Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf train with Deutsche Bahn (ICE,RE)

Mon, Aug 03
+ Add return
Deutsche Bahn
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)
Regionale
iryo
2,000+ travel companies
Deutsche Bahn
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)
Regionale
iryo
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf

Showing times and prices for Aug 03

Cheapest price

zł83

Average price

zł93

Fastest journey

43 m

Average duration

43 m

Trains per day

2

Distance

42 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf will cost around zł93 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only zł83.

Fast trains

Of the 2 trains that leave Frankfurt am Main Airport for Aschaffenburg Hbf on Mon, Aug 03, 2 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

On Mon, Aug 03 the direct trains cover the 42 km distance in an average of 43 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 43 m .

On Mon, Aug 03 the slowest trains will take 43 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    7:41 AM0h43
    Frankfurt am Main Airport
    8:24 AMAschaffenburg Hbf
    831One-way
    0 transfers
  • Deutsche Bahn
    6:41 AM0h43
    Frankfurt am Main Airport
    7:24 AMAschaffenburg Hbf
    1041One-way
    0 transfers

Travel Information

Compare train and bus for Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the bus with prices starting from zł37. For those with little time consider booking a train which can get you there in 37m. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a bus costs an average of zł37, and a train costs an average of zł83.

Distance: 26 miles (42 km)

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Bus
Driving

zł101

Average price

zł37

Average price

Cheapest

zł29

Average price

(fuel + tolls)

1h 7m

Average total duration

Fastest

37m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

1h 9m

Average total duration

39m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

33m

Average total duration

(door-to-door)

Deutsche Bahn

Most popular train company

BlaBlaCar

Most popular bus company

Your own car or car rental

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

The cheapest way to travel from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf is a bus with an average price of zł37.

This is compared to other travel options from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf:

A bus is zł64 less than a train for this route with tickets for a train from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf costing on average zł101.

The fastest way to travel from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf is by train with an average journey time of 37m.

Other travel options to Aschaffenburg Hbf take longer:

Bus takes on average 39m.

It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Frankfurt am Main Airport and Aschaffenburg Hbf including taking a train and bus.
We recommend using the train as it is the most popular way to get from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf among Omio's users.
Take the train. It's the cheaper option, and the extra time on board is usually more relaxing than driving it.

Tickets start at around zł101 compared to roughly zł29 in fuel and tolls — a saving of about zł-71.88. The journey takes 37m versus 33m by car, so you'll arrive a bit later, but you can work, read, or sleep along the way rather than spending the time behind the wheel. You'll also save the hassle of parking at the other end.

Driving is worth it if you're on a tight schedule, travelling as a group, or want to stop somewhere en route.

Live departures

Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf train times

The table below shows live departures for Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf trains for today, Sunday, August 2. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Deutsche Bahn6:41 AM Frankfurt am Main Airport
0h43
7:24 AM Aschaffenburg Hbf0 transfersDirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf by train or bus

Compare train and bus prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
Aug 03
Tue
Aug 04
Wed
Aug 05
Thu
Aug 06
Fri
Aug 07
Sat
Aug 08
Sun
Aug 09

Why should you book Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf trains with Omio?

Deutsche Bahn as well as Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) or Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) offer trains services from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf.

Why book with Omio vs Deutsche Bahn?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Deutsche Bahn, but also compare tickets for the likes of Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) or Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) to find the best option for your trip from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Deutsche Bahn with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf.

Why book with Omio over Trainline or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf

GermanyGermany
GermanyGermany
Icon of train

Trains from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf run on average 8 times per day, taking around 37m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at zł83 but you can travel from only zł37 by bus.

There are 4 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 06:41, the last at 16:45. The fastest train covers the 26 miles (42 km) distance in 43m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from zł37
Distance
26 miles (42 km)
Average train duration
37m
Cheapest ticket price
zł83
Trains per day
8
Direct trains
4
Fastest train
43m
First train
6:41 AM
Last train
4:45 PM
Cheapest Month
Jun
Cheapest Day
Thu
High Season
Apr - Jun
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Wed
Least Busy Day
Mon
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from zł37

Train companies: Deutsche Bahn, Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC), Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf trainsDeutsche Bahn, Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC), Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) trains will get you between Frankfurt am Main Airport and Aschaffenburg Hbf from zł37. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Deutsche Bahn

About
Deutsche Bahn (DB) is Germany’s main train operator, running around 40,000 domestic and international services each day. Its fleet includes a variety of train types: high-speed ICE (Intercity Express) trains, reaching up to 300 km/h; IC (Intercity) and EC (EuroCity) trains for long-distance travel; and IRE (Interregio-Express), RE (Regional Express), and RB (Regionalbahn) services for regional and local connections. While bathrooms are standard on all trains, amenities such as onboard restaurants and free Wi-Fi are available only on certain train types and routes. DB offers a wide range of fares, including Super Saver, Saver, and Flexible tickets, along with discount cards like the BahnCard 25, 50, and 100. Additional options include single tickets, day tickets, and group tickets. Popular routes include Berlin–Munich, Hamburg–Frankfurt, Cologne–Stuttgart, Berlin–Dresden, and Hamburg–Cologne, as well as numerous regional services across Germany.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
43m
Cheapest Price
zł83
Deutsche Bahn frequency
12 a day
Luggage included
Passengers are allowed to bring hand luggage and one additional larger item free of charge, provided they can carry it themselves
Luggage storage
Luggage can be stored in overhead racks, under the seat, or in designated luggage areas near the doors or in the middle of the carriage.
Cancellation Policy
Tickets can be canceled based on their fare conditions as mentioned in what type of train tickets are refundable?
Refund
If DB cancels a train, passengers are entitled to a full refund of the ticket price.
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Most ICE and many IC/EC trains have:
A Bordrestaurant (restaurant car) where you can sit and eat.
A Bordbistro (bistro bar) with snacks, hot meals, and drinks to-go.
At-seat service in 1st class: staff will take your order and serve food/drinks directly to your seat.
Regional trains (RE / RB / S-Bahn):
No onboard catering.
You’re welcome to bring your own food and drinks.
Seat reservation
Second Class:
Not included by default.
You can add a seat reservation when booking (recommended for busy routes).
Costs around €4.90 per seat (or €5.90 if booked separately later).
First Class:
Yes, always included in the ticket price.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
DB trains are equipped with facilities for passengers with reduced mobility, including wheelchair spaces, accessible restrooms, and assistance services.
Pets
Small pets (e.g. cats, small dogs, etc.):
Allowed for free if they can fit in a transport box (max. size: hand luggage).
Must stay in the box for the entire journey.
Large dogs:
Require a separate (paid) ticket — typically half the price of a regular second-class ticket.
Must be leashed and wear a muzzle while on the train.
Cannot sit on seats.
Assistance dogs:
Travel free of charge.
Do not need a muzzle or leash if medically not required.
Allowed to accompany the passenger at all times.
Quiet zone

Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
27m
Cheapest Price
zł115
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) frequency
13 a day

Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
33m
Cheapest Price
zł60
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) frequency
12 a day

FAQs: Trains from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Aschaffenburg Hbf, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Train ticket prices from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf can vary. The cheapest ticket starts at zł83, while the average price is around zł101.
The train from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf takes 43m and runs 8 per day.
The distance by train from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf is 26 miles (42 km).
The first train from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf leaves at 6:41 AM.
The last train from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf leaves at 4:45 PM.
Yes, there is a direct train from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf. This service operates 4 times per day, provided by Deutsche Bahn, Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC), Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional).
Unfortunately, there is no night train available from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf.
The cheapest way to get from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf is by bus, with a cost of around zł37.
The train journey from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf offers a mix of urban and countryside views, including glimpses of the Main River and rolling landscapes typical of the Frankfurt region.
Yes, a day trip from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf is feasible. The journey takes 43m and covers 26 miles (42 km). There are 11 trains per day for this route.
Yes, you can take the train from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf.
Since both Frankfurt am Main Airport and Aschaffenburg Hbf are in the Schengen Area, a passport is not required for European Union (EU) or Schengen-associated country citizens. A national ID card is sufficient.
Popular day trips by train from Aschaffenburg Hbf include Nuremberg, Frankfurt am Main, Würzburg, Mainz, Neustadt an der Weinstraße.
We recommend using the train as it is the most popular way to get from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf among Omio's users.
Items not allowed on trains typically include hazardous materials such as explosives, flammable liquids, corrosive substances, and illegal drugs. Additionally, large or bulky items that may obstruct aisles or emergency exits, as well as pets without proper carriers, may be restricted. Specific prohibited items can vary by train operator and region, so please check the rules for your particular journey.
Yes, rail passes such as the Eurail Pass and Interrail Pass are valid on most trains in Germany, including Deutsche Bahn regional and long-distance services. Some high-speed trains may require a reservation fee even with a rail pass.
Germany uses the euro (€) as its currency. Travelers generally find it convenient to use cards, especially contactless payments, in cities and larger establishments. However, cash is still widely accepted and sometimes preferred in smaller shops, markets, and rural areas. Carrying some cash is recommended for flexibility.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf

Most Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf trains use the Frankfurt (Main) Hbf to Aschaffenburg Hbf station pair. Use this guide to compare Frankfurt am Main Airport and Aschaffenburg Hbf train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Frankfurt am Main
Arrival train stations in Aschaffenburg
Aschaffenburg HbfAschaffenburg Hbf, Ludwigstr. 2-4, 63739 AschaffenburgWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Aschaffenburg Hbf from Aschaffenburg city centre

TrainRe87, Rb88, Rb84 · 3m · zł5 · every ~2 min
Bus63, 47, 43 · 3m · every ~2 min

Aschaffenburg Hbf train station facilities and services

Aschaffenburg Hbf has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental, and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Burger King, Lekker Chicken, Schlappeseppel, Döner & Pizzeria

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Aschaffenburg Hbf. ATMs are available at Aschaffenburg Hbf.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Aschaffenburg Hbf. Information desks are available at Aschaffenburg Hbf.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Aschaffenburg Hbf. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Aschaffenburg Hbf: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Aschaffenburg Hbf: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Aschaffenburg Hbf.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Goldener Karpfen, City-Hotel Aschaffenburg, Hotel Dalberg, Zum Goldenen Ochsen.

More options for your journey from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular trains to and from Aschaffenburg Hbf and Frankfurt am Main Airport

HomeTrainsTrains in GermanyFrankfurt am Main Airport to Aschaffenburg Hbf train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone