Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira train with Comboios De Portugal

Mon, Sep 28
+ Add return
Comboios De Portugal
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
iryo
Frecciarossa
2,000+ travel companies
Comboios De Portugal
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
iryo
Frecciarossa
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Sep 28

Cheapest price on Sep 28

€31

Average ticket price on Sep 28

€36

Fastest journey on Sep 28

3 h 39 m

Average journey duration on Sep 28

3 h 39 m

Trains on Sep 28

33

Distance

292 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira will cost around €36 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €31.

Fast trains

It's difficult to get from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira without transferring at least once.

  • Comboios De PortugalIC 723 · U 15553
    7:30 PM4h48
    Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
    12:18 AMOleiros
    €311One-way
    1 transfer
  • Comboios De PortugalIC 523 · U 15429
    3:30 PM4h18
    Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
    7:48 PMOleiros
    €311One-way
    1 transfer
  • Comboios De PortugalIC 621 · U 15415
    11:30 AM4h18
    Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
    3:48 PMOleiros
    €311One-way
    1 transfer
  • Comboios De PortugalIC 523 · U 15429
    3:39 PM4h09
    Lisbon - Oriente
    7:48 PMOleiros
    €311One-way
    1 transfer
  • Comboios De PortugalIC 621 · U 15415
    11:39 AM4h09
    Lisbon - Oriente
    3:48 PMOleiros
    €311One-way
    1 transfer

Live departures

Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira train times

The table below shows live departures for Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira trains for today, Sunday, September 27. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Comboios De PortugalIC 723 · U 155537:30 PM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
4h48
12:18 AM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalIC 723 · U 155537:39 PM Lisbon - Oriente
4h39
12:18 AM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 129 · U 155538:00 PM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
4h18
12:18 AM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 129 · U 155538:09 PM Lisbon - Oriente
4h09
12:18 AM Oleiros1 transfer
Monday, September 28
Comboios De PortugalIC 521 · U 15517 · U 154126:30 AM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
5h40
12:10 PM Oleiros2 transfers
Comboios De PortugalIC 521 · U 15517 · U 154126:39 AM Lisbon - Oriente
5h31
12:10 PM Oleiros2 transfers
Comboios De PortugalAP 131 · U 15517 · U 154127:00 AM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
5h10
12:10 PM Oleiros2 transfers
Comboios De PortugalAP 131 · U 15517 · U 154127:09 AM Lisbon - Oriente
5h01
12:10 PM Oleiros2 transfers
Comboios De PortugalAP 121 · U 154078:00 AM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
3h48
11:48 AM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 121 · U 154078:09 AM Lisbon - Oriente
3h39
11:48 AM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 123 · U 154099:00 AM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
3h48
12:48 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 123 · U 154099:09 AM Lisbon - Oriente
3h39
12:48 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalIC 721 · U 154119:30 AM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
4h19
1:49 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalIC 721 · U 154119:39 AM Lisbon - Oriente
4h10
1:49 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalR 4411 · AP 182 · U 154119:45 AM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
4h04
1:49 PM Oleiros2 transfers
Comboios De PortugalAP 182 · U 154119:57 AM Lisboa - Entrecampos
3h52
1:49 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 182 · U 1541110:09 AM Lisbon - Oriente
3h40
1:49 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalIC 621 · U 1541511:30 AM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
4h18
3:48 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalIC 621 · U 1541511:39 AM Lisbon - Oriente
4h09
3:48 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 125 · U 1541512:00 PM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
3h48
3:48 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 125 · U 1541512:09 PM Lisbon - Oriente
3h39
3:48 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 133 · U 154192:00 PM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
3h48
5:48 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 133 · U 154192:09 PM Lisbon - Oriente
3h39
5:48 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalIC 523 · U 154293:30 PM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
4h18
7:48 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalIC 523 · U 154293:39 PM Lisbon - Oriente
4h09
7:48 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 135 · U 154294:00 PM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
3h48
7:48 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 135 · U 154294:09 PM Lisbon - Oriente
3h39
7:48 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 127 · U 154335:00 PM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
3h48
8:48 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 127 · U 154335:09 PM Lisbon - Oriente
3h39
8:48 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalIC 731 · U 155515:30 PM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
4h48
10:18 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalIC 731 · U 155515:39 PM Lisbon - Oriente
4h39
10:18 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 137 · U 155516:00 PM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
4h18
10:18 PM Oleiros1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 137 · U 155516:09 PM Lisbon - Oriente
4h09
10:18 PM Oleiros1 transfer

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira by bus, train, or flight

Compare bus, train, and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
Sep 28
Tue
Sep 29
Wed
Sep 30
Thu
Oct 01
Fri
Oct 02
Sat
Oct 03
Sun
Oct 04

Why should you book Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira trains with Omio?

Comboios De Portugal operates all trains services from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira.

Why book with Omio vs Comboios De Portugal?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Comboios De Portugal with all available travel options, which are bus, train and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira.

Why book with Omio over Virail?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus, train and flight to find the ideal travel option from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira

PortugalPortugal
PortugalPortugal
Icon of train

Trains from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira run on average 36 times per day, taking around 3h 35m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at €17 but you can travel from only €4 by bus.

The earliest train runs at 04:48, the last at 20:09. The fastest train covers the 181 miles (292 km) distance in 3h 10m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from €4
Distance
181 miles (292 km)
Average train duration
3h 35m
Cheapest ticket price
€17
Trains per day
36
Fastest train
3h 10m
First train
4:48 AM
Last train
8:09 PM
Cheapest Month
Sep
Cheapest Day
Sat
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Busiest Day
Tue
Least Busy Day
Tue
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from €4

Train companies: Comboios De Portugal from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira trainsComboios De Portugal trains will get you between Lisbon and Paços de Ferreira from €4. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Comboios De Portugal

About
Comboios de Portugal (CP) is the national railway company of Portugal, operating medium- and long-distance services across the country as well as international connections to Spain and France. CP’s train types include Alfa Pendular (AP), high-speed trains reaching up to 220 km/h between Porto, Lisbon, and Faro; Intercidades, long-distance trains running at up to 200 km/h; Inter-Regional (IR) for medium-distance travel; and Regional services for local routes. International (IN) trains connect Portugal with key destinations abroad. Fare options include Promo tickets — available 5 to 60 days in advance and non-refundable — and Normal tickets, which are refundable for a fee. Both fare types are offered in 1st and 2nd class. Onboard amenities may include air conditioning, Wi-Fi, and power outlets. Popular routes include Lisbon–Porto, Lisbon–Faro, and Porto–Faro, offering scenic views of Portugal’s countryside and coastline.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Comboios De Portugal Duration
3h 10m
Cheapest Comboios De Portugal Price
€17
Comboios De Portugal frequency
37 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of hand luggage per passenger
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at the end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to fare conditions
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled services
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Bar-cafeteria service with drinks and snacks
Seat reservation
Seat reservation included in ticket price
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and accessible toilets available
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed free, larger dogs require ticket and muzzle
Quiet zone

FAQs: Trains from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Paços de Ferreira, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Train ticket prices from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira can vary. The cheapest ticket starts at €17, while the average price is around €34.
The train from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira takes 3h 10m and runs 36 per day.
The distance by train from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira is 181 miles (292 km).
The first train from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira leaves at 4:48 AM.
The last train from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira leaves at 8:09 PM.
Yes, there is a high-speed train from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira.
There is no direct train service currently available from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira.
Unfortunately, there is no night train available from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira.
The train station in Lisbon that goes to Paços de Ferreira is Lisbon - Oriente, which connects to Oleiros.
The train journey from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira offers a mix of urban and rural scenery, with views of the picturesque Portuguese countryside, including rolling hills and charming small towns, making it a pleasant and scenic trip.
Yes, you can take the train from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira.
Items not allowed on trains typically include hazardous materials such as explosives, flammable liquids, corrosive substances, and illegal drugs. Additionally, large or bulky items that may obstruct aisles or emergency exits, as well as pets without proper carriers, may be restricted. Specific prohibited items can vary by train operator and region, so please check the rules for your particular journey.
Portugal uses the euro (€) as its currency. Travelers generally find it convenient to use cards for most transactions, especially in cities and larger establishments, while carrying some cash is advisable for small vendors, markets, or remote areas where card acceptance may be limited.
In Paços de Ferreira, travelers should remain vigilant about petty theft, especially pickpocketing in crowded areas or public transport. Scams are relatively rare but staying cautious when approached by strangers offering unsolicited services or goods is advisable. It's recommended to use official transportation and ticket vendors to avoid counterfeit tickets or overcharging. Overall, maintaining standard travel safety practices is sufficient for a secure visit.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira

Most Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira trains use the Lisboa - Oriente to Oleiros station pair. Use this guide to compare Lisbon and Paços de Ferreira train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Lisbon
Arrival train stations in Paços de Ferreira

Which Lisbon station do trains to Paços de Ferreira leave from?

Trains from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira leave from Lisboa - Oriente. The station is 3 miles (6 km) from Lisbon city centre at Av. Dom João II, 1900-233 Lisboa, Portugal.
Lisboa - OrienteAv. Dom João II, 1900-233 Lisboa, PortugalParkingDiningATMAccessibilityWCHotelBike ParkingBike RentalCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Lisboa - Oriente from Lisbon city centre

Lisboa - Oriente is 6 km from Lisbon city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainIc, 931, 933, Re, 16001, 16003, 16005, 16007, 16009, 16011, 16013, 16015, 16017, 16019, 16021, 16023, 16025, 16027, 16029, 16031, 16033, 16035, 16037, 16039, 16041, 16043, 16045, 16047, 16049, 36001, 36003 · 7m · €1 · every ~7 min
Bus725, 208, 759, 705 · 0m · €3 · every ~17 min
SubwayVermelha · 12m · €2 · every ~19 min

Lisboa - Oriente train station facilities and services

Lisboa - Oriente has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, ATM, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Lisboa - Oriente.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are available at Lisboa - Oriente.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Lisboa - Oriente: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Lisboa - Oriente: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lisboa - Oriente.

Lisboa - Santa ApoloniaAv. Infante Dom Henrique 1, 1100-105 Lisboa, PortugalParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelBike ParkingBike RentalCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Lisboa - Santa Apolonia from Lisbon city centre

Bus734 · 7m · €3 · every ~6 min
SubwayAzul · 5m · €2 · every ~21 min

Lisboa - Santa Apolonia train station facilities and services

Lisboa - Santa Apolonia has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia.

Lisboa - EntrecamposEduardo Neves, 1050-077, Lisboa, PortugalWifiLockersParkingDiningTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalInformation DeskLuggage Carts
City-centre transport

Getting to Lisboa - Entrecampos from Lisbon city centre

Lisboa - Entrecampos is 3 km from Lisbon city centre. Public transport options include:

Train21811, 21813, Re · 10m · €1
Bus736, 744, 207, 783 · 15m · €3 · every ~18 min
207, 783, 736, 744 · 15m · €3 · every ~18 min

Lisboa - Entrecampos train station facilities and services

Lisboa - Entrecampos has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Information Desk, and Luggage Carts.

Food and drink

Food options include: Restaurante Laurentina, O Talho

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Lisboa - Entrecampos. Information desks are located in the main hall.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Lisboa - Entrecampos. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Lisboa - Entrecampos: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Lisboa - Entrecampos: Bike Parking, Bike Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lisboa - Entrecampos: Elevators, ramps.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include VIP Executive Entrecampos Hotel & Conference, Hotel 3K Europa, NH Lisboa Campo Grande.

More options for your journey from Lisbon to Paços de Ferreira

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeTrainsTrains in PortugalLisbon to Paços de Ferreira train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone