London to Brampton bus with National Express

Fri, Sep 25
+ Add return
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Rede Expressos
2,000+ travel companies
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Rede Expressos
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest buses from London to Brampton

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Sep 25

Cheapest price on Sep 25

$27

Average ticket price on Sep 25

$27

Fastest journey on Sep 25

6 h 45 m

Average journey duration on Sep 25

6 h 45 m

Buses on Sep 25

1

Distance

420 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap bus ticket from London to Brampton is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from London to Brampton will cost around $27 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $27.

Fast buses

On Fri, Sep 25, we found 1 buses from London to Brampton, including 1 direct services.

On Fri, Sep 25 the direct buses cover the 420 km distance in an average of 6 h 45 m but if you time it right, some buses will get you there in just 6 h 45 m .

On Fri, Sep 25 the slowest buses will take 6 h 45 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • National Express
    10:00 PM6h45
    London
    4:45 AMBrampton
    $271One-way
    0 transfers

London to Brampton Bus Timetables

OperatorDeparture TimeArrival TimeDurationDeparture daysCheapest price
Operator
National Express
Departure Time
10:00PM
Arrival Time
04:45AM
Duration
6h45
Departure days
Fri
Cheapest price
$27
Operator
FlixBus
Departure Time
10:30PM
Arrival Time
05:55AM
Duration
7h25
Departure days
Thu
Cheapest price
$25
Operator
National Express
Departure Time
11:00PM
Arrival Time
05:45AM
Duration
6h45
Departure days
Wed
Cheapest price
$29

Live departures

London to Brampton bus times

The table below shows live departures for London to Brampton buses for today, Thursday, September 24. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated bus journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
FlixBus10:30 PM London
7h25
5:55 AM Brampton0 transfersDirect

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets London to Brampton by bus or flight

Compare bus and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Fri
Sep 25
Sat
Sep 26
Sun
Sep 27
Mon
Sep 28
Tue
Sep 29
Wed
Sep 30
Thu
Oct 01

Why should you book London to Brampton buses with Omio?

National Express as well as FlixBus offer buses services from London to Brampton.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from London to Brampton.

Why book with Omio vs National Express?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for National Express, but also compare tickets for the likes of FlixBus to find the best option for your trip from London to Brampton.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare National Express with all available travel options, which are bus and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from London to Brampton.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu or Trainline?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of FlixBus to find the best option for your trip from London to Brampton.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and flight to find the ideal travel option from London to Brampton.

Journey information

Overview: Bus from London to Brampton

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of bus

Buses from London to Brampton run on average 8 times per day, taking around 8h 1m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at $44 (€36) if you book in advance.

There are 4 buses per day. The earliest bus runs at 00:15, the last at 23:35. The fastest bus covers the 260 miles (420 km) distance in 6h 45m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
260 miles (420 km)
Average bus duration
8h 1m
Cheapest ticket price
$44 (€36)
Buses per day
8
Direct buses
4
Fastest bus
6h 45m
First bus
12:15 AM
Last bus
11:35 PM
Cheapest Month
Oct
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Best time to book
21 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Bus providers: National Express, FlixBus from London to BramptonYou can travel by bus between London to Brampton with National Express, FlixBus for as low as $44 (€36). When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

FlixBus

About
FlixBus is one of Europe’s leading low-cost bus companies, founded in Germany and now offering long-distance services across Europe and the United States. In addition to its extensive daytime network, FlixBus also operates overnight buses on select European routes. Standard amenities include free Wi-Fi, power outlets to charge devices, extra legroom, luggage space, and onboard toilets, with snacks and drinks available for purchase. FlixBus offers a single Standard ticket type for all routes, which includes one carry-on bag and one checked bag per passenger. Additional fees apply for extra luggage and for reserving specific seats, such as Extra Seats, Table Seats, or Panorama Seats. This combination of affordability, comfort, and wide coverage makes FlixBus a popular choice for budget-conscious travelers.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average FlixBus Duration
6h 55m
Cheapest FlixBus Price
$52 (€43)
FlixBus frequency
3 a day
Luggage included
One carry-on bag up to 7kg (42x30x18 cm) and one checked bag up to 20kg (80x50x30 cm).
Additional luggage
Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 15 minutes before departure and receive a voucher for future travel. Refund requests for delays over 120 minutes are possible.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority boarding; Wheelchair-accessible buses.
Bikes
Bikes are allowed for a fee; must be booked.
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed; guide dogs travel for free.

National Express

About
National Express is the UK’s leading long-distance coach company, operating over 550 services per day and serving more than 900 destinations nationwide. It also runs frequent services to major UK airports — including Heathrow, Gatwick, Stansted, Luton, and Bristol — 24 hours a day. All National Express coaches are air-conditioned and offer free Wi-Fi and onboard entertainment. Most vehicles are equipped with seat belts and power outlets at every seat, allowing you to charge your phone or laptop during your journey. Ticket options include Restricted Fare, Standard Fare, and Fully Flexible Fare, with the latter providing maximum flexibility for cancellations or changes.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average National Express Duration
6h 45m
Cheapest National Express Price
$44 (€36)
National Express frequency
5 a day
Luggage included
Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Additional luggage
10€ per additional bag.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority seating; Accessible toilets.
Bikes
Folding Bikes are allowed; non-folding bikes are not allowed.

FAQs: Bus from London to Brampton

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from London to Brampton by bus. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest bus, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Brampton, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap bus tickets from London to Brampton can start from as little as $44 (€36) when you book in advance. The average bus ticket price for London to Brampton is $67 (€56) ; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by bus from London to Brampton is 6h 45m to travel the 260 miles (420 km) long journey. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest bus from London to Brampton leaves at 12:15 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest bus from London to Brampton leaves at 11:35 PM.
Yes, there are 4 direct buses a day from London to Brampton with National Express, FlixBus. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct buses.
When taking a bus from London to Brampton, you can count on National Express, FlixBus for the best way to get you to Brampton. You can also check all possible bus companies who offer a service between London and Brampton and compare the amenities they offer before buying a bus ticket.
When departing from London , you have various bus station options to start your journey from including London, Victoria Coach Station, London, Finchley Road ("Subway" restaurant), London, Victoria Green Line Coach Station, London, Hammersmith Bridge Road, London, York Road (London Eye), London, Southwark Street / Blackfriars Road . When arriving in Brampton , you can end your journey in bus stations like Carlisle, Bus Station (Lonsdale Street), Carlisle, Penrith, Brunswick Road (Booths) .Passengers board the bus most frequently from London, Victoria Coach Station, which is located around 1 miles (2 km) away from the city centre, and they get off the bus at Carlisle, Bus Station (Lonsdale Street), located 0 away from the city centre.
The cheapest month for a bus from London to Brampton is October.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between London and Brampton including taking a bus and flight.
Yes, there are bathrooms on board the bus from London to Brampton for bus company National Express, FlixBus.
Yes, the following accessibility options are available when taking the bus from London to Brampton:
  • National Express
    • Assistance
    • Priority seating
    • Accessible toilets.
  • FlixBus
    • Assistance
    • Priority boarding
    • Wheelchair-accessible buses.
Whether you can cancel your bus ticket from London to Brampton depends on the bus companies:
  • National Express
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
  • FlixBus
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 15 minutes before departure and receive a voucher for future travel. Refund requests for delays over 120 minutes are possible.
Yes, bikes are allowed on board the bus with bus company National Express, FlixBus.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.
Yes, there is food available to purchase on board the bus from London to Brampton.
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a bus ticket from London to Brampton:
  • National Express
    • Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
  • FlixBus
    • One carry-on bag up to 7kg (42x30x18 cm) and one checked bag up to 20kg (80x50x30 cm).
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a bus ticket from London to Brampton:
  • National Express
    • 10€ per additional bag.
  • FlixBus
    • Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
Yes, you can bring your pet on the bus from London to Brampton. The following conditions apply:
  • FlixBus
    • Small pets in carriers allowed
    • guide dogs travel for free.
You can reserve your seat on the bus from London to Brampton with the following bus company: National Express, FlixBus
Yes, there are USB plugs on board the bus from London to Brampton with the following bus company: National Express, FlixBus.
Yes, there is Wifi on board the bus from London to Brampton with the following bus company: National Express, FlixBus.
The currency used in the United Kingdom is the British Pound Sterling (GBP). For travelers, using a card is generally more convenient and widely accepted, especially in cities and for transportation tickets, though carrying some cash can be useful for small purchases or in rural areas.
In Brampton, travelers should be cautious of pickpocketing and vehicle break-ins, especially in crowded or parking areas. Common scams include fake taxi services and unauthorized ride offers; always use licensed transportation options. Staying alert in busy public places and verifying payment methods can help ensure a safe visit.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular bus stations

Popular bus stations from London to Brampton

Most London to Brampton buses use the London, Victoria Coach Station to Carlisle, Bus Station (Lonsdale Street) station pair. Use this guide to compare London and Brampton bus stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like bus station facilities and services.

Departure bus stations in London
Arrival bus stations in Brampton

Which London station do buses to Brampton leave from?

Buses from London to Brampton leave from London, Victoria Coach Station. The station is 1 miles (2 km) from London city centre at 164 Buckingham Palace Road, London SW1W 9TP, United Kingdom.
London, Victoria Coach Station164 Buckingham Palace Road, London SW1W 9TP, United KingdomWifiParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to London, Victoria Coach Station from London city centre

London, Victoria Coach Station is 2 km from London city centre. Public transport options include:

BusN11, N44 · 9m · $13 · every ~4 min
148 · 17m · $2 · every ~30 min
24 · 25m · $2 · every ~25 min
38, N38 · 30m · $2 · every ~46 min
A8 · 30m · $1 · every ~10 min
390 · 35m · $2 · every ~26 min

London, Victoria Coach Station bus station facilities and services

London, Victoria Coach Station has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, and Ticket Office.

Food and drink

Food options include: Pret a Manger (in the station), Starbucks (in the station).

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi. ATMs are located near the main entrance and inside the station.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at London, Victoria Coach Station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at London, Victoria Coach Station: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at London, Victoria Coach Station: Elevators, ramps.

London, Finchley Road ("Subway" restaurant)
City-centre transport

Getting to London, Finchley Road ("Subway" restaurant) from London city centre

BusN113 · 22m · $2 · every ~2 min
A1, A31, A2, A6 · 25m · $1 · every ~6 min
757 · 28m · $5 · every ~9 min
A31, A1, A2, A6 · 30m · $1 · every ~6 min
Uk023, Ukx010, Ukn21, Ukn10, Uk003, Uk014, Uk008, Ukn11, Uk010, Uk020, Uk004, Uk021, Uk001, Ukn23, Ukxn10, Ukn30, Uk030, Uk005, Uk002, Ukn31 · 40m · $1 · every ~9 min
13 · 41m · $5 · every ~28 min
SubwayJubilee · 12m · $7 · every ~68 min
Jubilee · 12m · $6 · every ~68 min
London, Victoria Green Line Coach Station
City-centre transport

Getting to London, Victoria Green Line Coach Station from London city centre

BusN11, N44 · 11m · $13 · every ~4 min
148 · 14m · $2 · every ~30 min
38, N38 · 16m · $2 · every ~46 min
24 · 23m · $2 · every ~25 min
390 · 31m · $2 · every ~26 min
A8 · 33m · $1 · every ~10 min

More options for your journey from London to Brampton

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeBusesBuses in United KingdomLondon to Brampton bus

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone