Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten train with Deutsche Bahn (ICE)

Sat, Sep 26
+ Add return
Deutsche Bahn
Regionale
iryo
Frecciarossa
AVE
2,000+ travel companies
Deutsche Bahn
Regionale
iryo
Frecciarossa
AVE
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Sep 26

Cheapest price on Sep 26

CHF11

Average ticket price on Sep 26

CHF11

Fastest journey on Sep 26

46 m

Average journey duration on Sep 26

46 m

Trains on Sep 26

2

Distance

27 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten will cost around CHF11 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only CHF11.

Fast trains

On Sat, Sep 26, we found 2 trains from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten, including 2 direct services.

On Sat, Sep 26 the direct trains cover the 27 km distance in an average of 46 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 46 m .

On Sat, Sep 26 the slowest trains will take 46 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    1:04 PM0h46
    Rostock
    1:50 PMRibnitz-Damgarten
    CHF111One-way
    0 transfers
  • Deutsche Bahn
    2:04 PM0h46
    Rostock
    2:50 PMRibnitz-Damgarten
    CHF121One-way
    0 transfers

Live departures

Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten train times

The table below shows live departures for Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten trains for today, Friday, September 25. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Deutsche Bahn6393710:01 PM Rostock Hbf
0h22
10:23 PM Ribnitz-Damgarten West0 transfersDirect
Saturday, September 26
Deutsche Bahn1:04 PM Rostock
0h46
1:50 PM Ribnitz-Damgarten0 transfersDirect
Deutsche Bahn2:04 PM Rostock
0h46
2:50 PM Ribnitz-Damgarten0 transfersDirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten by bus or train

Compare bus and train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Sat
Sep 26
Sun
Sep 27
Mon
Sep 28
Tue
Sep 29
Wed
Sep 30
Thu
Oct 01
Fri
Oct 02

Why should you book Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten trains with Omio?

Deutsche Bahn operates all trains services from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten.

Why book with Omio vs Deutsche Bahn?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Deutsche Bahn with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten.

Why book with Omio over Trainline or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten

GermanyGermany
GermanyGermany
Icon of train

Trains from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten run on average 7 times per day, taking around 24m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at CHF7 if you book in advance.

There are 6 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:29, the last at 23:26. The fastest train covers the 16 miles (27 km) distance in 18m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
16 miles (27 km)
Average train duration
24m
Cheapest ticket price
CHF7
Trains per day
7
Direct trains
6
Fastest train
18m
First train
12:29 AM
Last train
11:26 PM
Cheapest Month
May
Cheapest Day
Fri
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Thu
Least Busy Day
Thu
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Deutsche Bahn from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten trainsDeutsche Bahn trains will get you between Rostock and Ribnitz-Damgarten from CHF7. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Deutsche Bahn

About
Deutsche Bahn (DB) is Germany’s main train operator, running around 40,000 domestic and international services each day. Its fleet includes a variety of train types: high-speed ICE (Intercity Express) trains, reaching up to 300 km/h; IC (Intercity) and EC (EuroCity) trains for long-distance travel; and IRE (Interregio-Express), RE (Regional Express), and RB (Regionalbahn) services for regional and local connections. While bathrooms are standard on all trains, amenities such as onboard restaurants and free Wi-Fi are available only on certain train types and routes. DB offers a wide range of fares, including Super Saver, Saver, and Flexible tickets, along with discount cards like the BahnCard 25, 50, and 100. Additional options include single tickets, day tickets, and group tickets. Popular routes include Berlin–Munich, Hamburg–Frankfurt, Cologne–Stuttgart, Berlin–Dresden, and Hamburg–Cologne, as well as numerous regional services across Germany.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Deutsche Bahn Duration
18m
Cheapest Deutsche Bahn Price
CHF7
Deutsche Bahn frequency
5 a day
Luggage included
Passengers are allowed to bring hand luggage and one additional larger item free of charge, provided they can carry it themselves
Luggage storage
Luggage can be stored in overhead racks, under the seat, or in designated luggage areas near the doors or in the middle of the carriage.
Cancellation Policy
Tickets can be canceled based on their fare conditions as mentioned in what type of train tickets are refundable?
Refund
If DB cancels a train, passengers are entitled to a full refund of the ticket price.
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Most ICE and many IC/EC trains have:
A Bordrestaurant (restaurant car) where you can sit and eat.
A Bordbistro (bistro bar) with snacks, hot meals, and drinks to-go.
At-seat service in 1st class: staff will take your order and serve food/drinks directly to your seat.
Regional trains (RE / RB / S-Bahn):
No onboard catering.
You’re welcome to bring your own food and drinks.
Seat reservation
Second Class:
Not included by default.
You can add a seat reservation when booking (recommended for busy routes).
Costs around €4.90 per seat (or €5.90 if booked separately later).
First Class:
Yes, always included in the ticket price.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
DB trains are equipped with facilities for passengers with reduced mobility, including wheelchair spaces, accessible restrooms, and assistance services.
Pets
Small pets (e.g. cats, small dogs, etc.):
Allowed for free if they can fit in a transport box (max. size: hand luggage).
Must stay in the box for the entire journey.
Large dogs:
Require a separate (paid) ticket — typically half the price of a regular second-class ticket.
Must be leashed and wear a muzzle while on the train.
Cannot sit on seats.
Assistance dogs:
Travel free of charge.
Do not need a muzzle or leash if medically not required.
Allowed to accompany the passenger at all times.
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Ribnitz-Damgarten

Things to do in Ribnitz-Damgarten

Discover the best of Ribnitz-Damgarten — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Ribnitz-Damgarten trip today.

  • Must visit

Deutsches Bernsteinmuseum

The town’s standout museum, presenting amber art, archaeology, and regional craftsmanship in a former monastery. Essential for local identity and Baltic heritage.

  • Recommended

Freilichtmuseum Klockenhagen

Open-air museum showing traditional salt production on the Bodden. It offers a distinctive look at local industry and coastal livelihoods.

  • Recommended

Freilichtmuseum Klockenhagen - Museumsdorf

Branch of the open-air museum focused on historic regional buildings and rural culture. A strong local favorite for architecture and everyday history.

Euro (€)

Moderate for Germany. Hotels rise in summer, but dining and local transit stay reasonable for a small Baltic coast town.

Average meal costs

Budget
€8-12 for fast food or a simple lunch.
Mid-range
€18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
€50-80 per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
€2.50-4 for coffee or cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Tipping is modest. Round up or add 5-10% in restaurants, round up taxi fares, and leave small change at cafes.

FAQs: Trains from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Ribnitz-Damgarten, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Train ticket prices from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten can vary. The cheapest ticket starts at CHF7, while the average price is around CHF11.
The train from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten takes 18m and runs 7 per day.
The first train from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten leaves at 12:29 AM.
The distance by train from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten is 16 miles (27 km).
The last train from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten leaves at 11:26 PM.
Yes, there is a direct train from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten. This service operates 6 times per day, provided by Deutsche Bahn.
Unfortunately, there is no night train available from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten.
The train station in Rostock that goes to Ribnitz-Damgarten is Rostock Hbf, which connects to Ribnitz-Damgarten West.
Yes, the train journey from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten is scenic, offering views of the picturesque Mecklenburg countryside, charming villages, and lush forests along the way.
Yes, you can take the train from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten.
Popular day trips by train from Ribnitz-Damgarten include Stralsund, Schwerin.
Items not allowed on trains typically include hazardous materials such as explosives, flammable liquids, corrosive substances, and illegal drugs. Additionally, large or bulky items that may obstruct aisles or emergency exits, as well as pets without proper carriers, may be restricted. Specific prohibited items can vary by train operator and region, so please check the rules for your particular journey.
Yes, rail passes such as the Eurail Pass and Interrail Pass are valid on most trains in Germany, including Deutsche Bahn regional and long-distance services. Some high-speed trains may require a reservation fee even with a rail pass.
Germany uses the euro (€) as its currency. Travelers generally find it convenient to use cards, especially contactless payments, in cities and larger establishments. However, cash is still widely accepted and sometimes preferred in smaller shops, markets, and rural areas. Carrying some cash is recommended for flexibility.
In Ribnitz-Damgarten, travelers should be mindful of petty theft, especially in crowded areas and near transportation hubs. It is advisable to keep personal belongings secure and be cautious when approached by strangers offering unsolicited services. There are no widespread reports of common scams, but general vigilance is recommended when using taxis or exchanging money to avoid overcharging.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten

Most Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten trains use the Rostock Hbf to Ribnitz-Damgarten West station pair, with some services arriving at Ribnitz-Damgarten Ost. Use this guide to compare Rostock and Ribnitz-Damgarten train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Rostock
Arrival train stations in Ribnitz-Damgarten

Which Rostock station do trains to Ribnitz-Damgarten leave from?

Trains from Rostock to Ribnitz-Damgarten leave from Rostock Hbf. The station is 0 miles (1 km) from Rostock city centre at Rostock Hbf, Konrad-Adenauer-Platz 1, 18055 Rostock.
Rostock HbfRostock Hbf, Konrad-Adenauer-Platz 1, 18055 RostockWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Rostock Hbf from Rostock city centre

Rostock Hbf is 1 km from Rostock city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus123, 113, 112 · 8m · every ~6 min
23, 22 · 11m · every ~11 min
Tram6, 5 · 5m · every ~16 min

Rostock Hbf train station facilities and services

Rostock Hbf has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental, and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Layali Alsham, Heumond, Joho-Broiler, Cafe Kloster

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Rostock Hbf. ATMs are available at Rostock Hbf.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Rostock Hbf. Information desks are available at Rostock Hbf.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Rostock Hbf. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Rostock Hbf: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Rostock Hbf: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Rostock Hbf.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Hotel Stadthalle, Hotel Greifennest, Appartement-Hotel.

Rostock Albrecht-Kossel-PlatzKonrad-Adenauer-Platz 1, 18055 Rostock, GermanyAccessibility
City-centre transport

Getting to Rostock Albrecht-Kossel-Platz from Rostock city centre

Rostock Albrecht-Kossel-Platz is 1 km from Rostock city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus123, 113, 112 · 9m · every ~6 min
23, 22 · 11m · every ~11 min
Tram6, 5 · 7m · every ~16 min

Rostock Albrecht-Kossel-Platz train station facilities and services

Rostock Albrecht-Kossel-Platz has practical services for this route, including Accessibility.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Rostock Albrecht-Kossel-Platz.

Most popular train connections to Ribnitz-Damgarten

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone