Osuna to Málaga train with Renfe MD

Wed, Jul 01
+ Add return
Renfe MD
Renfe Viajeros
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
iryo
2,000+ travel companies
Renfe MD
Renfe Viajeros
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
iryo
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Osuna to Málaga

Showing times and prices for Jul 01

Cheapest price

$17

Average price

$17

Fastest journey

1 h 55 m

Average duration

2 h 3 m

Trains per day

4

Distance

84 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Osuna to Málaga is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Osuna to Málaga will cost around $17 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $17.

Fast trains

Of the 4 trains that leave Osuna for Málaga on Wed, Jul 01, 4 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

On Wed, Jul 01 the direct trains cover the 84 km distance in an average of 2 h 3 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1 h 55 m .

On Wed, Jul 01 the slowest trains will take 2 h 13 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Renfe MD13910
    9:36 PM1h55
    Osuna station
    11:31 PMMálaga María Zambrano
    $171One-way
    0 transfers
  • Renfe MD13904
    11:57 AM2h13
    Osuna station
    2:10 PMMálaga María Zambrano
    $171One-way
    0 transfers
  • Renfe MD13902
    9:52 AM1h55
    Osuna station
    11:47 AMMálaga María Zambrano
    $171One-way
    0 transfers
  • Renfe MD13900
    8:19 AM2h07
    Osuna station
    10:26 AMMálaga María Zambrano
    $171One-way
    0 transfers

Travel Information

Compare train and bus for Osuna to Málaga

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Osuna to Málaga among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the bus with prices starting from $16. For those with little time consider booking a bus which can get you there in 1h 48m. In case you are seeking to minimise your carbon footprint the train is your best bet as it emits only 0.0 - 0.1kg. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a bus costs an average of $16, and a train costs an average of $17.

Distance: 52 miles (84 km)

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Bus
Driving

$18

Average price

$16

Average price

Cheapest

$23

Average price

(fuel + tolls)

2h 35m

Average total duration

2h 5m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

2h 18m

Average total duration

Fastest

1h 48m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

1h 40m

Average total duration

(door-to-door)

0.0 - 0.1kg

CO2 emissions

Lowest

0.1 - 0.2kg

CO2 emissions

-

CO2 emissions

Renfe MD

Most popular train company

Alsa

Most popular bus company

Your own car or car rental

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

Additional time: Average total travel duration to departure point, security checks and transfers.

The cheapest way to travel from Osuna to Málaga is a bus with an average price of $16 (€13).

This is compared to other travel options from Osuna to Málaga:

A bus is $1 (€1) less than a train for this route with tickets for a train from Osuna to Málaga costing on average $18 (€15).

The fastest way to travel from Osuna to Málaga is by bus with an average journey time of 1h 48m.

Other travel options to Málaga take longer:

Train takes on average 2h 5m.

It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Osuna and Málaga including taking a train and bus.
We recommend using the train as it is the most popular way to get from Osuna to Málaga among Omio's users.
Take the train. It's the cheaper option, and the extra time on board is usually more relaxing than driving it.

Tickets start at around {cheapestPrice} compared to roughly {drivingPriceInCents} in fuel and tolls — a saving of about {savingsAmount}. The journey takes {durationInMinutes} versus {drivingDurationInMinutes} by car, so you'll arrive a bit later, but you can work, read, or sleep along the way rather than spending the time behind the wheel. You'll also save the hassle of parking at the other end.

Direct services run with Renfe MD, Renfe Viajeros.

Driving is worth it if you're on a tight schedule, travelling as a group, or want to stop somewhere en route.

Live departures

Osuna to Málaga train times

The table below shows live departures for Osuna to Málaga trains for tomorrow, Wednesday, July 1. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Renfe MD13900
On time
8:19 AM Osuna station
2h07
10:26 AM Málaga María Zambrano
0 transfersDirect
Renfe MD13902
On time
9:52 AM Osuna station
1h55
11:47 AM Málaga María Zambrano
0 transfersDirect
Renfe MD13904
On time
11:57 AM Osuna station
2h13
2:10 PM Málaga María Zambrano
0 transfersDirect
Renfe MD139109:36 PM Osuna station
1h55
11:31 PM Málaga María Zambrano0 transfersDirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Osuna to Málaga by train or bus

Compare train and bus prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Wed
Jul 01
Thu
Jul 02
Fri
Jul 03
Sat
Jul 04
Sun
Jul 05
Mon
Jul 06
Tue
Jul 07

Why should you book Osuna to Málaga trains with Omio?

Renfe MD as well as Renfe Viajeros offer trains services from Osuna to Málaga.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Osuna to Málaga.

Why book with Omio vs Renfe MD?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Renfe MD, but also compare tickets for the likes of Renfe Viajeros to find the best option for your trip from Osuna to Málaga.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Renfe MD with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Osuna to Málaga.

Why book with Omio over Raileurope or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Osuna to Málaga.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Osuna to Málaga

SpainSpain
SpainSpain
Icon of train

Trains from Osuna to Málaga run on average 4 times per day, taking around 2h 5m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at $17 (€14) but you can travel from only $16 (€13) by bus.

There are 4 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 05:13, the last at 21:36. The fastest train covers the 52 miles (84 km) distance in 1h 55m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from $16 (€13)
Distance
52 miles (84 km)
Average train duration
2h 5m
Cheapest ticket price
$17 (€14)
Trains per day
4
Direct trains
4
Fastest train
1h 55m
First train
5:13 AM
Last train
9:36 PM
Cheapest Month
Mar
Cheapest Day
Fri
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Fri
Least Busy Day
Tue
Best time to book
35 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from $16 (€13)

Train companies: Renfe MD, Renfe Viajeros from Osuna to Málaga trainsRenfe MD, Renfe Viajeros trains will get you between Osuna and Málaga from $16 (€13). With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Renfe MD

About
Renfe MD, or Media Distancia (Mid-distance), is a division of Spain's national railway company, Renfe, specializing in regional train services. These trains connect cities and towns within the same autonomous community or between contiguous communities, typically covering distances under 300 km. Renfe MD operates various train types, including modern regional services with amenities like power sockets and reading lights, and high-speed Avant trains that reach up to 250 km/h on shorter, high-speed routes. While not as fast as long-distance AVE trains, Renfe MD offers extensive coverage across Spain, providing essential regional connections.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
1h 55m
Cheapest Price
$17 (€14)
Renfe MD frequency
4 a day
Luggage included
1 piece of hand luggage and 3 pieces of luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, under seats, and designated luggage areas at the ends of carriages
Cancellation Policy
According to ticket conditions and fare type
Refund
Full refund if train is canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafeteria car with drinks, snacks, and light meals. Vending machines available on some trains
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservation with additional fee. Some routes require mandatory seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance for boarding/disembarking available
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed free. Dogs must be leashed and muzzled, require paid ticket. Guide dogs travel free
Quiet zone

Renfe Viajeros

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
1h 55m
Cheapest Price
$13 (€11)
Renfe Viajeros frequency
4 a day

Complete guide to Málaga

Things to do in Málaga

Discover the best of Málaga — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Málaga trip today.

  • Must visit

Museo Picasso Málaga

Major museum dedicated to Pablo Picasso, born in Málaga. Its permanent collection and temporary exhibitions make it one of the city’s essential cultural visits.

  • Recommended

Centre Pompidou Málaga

Contemporary art museum in the colorful waterfront cube at Muelle Uno. Known for modern and contemporary works and strong visual appeal.

  • Recommended

Museo Carmen Thyssen Málaga

Art museum focused on Spanish painting, especially Andalusian works from the 19th century. Housed in a restored historic palace in the old town.

Euro

Moderate by Spanish standards. Tapas and local cafes are affordable, while beachfront dining and summer stays cost more.

Average meal costs

Budget
EUR 8-15 for a simple meal or tapas.
Mid-range
EUR 20-35 per person at a mid-range restaurant.
Fine dining
EUR 60+ per person at upscale restaurants.
Coffee
EUR 1.50-3 for a coffee.

Tipping culture

Service is usually included. Round up or leave 5-10% for good restaurant service. Small change is fine in cafes; taxis are often rounded up.

FAQs: Trains from Osuna to Málaga

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Osuna to Málaga by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Málaga, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Train ticket prices from Osuna to Málaga can vary. The cheapest ticket starts at $17 (€14), while the average price is around $18 (€15).
The train from Osuna to Málaga takes 1h 55m and runs 4 per day.
The distance by train from Osuna to Málaga is 52 miles (84 km).
The first train from Osuna to Málaga leaves at 5:13 AM.
The last train from Osuna to Málaga leaves at 9:36 PM.
There is no high speed train available from Osuna to Málaga.
Yes, there is a direct train from Osuna to Málaga. This service operates 4 times per day, provided by Renfe MD, Renfe Viajeros.
Unfortunately, there is no night train available from Osuna to Málaga.
The train station in Osuna that goes to Málaga is Osuna station, which connects to Málaga María Zambrano.
The cheapest way to get from Osuna to Málaga is by bus, with a cost of around $16 (€13).
The train journey from Osuna to Málaga offers scenic views of Andalusia's picturesque landscapes, including rolling hills, olive groves, and charming Spanish countryside.
A day trip from Osuna to Málaga is not feasible as the journey duration is 1h 55m. However, there are 4 trips per day available by train, and the distance is 52 miles (84 km).
In Málaga, you can explore the Alcazaba, a Moorish fortress with panoramic views, and visit the Picasso Museum to see a vast collection of Pablo Picasso's art. Discover the impressive Málaga Cathedral, known for its Renaissance architecture, and relax at La Malagueta Beach. Experience local cuisine at Mercado Central de Atarazanas, and don't miss the Roman Theatre and Gibralfaro Castle for stunning city vistas.
To fully experience Málaga, plan for 2 to 3 days to explore its vibrant culture, historic sites like the Alcazaba and Picasso Museum, and enjoy the local cuisine and beaches.
Yes, you can take the train from Osuna to Málaga.
Since both Osuna and Málaga are in the Schengen Area, a passport is not required for European Union (EU) or Schengen-associated country citizens. A national ID card is sufficient.
Popular day trips by train from Málaga include Córdoba, Granada, El Chorro, Ronda, Antequera.
We recommend using the train as it is the most popular way to get from Osuna to Málaga among Omio's users.
Items not allowed on trains typically include hazardous materials such as explosives, flammable liquids, corrosive substances, and illegal drugs. Additionally, large or bulky items that may obstruct aisles or emergency exits, as well as pets without proper carriers, may be restricted. Specific prohibited items can vary by train operator and region, so please check the rules for your particular journey.
Yes, rail passes such as the Eurail Spain Pass and Interrail Spain Pass are valid on most trains within Spain, including RENFE regional, AVE high-speed, and other long-distance services. Some restrictions may apply for certain premium trains, so it is advisable to check specific train eligibility and reservation requirements in advance.
Spain uses the euro (€) as its currency. Travelers can use both cash and cards, but cards are widely accepted in cities and tourist areas, while cash may be preferred for small purchases, markets, and rural locations.
In Málaga, travelers should be cautious of pickpocketing, especially in crowded areas like markets, public transport, and popular tourist sites. Common scams include overcharging by taxi drivers who do not use the meter and unofficial street vendors selling counterfeit goods. It's advisable to avoid accepting unsolicited help with luggage or directions, as these can lead to distraction theft. Staying vigilant in nightlife areas and keeping personal belongings secure helps ensure a safe visit.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Osuna to Málaga

Most Osuna to Málaga trains use the Osuna to Malaga María Zambrano station pair. Use this guide to compare Osuna and Málaga train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Osuna
Arrival train stations in Málaga

Which Osuna station do trains to Málaga leave from?

Trains from Osuna to Málaga leave from Osuna. The station is 0 miles (1 km) from Osuna city centre at 41640, Seville, Spain.
Osuna41640, Seville, SpainDiningAccessibility

Osuna train station facilities and services

Osuna has practical services for this route, including Dining and Accessibility.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Osuna.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Osuna.

Most popular train connections from Osuna

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone