated luggage storage areas in each carriage and under beds in sleeping compartments
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation policies vary by ticket type and timing before departure
Refund
Full refund provided if service is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Complimentary breakfast for all guests. Club Car serves dinner and drinks. Room service available for sleeping car passengers
Seat reservation
Included in ticket price for sleeping car passengers. Optional seat reservations available for seated carriages
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Accessible rooms available, wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and staff assistance
Pets
Small pets allowed in sleeping compartments for a fee. Guide dogs travel free
Quiet zone

Complete guide to London

Things to do in London

Discover the best of London — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect London trip today.

  • Must visit

The British Museum

Vast world museum with the Rosetta Stone, Parthenon sculptures and global antiquities. Essential for history lovers.

  • Must visit

The National Gallery

Leading art museum on Trafalgar Square with masterpieces from Van Gogh, Turner and da Vinci. Free and internationally renowned.

  • Must visit

Victoria and Albert Museum

Grand museum of art, design and performance with fashion, sculpture and decorative arts collections in South Kensington.

British Pound Sterling (£)

Very costly by European standards. Hotels, dining, and transit are pricier than in most UK and EU city breaks, especially in central areas.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-15 for fast food or casual takeaway.
Mid-range
£20-40 per person for a meal.
Fine dining
£70+ per person for upscale restaurants.
Coffee
£3-5 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Restaurants often add 12.5% service; if not, tip 10-12%. Taxis: round up or 10%. Cafes: optional small change or none.

FAQs: Trains from Penrith to London

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Penrith to London by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at London, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Train ticket prices from Penrith to London can vary. The cheapest ticket starts at $47 (€39), while the average price is around $122 (€101).
The train from Penrith to London takes 3h 5m and runs 9 per day.
The first train from Penrith to London leaves at 12:39 AM.
The distance by train from Penrith to London is 244 miles (393 km).
The last train from Penrith to London leaves at 11:33 PM.
There is no high speed train available from Penrith to London.
Yes, there is a direct train from Penrith to London. This service operates 4 times per day, provided by Avanti West Coast.
Yes, there is a night train from Penrith to London.
The train station in Penrith that goes to London is Penrith station (PNR), which connects to London Euston (EUS).
The train journey from Penrith to London offers scenic views, particularly through the Lake District and along the West Coast Main Line, showcasing lush countryside, rolling hills, and picturesque villages.
Yes, you can take the train from Penrith to London.
Popular day trips by train from London include Oxford, Cambridge, Brighton, Stevenage, Canterbury.
Items not allowed on trains typically include hazardous materials such as explosives, flammable liquids, corrosive substances, and illegal drugs. Additionally, large or bulky items that may obstruct aisles or emergency exits, as well as pets without proper carriers, may be restricted. Specific prohibited items can vary by train operator and region, so please check the rules for your particular journey.
Yes, rail passes such as the BritRail Pass are valid on most trains within the United Kingdom, offering unlimited travel on participating train operators for a set period.
The currency used in the United Kingdom is the British Pound Sterling (GBP). For travelers, using a card is generally more convenient and widely accepted, especially in cities and for transportation tickets, though carrying some cash can be useful for small purchases or in rural areas.
In London, travelers should be cautious of pickpocketing, especially in crowded areas like public transport, markets, and popular tourist sites. Common scams include fake charity collectors, overcharging by unlicensed taxi drivers, and distraction techniques used by thieves. Always use official black cabs or licensed minicabs booked through reputable apps, and keep personal belongings secure to reduce risks. Staying vigilant in busy locations and avoiding unsolicited offers helps ensure a safer visit.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Penrith to London

Most Penrith to London trains use the Penrith to London Euston station pair, with some services arriving at Heathrow Terminal 4. Use this guide to compare Penrith and London train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Penrith
Arrival train stations in London

Which Penrith station do trains to London leave from?

Trains from Penrith to London leave from Penrith. The station is from Penrith city centre at Penrith (North Lakes) station, Ullswater Road, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 7JQ.
PenrithPenrith (North Lakes) station, Ullswater Road, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 7JQParkingAccessibilityWCLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike Parking
City-centre transport

Getting to Penrith from Penrith city centre

Bus688, 689, 690P, 691 · 2m · $1 · every ~8 min

Penrith train station facilities and services

Penrith has practical services for this route, including Parking, Accessibility, WC, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, and Bike Parking.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Penrith.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Penrith: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Penrith: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Penrith: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: This station has step-free access to all platforms / the platform, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users can use car park equipment at this station unaided, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone