Amstetten to Salzburg train

Cheap train tickets from Amstetten to Salzburg

Showing times and prices for Feb 08

Cheapest

20

Average

24

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Amstetten to Salzburg is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

Cheapest
06:30AMAmstetten NÖ1h44 08:14AMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
201One-way
11:30AMAmstetten NÖ1h38 01:08PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
251One-way
04:30PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 06:08PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
251One-way
03:30PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 05:08PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
251One-way
04:00PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 05:38PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
251One-way

Train schedule from Amstetten to Salzburg

Showing trains for tomorrow, Wednesday, February 8
06:30AMAmstetten NÖ1h44 08:14AMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
07:00AMAmstetten NÖ1h38 08:38AMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
07:30AMAmstetten NÖ1h38 09:08AMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
08:00AMAmstetten NÖ1h38 09:38AMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
08:30AMAmstetten NÖ1h38 10:08AMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
09:00AMAmstetten NÖ1h38 10:38AMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
09:08AMAmstetten4h18 01:26PMSalzburg Hbf
2 transfers
09:30AMAmstetten NÖ1h38 11:08AMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
09:47AMAmstetten2h01 11:48AMSalzburg Hbf
1 transfer
09:50AMAmstetten1h58 11:48AMSalzburg Hbf
1 transfer
10:00AMAmstetten1h48 11:48AMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
10:08AMAmstetten4h18 02:26PMSalzburg Hbf
2 transfers
10:30AMAmstetten NÖ1h38 12:08PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
10:47AMAmstetten4h39 03:26PMSalzburg Hbf
3 transfers
10:47AMAmstetten3h02 01:49PMSalzburg Hbf
1 transfer
10:50AMAmstetten2h59 01:49PMSalzburg Hbf
1 transfer
10:55AMAmstetten1h54 12:49PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
11:00AMAmstetten NÖ1h38 12:38PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
11:08AMAmstetten4h18 03:26PMSalzburg Hbf
2 transfers
11:12AMAmstetten5h14 04:26PMSalzburg Hbf
2 transfers
11:30AMAmstetten NÖ1h38 01:08PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
11:47AMAmstetten4h39 04:26PMSalzburg Hbf
3 transfers
11:47AMAmstetten3h02 02:49PMSalzburg Hbf
1 transfer
11:55AMAmstetten1h54 01:49PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
12:00PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 01:38PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
12:30PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 02:08PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
01:00PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 02:38PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
01:30PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 03:08PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
02:30PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 04:08PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
03:30PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 05:08PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
04:00PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 05:38PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
04:30PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 06:08PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
05:00PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 06:38PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
05:30PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 07:08PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
06:00PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 07:38PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
06:30PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 08:08PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
07:00PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 08:38PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
07:30PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 09:08PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
08:30PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 10:08PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets by train, bus or flight

Wed
Feb 08
Thu
Feb 09
Fri
Feb 10
Sat
Feb 11
Sun
Feb 12
Mon
Feb 13
Tue
Feb 14

Fastest train times from Amstetten to Salzburg

Showing times and prices for Feb 08

Fastest Journey

1 h 38 m

Average

1 h 38 m

Trains per day

4

Distance

141 km

Of the 4 trains that leave Amstetten for Salzburg every day 4 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Fastest
09:00AMAmstetten NÖ1h38 10:38AMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
361One-way
Fastest
11:30AMAmstetten NÖ1h38 01:08PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
251One-way
Fastest
04:30PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 06:08PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
251One-way
Fastest
03:30PMAmstetten NÖ1h38 05:08PMSalzburg Hbf
0 transfers
251One-way

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

Overview: Train from Amstetten to Salzburg

distanceDistance87 miles (140 km)
durationAverage train duration1 h 38 min
priceAverage train ticket price$16 (€14)
changesDirect trainNo
carriersTrain providersÖBB | Railjet, ÖBB | Regionalzug, FlixTrain or Westbahn

Trains from Amstetten to Salzburg cover the 87 miles (140 km) long journey taking on average 1 h 38 min with our travel partners like ÖBB | Railjet, ÖBB | Regionalzug, FlixTrain or Westbahn. There are direct train services available. You can get the cheapest train tickets for this route for as low as $10 (€9), but the average price of train tickets is $16 (€14). Travelers depart most frequently from Amstetten, Bahnhof and arrive in Salzburg Hbf.

Train companies: Westbahn from Amstetten to Salzburg trains

Travel from Amstetten to Salzburg from $10 (€9) with Omio’s train partners Westbahn! You can find the best schedules and tickets when comparing and booking the most popular journey for you.

Westbahn

Omio helps you compare and book the perfect train with Westbahn between Amstetten and Salzburg for a smooth and relaxing journey. Check the latest Westbahn train schedules for the ideal departure and arrival times, take a look at the travel information for the Amstetten to Salzburg train with Westbahn (such as baggage allowance and amenities offered onboard), compare the best connections for your Amstetten - Salzburg journey and then book a cheap train ticket with ease. The distance to Salzburg from Amstetten by train is 87 miles (140 km). You can book tickets for this Westbahn train for as low as $10 (€9) one-way if you book in advance. When you search for Westbahn tickets to Salzburg from Amstetten in the Omio app, you can also check whether they are mobile tickets quickly and easily. If they are mobile tickets, then you can go paperless when taking a train. Book that perfect Westbahn Amstetten - Salzburg train ticket online and enjoy your trip!

Travel Tips: Trains from Amstetten to Salzburg

Travel Tips: Travel by train to Salzburg easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Amstetten to Salzburg.
FAQs
Omio customers have found cheap train tickets from Amstetten to Salzburg for as low as $10 (€9)  for the next 7 days.
In the next 7 days you can expect to pay on average $16 (€14)  for a train ticket from Amstetten to Salzburg.
The distance between Amstetten and Salzburg by train is approximately 87 miles (140 km).
While the time it takes to travel 87 miles (140 km) to Salzburg from Amstetten can vary based on specific dates, weekends, and holidays, the Amstetten to Salzburg train journey time is on average 1 h 38 min.

Some of the Amstetten train stations to Salzburg you can start your journey from include Amstetten, Bahnhof, Amstetten, Hausmeninger Str. (Mauer Krankenhaus) and Amstetten NÖ. Similarly, some of the arrival train stations in Salzburg include Salzburg Hbf, Salzburg Aigen and Salzburg Aiglhof.

When traveling this route, Omio customers are departing most frequently from Amstetten, Bahnhof   and arriving in Salzburg Hbf.

Passengers booking this route most frequently board their trains from Amstetten, Bahnhof and need to travel around 0.3 miles (470 m) from the city center to get to this train station.

Passengers arriving in Salzburg most often arrive at Salzburg Hbf and need to travel around 1.4 miles (2.2 km) from this train station to the city center.

For the journey from Amstetten to Salzburg you can take a train with ÖBB | Railjet, ÖBB | Regionalzug, FlixTrain or Westbahn. Be sure to check out all possible train companies that offer services to Salzburg from Amstetten on Omio to compare what amenities they may have.
The price of a one way train ticket from Amstetten to Salzburg is on average $16 (€14) if you buy within the next 7 days. But we recommend booking tickets before your planned travel date to find the best prices for trains from all possible train providers offering this route. In general, you can find train tickets from Amstetten to Salzburg available a few months in advance.

Important Stations and Airports for this connection

Amstetten
Salzburg
Amstetten, Bahnhof is the most popular Amstetten railway station for Omio travelers, but it's not the only one. Read all the information you need to know about the main train stations in Amstetten for your trip to Salzburg.
HomeTrainsTrain Times to SalzburgAmstetten to Salzburg train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone
Currency
Language