Buses from Manchester to London

Fri, May 24
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:15Manchester, Coach Station15h 20m 00:35London, Victoria Coach Station
$23
1One-way
$231One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
03:55Manchester, Coach Station20h 40m 00:35London, Victoria Coach Station
$23
1One-way
$231One-way
carrier-logo
11:00Manchester, Coach Station6h 0m 17:00London, Victoria Coach Station
$24
1One-way
$241One-way
carrier-logo
13:15Manchester, Coach Station5h 30m 18:45London, Victoria Coach Station
$24
1One-way
$241One-way
carrier-logo
07:40Manchester, Coach Station5h 50m 13:30London, Victoria Coach Station
$24
1One-way
$241One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from National Express and Flixbus

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the hassle of printing a ticket with a mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Fri
May 24
$121Virgin Trains
$24National Express
$311British Airways
Sat
May 25
$121Virgin Trains
$18National Express
$285Air France
Sun
May 26
$121Virgin Trains
$18National Express
$289TAM Airlines
Mon
May 27
$40Virgin Trains
$16National Express
$213British Airways
Tue
May 28
$121Virgin Trains
$14National Express
$172British Airways
Wed
May 29
$122Virgin Trains
$9National Express
$172British Airways
Thu
May 30
$122Virgin Trains
$16National Express
$172British Airways
Fri
May 31
$88Virgin Trains
$14National Express
$370Aurigny Air Services
Sat
Jun 1
$85Virgin Trains
$16National Express
$311British Airways
Sun
Jun 2
$56Virgin Trains
$14National Express
$115BA Cityflyer
Mon
Jun 3
$97Virgin Trains
$14National Express
$138British Airways
Tue
Jun 4
$64Virgin Trains
$9National Express
$138British Airways
Wed
Jun 5
$98Virgin Trains
$8National Express
$138British Airways
Thu
Jun 6
$98Virgin Trains
$9National Express
$203TAM Airlines
Fri
Jun 7
$56Virgin Trains
$9National Express
$104British Airways
Sat
Jun 8
$56Virgin Trains
$8National Express
$163KLM
Sun
Jun 9
$49Virgin Trains
$9National Express
$243TAM Airlines
Mon
Jun 10
$78Virgin Trains
$12National Express
$244TAM Airlines
Tue
Jun 11
Find prices
$8National Express
$104British Airways
Wed
Jun 12
$64Virgin Trains
$8National Express
$104British Airways

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Manchester to London Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
5 hours 16 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $10
Buses depart from:Manchester
Bus arrives in:London
Distance:262 km
BusBus Companies:National Express

Buses from Manchester to London

Buses in the United Kingdom are a popular and convenient way to travel between cities. Buses from Manchester to London are operated by National Express with over 20 buses making the journey every day. The first bus departs Manchester at 5:40 a.m. while the last leaves at 12:15 a.m. Buses take between 4½ and 9 hours to arrive in London depending on the service chosen and the number of transfers required. All Manchester to London buses depart from Manchester's Coach Station on Sackville Street and arrive at either London's Victoria Coach Station or Sutton Rail Station.

Edinburgh to London Bus Cost

Average prices for buses from Edinburgh to London when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€27

1 Day in Advance

€20

1 Week in Advance

€17

2 Weeks in Advance

€16

1 Month in Advance

€16

3 Months in Advance

€14

Manchester to London Buses: General Information

While taking a bus is slower than both the plane and train it is significantly cheaper and can take as little as 4½ hours to arrive in London.

  • autobus Most Manchester to London buses are run by National Express.
  • autobus Most Manchester to London buses are direct; however, occasional journeys require a transfer in both Birmingham and at London's Heathrow Airport. All buses depart from Manchester's Coach Station on Sackville Street and arrive at either London's Victoria Coach Station or Sutton Rail Station.
  • autobus Buses from Manchester to London take as little as 4 hours and 20 minutes to arrive in London.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Manchester to London bus ticket 1 day in advance of the travel date.





Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Manchester to London buses decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 26% cheaper on average to purchase a Manchester to London bus ticket a day in advance as opposed to at the station on the day of travel.
  • It is 37% cheaper to book a Manchester to London bus ticket 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Edinburgh to London bus tickets are 41% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a bus ticket the day of departure.

Taking the Bus from Manchester

Buses depart from Manchester Chorlton Street Coach Station which is located just ten minutes walk from both Manchester's Arndale Shopping Centre and Manchester Cathedral. The bus station is also close to Manchester Piccadilly Train Station. First Bus operates regular, local tram and bus services, including a night bus service throughout the week. Taxi ranks are located outside the station.

The second largest city in the United Kingdom, Manchester’s hustling and bustling metropolis offers visitors a thriving cultural heritage as well as an exciting nightlife. Take a trip down Oxford Road to explore the numerous galleries, museums, and theatres the city has to offer or get a feel for student life at the University of Manchester’s campus. If you’re in the market for a lively night out, make sure to check The Warehouse Project - an annual electronic music festival that brings some of the world’s best DJs to the city.

Getting into London by Bus

Buses from Manchester to London arrive at London Victoria Coach Station, which is close to many of London's favorite attractions. Within ten minutes walk, visitors will discover The Houses of Parliament, Westminster Abbey, and Buckingham Palace, as well as beautiful St Jame's Park. Just across Westminster Bridge are the London Aquarium and the iconic London Eye. River taxis and pleasure boat trips can be boarded at Westminster Pier. Victoria Coach Station has good links with the rest of London and is on the Victoria, Circle, and District lines of the London Underground. Local buses and regional and long-distance coaches depart from Victoria Coach Station. London has a regular night bus service, seven days a week. Taxi ranks are located outside the coach station.

London, the UK’s most populous city, is one of the most visited cities in the world for both business and leisure travelers. Boasting exciting nightlife, a cutting-edge art scene and world-class restaurants, this city has something to offer just about anyone. Make sure to check out the world-famous London Eye or the home of the royals in Buckingham Palace. If you’re lucky enough to be there on the weekend head to Borough Market for some interesting browsing.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Manchester to London

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, May 25
Bus
National Express
17:004h 20m21:20
ManchesterLondon
Fastest Buses from Manchester to London by duration
Sat, May 25
Bus
National Express
17:004h 20m21:20
ManchesterLondon
Sun, Jun 2
Bus
National Express
18:154h 20m22:35
ManchesterLondon
Sat, Jun 8
Bus
National Express
17:004h 20m21:20
ManchesterLondon
Return Journeys for Buses from London to Manchester
Sat, May 25
Bus
National Express
18:005h 5m23:05
LondonManchester
Sun, May 26
Bus
National Express
18:005h 5m23:05
LondonManchester
Mon, May 27
Bus
National Express
19:304h 40m00:10
LondonManchester
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Manchester
London
BusManchester (Coach Station)

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.
How long does it take to get from the train station to the city centre?
This station is a 5-10 minute walk from the city centre.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone