Buses from London to Manchester

Sat, May 25
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
19:00London, Victoria Coach Station5h 5m 00:05Manchester, Coach Station
$21
1One-way
$211One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
17:30London, Victoria Coach Station7h 45m 01:15Manchester, Coach Station
$27
1One-way
$271One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
17:00London, Victoria Coach Station8h 15m 01:15Manchester, Coach Station
$27
1One-way
$271One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
14:00London, Victoria Coach Station11h 15m 01:15Manchester, Coach Station
$27
1One-way
$271One-way
carrier-logo
18:00London, Victoria Coach Station7h 15m 01:15Manchester, Coach Station
$29
1One-way
$291One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from National Express and Flixbus

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the hassle of printing a ticket with a mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Fri
May 24
Find prices
$89National Express
Find prices
Sat
May 25
$85Virgin Trains
$21National Express
$301Flybe
Sun
May 26
$122Virgin Trains
$18National Express
$287TAM Airlines
Mon
May 27
$44Virgin Trains
$16National Express
$207British Airways
Tue
May 28
$188Virgin Trains
$12National Express
$213British Airways
Wed
May 29
$82Virgin Trains
$9National Express
$165British Airways
Thu
May 30
$97Virgin Trains
$14National Express
$165British Airways
Fri
May 31
$60Virgin Trains
$14National Express
$108BA Cityflyer
Sat
Jun 1
$39Virgin Trains
$14National Express
$256British Airways
Sun
Jun 2
$40Virgin Trains
$14National Express
$207British Airways
Mon
Jun 3
$97Virgin Trains
$14National Express
$189TAM Airlines
Tue
Jun 4
$97Virgin Trains
$8National Express
$131British Airways
Wed
Jun 5
$97Virgin Trains
$8National Express
$131British Airways
Thu
Jun 6
$98Virgin Trains
$12National Express
$131British Airways
Fri
Jun 7
$47Virgin Trains
$12National Express
$96British Airways
Sat
Jun 8
$39Virgin Trains
$8National Express
$166British Airways
Sun
Jun 9
$56Virgin Trains
$8National Express
$131British Airways
Mon
Jun 10
$97Virgin Trains
$9National Express
$96British Airways
Tue
Jun 11
$97Virgin Trains
$9National Express
$96British Airways
Wed
Jun 12
$98Virgin Trains
$8National Express
$96British Airways
Thu
Jun 13
$97Virgin Trains
$9National Express
$176TAM Airlines

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

London to Manchester Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
5 hours 22 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $9
Buses depart from:London
Bus arrives in:Manchester
Distance:262 km
BusBus Companies:National Express

Buses from London to Manchester

Buses in the United Kingdom are an affordable way to travel between cities, with a number of companies offering domestic and international routes. Frequent buses from London to Manchester operated by National Express run seven days a week, with a journey time of approximately 5 hours. The first departure is at around 6:00 a.m., with buses every one to two hours until about 11:00 p.m. There are also departures at around 12:30 a.m. and 11:30 p.m. which have a longer journey time of over 6 hours.

London to Manchester buses: Not what you're looking for?

Return buses from Manchester to London | Compare all modes of traveling from London to Manchester | More about cheap buses to Manchester



London to Manchester Bus Cost

Average prices for buses from London to Manchester when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€24

1 Day in Advance

€21

1 Week in Advance

€16

2 Weeks in Advance

€13

1 Month in Advance

€13

3 Months in Advance

€13

London to Manchester Buses: General Information


While taking a bus is slower than flying or taking the train, it is significantly cheaper and can take as little as 4:40 h to arrive in Manchester.

  • autobus All London to Manchester buses are run by the National Express.
  • autobus Most buses are direct, depart from either London's Victoria Coach Station or London's Sutton Rail Station and arrive at Manchester Sackville Street bus station.
  • autobus Traveling from London to Manchester by bus takes as little as 4 hours and 40 minutes.
  • autobus Most travelers book their London to Manchester bus ticket 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on London to Manchester buses decrease the further they are booked in advance :

  • It is 13% cheaper to book a London to Manchester bus ticket a day in advance as opposed to purchasing a ticket at the station.
  • It is 33% cheaper to book a London to Manchester bus ticket 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • London to Manchester bus tickets are 46% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a bus ticket the day of.

Taking the Bus from London

National Express buses depart from London Victoria Coach Station, which is conveniently located on the District, Circle and Victoria underground lines. Regular local buses, operated by London Buses, serve the coach station, giving easy access to all parts of London and the city. Regional trains from South London and Sussex arrive at Victoria Station, just a few minutes away by foot. A taxi rank is located outside the station's entrance and London has regular night bus services.

Getting into Manchester by Bus

Manchester with its historical roots stretching back to the Roman occupation has become increasingly popular with visitors in recent years. Much of the city's industrial heritage of the 18th and 19th centuries is visible in its architecture and in several excellent museums, such as the Museum of Science and Industry. Manchester also has plenty to offer visitors who enjoy fine dining and a lively nightlife. The newly refurbished Manchester Chorlton Street Coach Station is conveniently located for both the city and Manchester Piccadilly Train station, a short walk away. Both the Arndale Shopping Centre and Manchester Cathedral are also close by. Trams and local buses, including a regular night bus service, are operated by First Bus. Taxis are available at the coach station.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from London to Manchester

This month
Next Month
Sun, May 26
Bus
National Express
18:005h 5m23:05
LondonManchester
Mon, May 27
Bus
National Express
19:304h 40m00:10
LondonManchester
Tue, May 28
Bus
National Express
00:004h 5m04:05
LondonManchester
Fastest Buses from London to Manchester by duration
Tue, May 28
Bus
National Express
00:004h 5m04:05
LondonManchester
Mon, Jun 10
Bus
National Express
00:004h 5m04:05
LondonManchester
Mon, Jun 17
Bus
National Express
00:004h 5m04:05
LondonManchester
Return Journeys for Buses from Manchester to London
Sun, May 26
Bus
National Express
05:154h 55m10:10
ManchesterLondon
Mon, May 27
Bus
National Express
05:154h 55m10:10
ManchesterLondon
Tue, May 28
Bus
National Express
06:405h 50m12:30
ManchesterLondon
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
London
Manchester
BusLondon

Amenities

BusLondon Liverpool Street Stn

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the bus station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Central, Circle, Hammersmith, City

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone