Frankfurt am Main to Davos train with Deutsche Bahn (RE,ICE,IC)

Mon, Sep 28
+ Add return
Deutsche Bahn
Regionale
iryo
Frecciarossa
AVE
2,000+ travel companies
Deutsche Bahn
Regionale
iryo
Frecciarossa
AVE
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Frankfurt am Main to Davos

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Sep 28

Cheapest price on Sep 28

RM122

Average ticket price on Sep 28

RM131

Fastest journey on Sep 28

6 h 37 m

Average journey duration on Sep 28

8 h 22 m

Trains on Sep 28

2

Distance

378 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Frankfurt am Main to Davos is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Frankfurt am Main to Davos will cost around RM131 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only RM122.

Fast trains

On Mon, Sep 28, we found 2 trains from Frankfurt am Main to Davos, including 2 direct services.

On Mon, Sep 28 the direct trains cover the 378 km distance in an average of 8 h 22 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 6 h 37 m .

On Mon, Sep 28 the slowest trains will take 10 h 7 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    9:20 PM10h07
    Frankfurt am Main
    7:27 AMDavos
    RM1221One-way
    0 transfers
  • Deutsche Bahn
    9:50 AM6h37
    Frankfurt am Main
    4:27 PMDavos
    RM1401One-way
    0 transfers

Live departures

Frankfurt am Main to Davos train times

The table below shows live departures for Frankfurt am Main to Davos trains for tomorrow, Monday, September 28. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Deutsche Bahn9:50 AM Frankfurt am Main
6h37
4:27 PM Davos0 transfersDirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Frankfurt am Main to Davos by train, bus, or flight

Compare train, bus, and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
Sep 28
Tue
Sep 29
Wed
Sep 30
Thu
Oct 01
Fri
Oct 02
Sat
Oct 03
Sun
Oct 04

Why should you book Frankfurt am Main to Davos trains with Omio?

Deutsche Bahn operates all trains services from Frankfurt am Main to Davos.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Frankfurt am Main to Davos.

Why book with Omio vs Deutsche Bahn?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Deutsche Bahn with all available travel options, which are train, bus and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Frankfurt am Main to Davos.

Why book with Omio over Trainline or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train, bus and flight to find the ideal travel option from Frankfurt am Main to Davos.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Frankfurt am Main to Davos

GermanyGermany
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
Icon of train

Trains from Frankfurt am Main to Davos run on average 7 times per day, taking around 6h 16m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at RM50 but you can travel from only RM34 by bus.

The earliest train runs at 02:10, the last at 18:32. The fastest train covers the 234 miles (378 km) distance in 5h 55m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from RM34
Distance
234 miles (378 km)
Average train duration
6h 16m
Cheapest ticket price
RM50
Trains per day
7
Fastest train
5h 55m
First train
2:10 AM
Last train
6:32 PM
Cheapest Month
Nov
Cheapest Day
Fri
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Busiest Day
Sat
Least Busy Day
Sat
Best time to book
84 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from RM34

Train companies: Deutsche Bahn from Frankfurt am Main to Davos trainsDeutsche Bahn trains will get you between Frankfurt am Main and Davos from RM34. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Deutsche Bahn

About
Deutsche Bahn (DB) is Germany’s main train operator, running around 40,000 domestic and international services each day. Its fleet includes a variety of train types: high-speed ICE (Intercity Express) trains, reaching up to 300 km/h; IC (Intercity) and EC (EuroCity) trains for long-distance travel; and IRE (Interregio-Express), RE (Regional Express), and RB (Regionalbahn) services for regional and local connections. While bathrooms are standard on all trains, amenities such as onboard restaurants and free Wi-Fi are available only on certain train types and routes. DB offers a wide range of fares, including Super Saver, Saver, and Flexible tickets, along with discount cards like the BahnCard 25, 50, and 100. Additional options include single tickets, day tickets, and group tickets. Popular routes include Berlin–Munich, Hamburg–Frankfurt, Cologne–Stuttgart, Berlin–Dresden, and Hamburg–Cologne, as well as numerous regional services across Germany.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Deutsche Bahn Duration
5h 55m
Cheapest Deutsche Bahn Price
RM50
Deutsche Bahn frequency
5 a day
Luggage included
Passengers are allowed to bring hand luggage and one additional larger item free of charge, provided they can carry it themselves
Luggage storage
Luggage can be stored in overhead racks, under the seat, or in designated luggage areas near the doors or in the middle of the carriage.
Cancellation Policy
Tickets can be canceled based on their fare conditions as mentioned in what type of train tickets are refundable?
Refund
If DB cancels a train, passengers are entitled to a full refund of the ticket price.
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Most ICE and many IC/EC trains have:
A Bordrestaurant (restaurant car) where you can sit and eat.
A Bordbistro (bistro bar) with snacks, hot meals, and drinks to-go.
At-seat service in 1st class: staff will take your order and serve food/drinks directly to your seat.
Regional trains (RE / RB / S-Bahn):
No onboard catering.
You’re welcome to bring your own food and drinks.
Seat reservation
Second Class:
Not included by default.
You can add a seat reservation when booking (recommended for busy routes).
Costs around €4.90 per seat (or €5.90 if booked separately later).
First Class:
Yes, always included in the ticket price.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
DB trains are equipped with facilities for passengers with reduced mobility, including wheelchair spaces, accessible restrooms, and assistance services.
Pets
Small pets (e.g. cats, small dogs, etc.):
Allowed for free if they can fit in a transport box (max. size: hand luggage).
Must stay in the box for the entire journey.
Large dogs:
Require a separate (paid) ticket — typically half the price of a regular second-class ticket.
Must be leashed and wear a muzzle while on the train.
Cannot sit on seats.
Assistance dogs:
Travel free of charge.
Do not need a muzzle or leash if medically not required.
Allowed to accompany the passenger at all times.
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Davos

Things to do in Davos

Discover the best of Davos — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Davos trip today.

  • Must visit

Kirchner Museum Davos

Flagship art museum dedicated to Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, whose Davos years shaped major works; essential for Expressionist art and local culture.

  • Recommended

Heimatmuseum Davos

Regional museum presenting Davos history, winter sports, tourism, and local life in period interiors; ideal for understanding the town's evolution.

  • Recommended

Wintersportmuseum Davos

Compact winter sports museum covering skis, sleds, hockey, and Davos's role in alpine sport; a strong local favorite near the center.

Swiss franc (CHF)

Davos is pricier than many Swiss resorts, with high hotel rates in season, meals often above average, and transport manageable with local guest or ski passes.

Average meal costs

Budget
CHF 15-25 for fast food or a simple meal.
Mid-range
CHF 30-50 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
CHF 80+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
CHF 4.50-6.50 for cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service is usually included. Round up or leave 5-10% for excellent service. Small rounding is common in cafes and taxis, but tips are not obligatory.

FAQs: Trains from Frankfurt am Main to Davos

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Frankfurt am Main to Davos by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Davos, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Train ticket prices from Frankfurt am Main to Davos can vary. The cheapest ticket starts at RM50, while the average price is around RM101.
The train from Frankfurt am Main to Davos takes 5h 55m and runs 7 per day.
The distance by train from Frankfurt am Main to Davos is 234 miles (378 km).
The first train from Frankfurt am Main to Davos leaves at 2:10 AM.
The last train from Frankfurt am Main to Davos leaves at 6:32 PM.
There is no direct train service currently available from Frankfurt am Main to Davos.
Unfortunately, there is no night train available from Frankfurt am Main to Davos.
The train station in Frankfurt am Main that goes to Davos is Frankfurt (Main) Hbf, which connects to Davos Platz.
Yes, the train journey from Frankfurt am Main to Davos is considered scenic, offering views of the Rhine Valley, beautiful Swiss landscapes, and the Alps, especially as you approach Davos.
Yes, you can take the train from Frankfurt am Main to Davos.
Popular day trips by train from Davos include St. Moritz, Chur, Landquart, Filisur, Sargans.
Items not allowed on trains typically include hazardous materials such as explosives, flammable liquids, corrosive substances, and illegal drugs. Additionally, large or bulky items that may obstruct aisles or emergency exits, as well as pets without proper carriers, may be restricted. Specific prohibited items can vary by train operator and region, so please check the rules for your particular journey.
Switzerland uses the Swiss Franc (CHF) as its currency. Travelers can use both cash and cards; however, credit and debit cards are widely accepted, especially in cities and larger establishments, making card payments convenient. Cash is still useful for small purchases, local markets, or remote areas where card acceptance may be limited.
In Davos, travelers should be cautious of pickpocketing, especially in crowded areas and during large events like the World Economic Forum. Always secure belongings and avoid displaying valuables openly. Scams are rare but may include overpriced taxi fares; it's advisable to use official taxi services or pre-book transportation. Additionally, winter conditions require attention to weather-related safety, such as icy roads and proper gear for outdoor activities.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Frankfurt am Main to Davos

Most Frankfurt am Main to Davos trains use the Frankfurt (Main) Hbf to Davos Platz station pair, with some services arriving at Davos Dorf. Use this guide to compare Frankfurt am Main and Davos train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Frankfurt am Main
Arrival train stations in Davos

Which Frankfurt am Main station do trains to Davos leave from?

Trains from Frankfurt am Main to Davos leave from Frankfurt (Main) Hbf. The station is 1 miles (2 km) from Frankfurt am Main city centre at Im Hauptbahnhof, 60329 Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
Frankfurt (Main) HbfIm Hauptbahnhof, 60329 Frankfurt am Main, GermanyWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Frankfurt (Main) Hbf from Frankfurt am Main city centre

Frankfurt (Main) Hbf is 1 km from Frankfurt am Main city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainS9, S8, S6, S5, S4, S3, S2, S1 · 5m · RM1 · every ~51 min
BusN5, N12, N4 · 5m · every ~1 min
Tram18, 14, 12, 11 · 6m · RM3 · every ~38 min
SubwayU5, U4 · 4m · RM3 · every ~39 min

Frankfurt (Main) Hbf train station facilities and services

Frankfurt (Main) Hbf has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental, and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: asiagourmet, Burger King, Ciao Bella, Coffee Fellows, Crepes de France Express, dean&david, Starbucks, Uddin's Sky Sportsbar, McDonald's, Dunkin Donuts, & many more

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi in the station. ATMs are available at Frankfurt (Main) Hbf.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Frankfurt (Main) Hbf. Information desks are located opposite Platforms 12 and 13.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is luggage lockers are located in the main hall. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Frankfurt (Main) Hbf: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Frankfurt (Main) Hbf: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Frankfurt (Main) Hbf: Step-free access and step markings. Contact the Mobility Service Centre at +49 3065212888 or [email protected].

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Hotel Cristall, Grand Hotel Empire, Hotel Carlton.

Frankfurt Flughafen FernbfFrankfurt am Main Flughafen Fernbahnhof, 60549 Frankfurt am Main, Germany+49 69 2651055WifiLockersParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelShowerLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingCar RentalInformation DeskLuggage Carts
City-centre transport

Getting to Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf from Frankfurt am Main city centre

Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf is 10 km from Frankfurt am Main city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainIce · 11m · RM2
Trn · 12m · RM3
S8, S9 · 19m · RM3 · every ~5 min
BusS8e · 28m · RM6
X61, 61 · 41m · every ~13 min
61, X61 · 42m · every ~13 min

Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf train station facilities and services

Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Shower, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Car Rental, Information Desk, and Luggage Carts.

Food and drink

Food options include: Restaurant Käfer's, McDonald's, Asia Snack Box

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free. ATMs are available in the train station.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf. Information desks are located in the main hall.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf: Bike Parking, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf: Elevators, ramps.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Sheraton Frankfurt Airport Hotel, Hilton Frankfurt Airport, Hilton Garden Inn Frankfurt Airport.

Frankfurt (Main) SüdFrankfurt (Main) Süd, Hedderichstraße 51, 60594 Frankfurt am MainWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Frankfurt (Main) Süd from Frankfurt am Main city centre

Frankfurt (Main) Süd is 1 km from Frankfurt am Main city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainS6, S5, S4, S3 · 5m · RM1 · every ~27 min
BusN8 · 9m
M36, 30 · 14m · every ~21 min
Tram18 · 11m · RM3 · every ~12 min
SubwayU8, U3, U2, U1 · 5m · RM3 · every ~40 min

Frankfurt (Main) Süd train station facilities and services

Frankfurt (Main) Süd has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental, and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Merals Imbiss, Bootshaus am Eisernen Steg, Freigut, Holbein's

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Frankfurt (Main) Süd. ATMs are available at Frankfurt (Main) Süd.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Frankfurt (Main) Süd. Information desks are available at Frankfurt (Main) Süd.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Frankfurt (Main) Süd. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Frankfurt (Main) Süd: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Frankfurt (Main) Süd: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Frankfurt (Main) Süd.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Hotel am Berg, Leonardo Royal Hotel Frankfurt, Hotel Ritter, Lindner Main Plaza.

More options for your journey from Frankfurt am Main to Davos

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone