Trains from Barcelona to Salou

Fri, May 24
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Barcelona
to Salou

Cheapest

$10

Average

$19

Showing times and prices for May 24

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Barcelona to Salou will cost around $ 19 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 10.

cheapest
carrier-logo
11:03Barcelona Sants1h 14m 12:17Salou
$10
1One-way
$101One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
16:33Barcelona Sants1h 6m 17:39Salou
$10
1One-way
$101One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants1h 21m 10:54Salou
$10
1One-way
$101One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants1h 10m 13:10Salou
$23
1One-way
$231One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
11:00Barcelona Sants1h 9m 12:09Salou
$23
1One-way
$231One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Fri
May 24
$10Renfe
Sat
May 25
$10Renfe
Sun
May 26
$10Renfe
Mon
May 27
$10Renfe
Tue
May 28
$10Renfe
Wed
May 29
$10Renfe
Thu
May 30
$10Renfe
Fri
May 31
$10Renfe
Sat
Jun 1
$10Renfe
Sun
Jun 2
$10Renfe
Mon
Jun 3
$10Renfe
Tue
Jun 4
$10Renfe
Wed
Jun 5
$10Renfe
Thu
Jun 6
$10Renfe
Fri
Jun 7
$10Renfe
Sat
Jun 8
$10Renfe
Sun
Jun 9
$10Renfe
Mon
Jun 10
$10Renfe
Tue
Jun 11
$10Renfe
Wed
Jun 12
$10Renfe

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Barcelona
to Salou

Fastest Journey

1h 5m

Average

1h 10m

train per day

8

Distance

92 km

Showing times and prices for May 24

Of the 8 trains that leave Barcelona for Salou every day 8 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 92 km distance in an average of 1h 10m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 5m .

The slowest trains will take 1h 21m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
19:30Barcelona Sants1h 5m 20:35Salou
$30
1One-way
$301One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
16:33Barcelona Sants1h 6m 17:39Salou
$10
1One-way
$101One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
15:00Barcelona Sants1h 6m 16:06Salou
$23
1One-way
$231One-way
carrier-logo
11:00Barcelona Sants1h 9m 12:09Salou
$23
1One-way
$231One-way
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants1h 10m 13:10Salou
$23
1One-way
$231One-way
train

Journey Summary

Barcelona to Salou Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
1 hours 13 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $12
Trains depart from:Barcelona
Trains arrive in:Salou
Distance:92 km
TrainTrain Companies:Renfe

Trains from Barcelona to Salou

Trains in Spain are an efficient way to travel between cities, with Renfe offering both domestic and international train routes in Spain. Anyone traveling from Barcelona to Salou can do so comfortably and easily by train. Trains from Barcelona to Seville leave every day and are operated by Renfe. The first Barcelona to Salou train of the day departs Barcelona Sants at 9:30 a.m., while the last train of the day leaves Barcelona at 7:30 p.m. There are approximately 10 trains traveling from Barcelona to Salou every day.

Barcelona to Salou trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Salou to Barcelona | Compare all modes of traveling from Barcelona to Salou | Or learn more about cheap trains to Salou



Barcelona to Salou Train Cost

Average prices for Renfe trains from Barcelona to Salou when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€16

1 Day in Advance

€16

1 Week in Advance

€15

2 Weeks in Advance

€13

1 Month in Advance

€13

3 Months in Advance

€13

Barcelona to Salou Trains: General Information


Travelers in Spain can offset some of the cost of Barcelona to Salou train tickets by planning ahead and booking tickets as far in advance as possible.

  • autobus All Barcelona to Salou trains are run by Renfe.
  • autobus All Renfe trains are direct, depart from Barcelona's Sants train station and arrive at Salou train station.
  • autobus The Barcelona to Salou train journey takes as little as 1 hour and 4 minutes to arrive in Salou.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Barcelona to Salou train tickets approximately 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Barcelona to Salou trains decrease the further you book in advance:

  • It is 6% cheaper on average to purchase Barcelona to Salou train tickets 1 week ahead of when you intend to travel.
  • Barcelona to Salou train costs are 19% cheaper when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Barcelona to Salou

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, May 25
Train
Renfe
14:331h 14m15:47
BarcelonaSalou
Fastest Trains from Barcelona to Salou
Thu, May 30
Train
Renfe
14:331h 6m15:39
BarcelonaSalou
Mon, Jun 3
Train
Renfe
14:331h 6m15:39
BarcelonaSalou
Thu, Jun 6
Train
Renfe
14:331h 6m15:39
BarcelonaSalou
Return Train Tickets for Salou to Barcelona
Sat, May 25
Train
Renfe
19:591h 23m21:22
SalouBarcelona
Sun, May 26
Train
Renfe
15:321h 34m17:06
SalouBarcelona
Mon, May 27
Train
Renfe
19:591h 23m21:22
SalouBarcelona
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Barcelona
Salou
TrainBarcelona Estació De França

Amenities

TrainBarcelona Sants

Amenities

Refreshments

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone