Zwolle to Rotterdam train

Cheap train tickets from Zwolle to Rotterdam

Showing times and prices for Jul 06

Cheapest

24

Average

24

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

Ns_ic
06:20AMZwolle1h35 07:55AMRotterdam
0 transfers
241One-way
Ns_ic
07:50AMZwolle1h35 09:25AMRotterdam
0 transfers
241One-way
Ns_ic
07:20AMZwolle1h35 08:55AMRotterdam
0 transfers
241One-way
Ns_ic
06:50AMZwolle1h35 08:25AMRotterdam
0 transfers
241One-way
Ns_ic
09:50AMZwolle1h35 11:25AMRotterdam
0 transfers
241One-way

Train schedule from Zwolle to Rotterdam

Showing trains for tomorrow, Wednesday, July 6
Ns_ic
06:20AMZwolle1h35 07:55AMRotterdam
0 transfers
Ns_ic
06:50AMZwolle1h35 08:25AMRotterdam
0 transfers
Ns_ic
07:20AMZwolle1h35 08:55AMRotterdam
0 transfers
Ns_ic
07:50AMZwolle1h35 09:25AMRotterdam
0 transfers
Ns_ic
09:50AMZwolle1h35 11:25AMRotterdam
0 transfers
Ns_ic
01:50PMZwolle1h35 03:25PMRotterdam
0 transfers

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets by train, bus or flight

Wed
Jul 06
Thu
Jul 07
Fri
Jul 08
Sat
Jul 09
Sun
Jul 10
Mon
Jul 11
Tue
Jul 12

Fastest train times from Zwolle to Rotterdam

Showing times and prices for Jul 06

Fastest Journey

1 h 35 m

Average

1 h 35 m

Trains per day

6

Distance

128 km

Of the 6 trains that leave Zwolle for Rotterdam every day 6 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Ns_ic
06:20AMZwolle1h35 07:55AMRotterdam
0 transfers
241One-way
Ns_ic
07:50AMZwolle1h35 09:25AMRotterdam
0 transfers
241One-way
Ns_ic
07:20AMZwolle1h35 08:55AMRotterdam
0 transfers
241One-way
Ns_ic
06:50AMZwolle1h35 08:25AMRotterdam
0 transfers
241One-way
Ns_ic
09:50AMZwolle1h35 11:25AMRotterdam
0 transfers
241One-way

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

Overview: Train from Zwolle to Rotterdam

distanceDistance79 miles (128 km)
durationAverage train duration1 h 35 min
priceAverage train ticket price$26 (€24)
frequencyTrain frequency67 a day
changesDirect trainYes, there are 35 direct trains a day

Trains from Zwolle to Rotterdam cover the 79 miles (128 km) long route taking on average 1 h 35 min with our travel partners like. Normally, there are 67 trains operating per day, including direct services available. You can get the cheapest train tickets for this journey for as low as $26 (€24), but the average price of train tickets is $26 (€24). Travelers depart most frequently from Zwolle Stadshagen and arrive in Rotterdam Centraal.

Travel Tips: Trains from Zwolle to Rotterdam

Travel by train to Rotterdam easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Zwolle to Rotterdam.
FAQs
Train tickets between Zwolle and Rotterdam for some dates and times can be found for as cheap as $26 (€24)  one way in the next 7 days.
If you’re looking to buy your train tickets in the next week, you can expect the Zwolle to Rotterdam train price to come in at an average of $26 (€24)  one way.
You should expect to travel around 79 miles (128 km)  from Zwolle to Rotterdam by train.
The Zwolle to Rotterdam train duration is on average 1 h 35 min, which is to be expected when traveling 79 miles (128 km) to Rotterdam from Zwolle. However, the time it takes can vary based on specific dates, weekends, and holidays.

Some of the Zwolle train stations to Rotterdam you can start your journey from include Zwolle Stadshagen and Zwolle. Similarly, some of the arrival train stations in Rotterdam include Rotterdam Centraal, Rotterdam Noord and Rotterdam Blaak.

When traveling this route, Omio customers are departing most frequently from Zwolle Stadshagen   and arriving in Rotterdam Centraal.

Passengers booking this route most frequently board their trains from Zwolle Stadshagen and need to travel around 3.7 miles (5.9 km) from the city center to get to this train station.

Passengers arriving in Rotterdam most often arrive at Rotterdam Centraal and need to travel around 0.6 miles (875 m) from this train station to the city center.

The average number of trains departing Zwolle for Rotterdam is 67 a day. The train schedules and services may vary between weekdays and weekends.
You can take the first train from Zwolle to Rotterdam at 6: 17 AM. The last train from Zwolle to Rotterdam that you can take departs at 9: 53 PM. Omio shows you the latest train from Zwolle to Rotterdam schedule to help you book the best departure time for this trip.
If you buy a train ticket from Zwolle to Rotterdam within the next 7 days, you can find tickets to cost on average $26 (€24) one way. However, we recommend booking your train in advance to get access to the best prices. Train tickets to Rotterdam from Zwolle are generally on sale a few months before the planned departure date.

Important Stations and Airports for this Journey

Zwolle
Rotterdam
Zwolle Stadshagen is the most popular Zwolle railway station for Omio travelers, but it's not the only one. Read all the information you need to know about the main train stations in Zwolle for your trip to Rotterdam.

More options for your journey from Zwolle to Rotterdam

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone
Currency
Language