Trains from London to Bournemouth

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from London
to Bournemouth

Cheapest

$78

Average

$80

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from London to Bournemouth will cost around $ 80 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 78.

cheapest
carrier-logo
08:35London Waterloo1h 45m 10:20Bournemouth
$78
1One-way
$781One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:05London Waterloo1h 55m 11:00Bournemouth
$78
1One-way
$781One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:20London Waterloo1h 53m 10:13Bournemouth
$81
1One-way
$811One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:39London Waterloo3h 3m 11:42Bournemouth
$81
1One-way
$811One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:05London Waterloo1h 56m 10:01Bournemouth
$81
1One-way
$811One-way

Train Times

London to Bournemouth

Showing trains for tomorrow, Tue, May 28
carrier-logo
08:05London Waterloo1h5610:01Bournemouth
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:20London Waterloo1h5310:13Bournemouth
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:35London Waterloo1h4510:20Bournemouth
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:39London Waterloo3h311:42Bournemouth
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:05London Waterloo1h5511:00Bournemouth
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$64South Western Railway
$25National Express
Find prices
Tue
May 28
$78South Western Railway
$22National Express
$281easyJet
Wed
May 29
$55South Western Railway
$22National Express
$114wizz air uk
Thu
May 30
$48South Western Railway
$19National Express
$221easyJet
Fri
May 31
$64South Western Railway
$22National Express
$153wizz air uk
Sat
Jun 1
$48South Western Railway
$19National Express
$218British Airways
Sun
Jun 2
$42South Western Railway
$22National Express
$354British Airways
Mon
Jun 3
$42South Western Railway
$12National Express
$237easyJet
Tue
Jun 4
$42South Western Railway
$8National Express
$98openskies
Wed
Jun 5
$42South Western Railway
$8National Express
$77wizz air uk
Thu
Jun 6
$42South Western Railway
$8National Express
$256British Airways
Fri
Jun 7
$78South Western Railway
$8National Express
$224easyJet
Sat
Jun 8
$16South Western Railway
$8National Express
$232British Airways
Sun
Jun 9
$42South Western Railway
$10National Express
$290British Airways
Mon
Jun 10
$42South Western Railway
$12National Express
$180Ryanair
Tue
Jun 11
$36South Western Railway
$8National Express
$205TAM Airlines
Wed
Jun 12
$36South Western Railway
$8National Express
$106wizz air uk
Thu
Jun 13
$36South Western Railway
$8National Express
$227British Airways
Fri
Jun 14
$48South Western Railway
$10National Express
$154wizz air uk
Sat
Jun 15
$65South Western Railway
$12National Express
$227British Airways
Sun
Jun 16
$32South Western Railway
$10National Express
$303British Airways

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from London
to Bournemouth

Fastest Journey

1h 45m

Average

2h 6m

train per day

5

Distance

151 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 5 trains that leave London for Bournemouth every day 4 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 151 km distance in an average of 2h 6m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 45m .

The slowest trains will take 3h 3m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
08:35London Waterloo1h 45m 10:20Bournemouth
$78
1One-way
$781One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
08:20London Waterloo1h 53m 10:13Bournemouth
$81
1One-way
$811One-way
carrier-logo
09:05London Waterloo1h 55m 11:00Bournemouth
$78
1One-way
$781One-way
carrier-logo
08:05London Waterloo1h 56m 10:01Bournemouth
$81
1One-way
$811One-way
carrier-logo
08:39London Waterloo3h 3m 11:42Bournemouth
$81
1One-way
$811One-way
train

Journey Summary

London to Bournemouth Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
2 hours
Train Ticket Price: $42
Trains depart from:London
Trains arrive in:Bournemouth
Distance:151 km
TrainTrain Companies:Cross Country, South Western Railway

Trains from London to Bournemouth

Trains in the United Kingdom are an efficient way to travel between cities, with a number of companies offering domestic and international train routes. With dozens of trains traveling from London to Bournemouth to choose from each day, it has never been easier to travel between the two cities. Most London to Bournemouth trains are operated by either CrossCountry or South West Trains; however, the first leg of the journeys to Reading is occasionally operated by Great Western Railways. The first London to Bournemouth train departs London at around 7:15 a.m., while the last train typically leaves at 1:11 a.m. There are direct trains and services that require a transfer, usually in Basingstoke or Reading, traveling from London to Bournemouth every day. All trains depart from either London's Paddington, Waterloo, or Vauxhall train station and arrive at Bournemouth train station. The fastest direct London to Bournemouth trains can take under 2 hours, while slower services can take up to 6 hours to complete the journey.

London to Bournemouth trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Bournemouth to London | Compare all modes of traveling from London to Bournemouth | More about trains to Bournemouth


London to Bournemouth Train Cost

Average prices for Trains from London to Bournemouth when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€59

1 Day in Advance

€53

1 Week in Advance

€52

2 Weeks in Advance

€50

1 Month in Advance

€41

3 Months in Advance

€41

London to Bournemouth Trains: General Information


  • autobus Most London to Bournemouth trains are run by CrossCountry or South West Trains. Great Western Rail also offers the first leg of the journey to Reading where travelers must transfer onto a CrossCountry train.
  • autobus Some London to Bournemouth trains are direct, while many others require a transfer at Basingstroke or Reading. All trains depart from either London's Paddington, Waterloo, or Vauxhall train station and arrive at Bournemouth train station.
  • autobus Trains from London to Bournemouth can take as little as 1 hour and 51 minutes to arrive in Bournemouth.
  • autobus Most travelers book their London to Bournemouth train tickets 1-2 days in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on London to Bournemouth trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 10% cheaper on average to book a London to Bournemouth train a day ahead of time rather than purchasing a ticket at the station.
  • It is 12% cheaper on average to book a train ticket 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • London to Bournemouth train costs are 31% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of departure.
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from London to Bournemouth

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
South Western Railway
08:051h 55m10:00
LondonBournemouth
Sat, Jun 1
Train
South Western Railway
07:051h 55m09:00
LondonBournemouth
Fastest Trains from London to Bournemouth
Mon, Jun 3
Train
South Western Railway
07:351h 45m09:20
LondonBournemouth
Thu, Jun 6
Train
South Western Railway
07:351h 45m09:20
LondonBournemouth
Tue, Jun 11
Train
South Western Railway
07:351h 45m09:20
LondonBournemouth
Return Train Tickets for Bournemouth to London
Wed, May 29
Train
South Western Railway
06:591h 54m08:53
BournemouthLondon
Thu, May 30
Train
South Western Railway
08:052h 29m10:34
BournemouthLondon
Fri, May 31
Train
South Western Railway
08:052h 29m10:34
BournemouthLondon
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
London
Bournemouth
TrainLondon Bridge

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Charing Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Euston

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Fenchurch Street

Amenities

TrainLondon Kings Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Victoria, Circle
Bus lines 91, 10, 17, 30, 45, 46, 63, 73, 205, 214
TrainLondon Liverpool Street

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Central, Circle, Hammersmith, City
TrainLondon Paddington

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Circle, District
Bus lines 7, 15, 18, 23, 27, 36, 46, 105, 436
TrainLondon St Pancras

Amenities

TrainLondon Victoria

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.
Metro lines Circle, District, Victoria
Bus lines 22, 211, 239, C1, N11
How long does it take to get from the train station to the city centre?
This station is a 5-10 minute walk from the city centre.
TrainLondon Waterloo East

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Northern, Jubilee, Waterloo, City
Bus lines 1, 4, 26, 59, 68, 76, 77, 100, 139, 168, 171, 172, 176

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone