Oslo to Hamar train with SJ Nord

Wed, Sep 23
+ Add return
SJ Nord
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
iryo
Frecciarossa
2,000+ travel companies
SJ Nord
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
iryo
Frecciarossa
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Oslo to Hamar

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Sep 23

Cheapest price on Sep 23

$32

Average ticket price on Sep 23

$35

Fastest journey on Sep 23

1 h 6 m

Average journey duration on Sep 23

1 h 7 m

Trains on Sep 23

6

Distance

100 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Oslo to Hamar is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Oslo to Hamar will cost around $35 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $32.

Fast trains

On Wed, Sep 23, we found 6 trains from Oslo to Hamar, including 6 direct services.

On Wed, Sep 23 the direct trains cover the 100 km distance in an average of 1 h 7 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1 h 6 m .

On Wed, Sep 23 the slowest trains will take 1 h 8 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • SJ NordF6
    2:02 PM1h08
    Oslo Central Station
    3:10 PMHamar
    $321One-way
    0 transfers
  • SJ NordF6
    8:02 AM1h08
    Oslo Central Station
    9:10 AMHamar
    $321One-way
    0 transfers
  • SJ NordF6
    10:50 PM1h33
    Oslo Central Station
    12:23 AMHamar
    $321One-way
    0 transfers
  • SJ NordF6
    10:02 AM1h06
    Oslo Central Station
    11:08 AMHamar
    $371One-way
    0 transfers
  • SJ NordF6
    6:02 PM1h07
    Oslo Central Station
    7:09 PMHamar
    $371One-way
    0 transfers

Travel Information

Compare train and bus for Oslo to Hamar

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Oslo to Hamar among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price, take the train, with an average ticket price of $31 For those with little time, consider booking a train, which has an average total journey time of 1h 45m. If you are seeking to minimise your carbon footprint, the train is your best option, with estimated CO2 emissions of 0.0 - 0.1kg. Average ticket prices depend on the travel mode: a train costs an average of $31, while a bus costs an average of $45.

Distance: 62 miles (100 km)

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Bus
Driving

$31

Average price

Cheapest

$45

Average price

$50

Average price

(fuel + tolls)

1h 45m

Average total duration

Fastest

1h 15m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

2h 16m

Average total duration

1h 46m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

1h 26m

Average total duration

(door-to-door)

0.0 - 0.1kg

CO2 emissions

Lowest

0.1 - 0.2kg

CO2 emissions

-

CO2 emissions

SJ Nord

Most popular train company

Vy Bus4You

Most popular bus company

Your own car or car rental

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

Additional time: Average total travel duration to departure point, security checks and transfers.

The cheapest way to travel from Oslo to Hamar is a train with an average price of $31.

This is compared to other travel options from Oslo to Hamar:

A train is $14 less than a bus for this route with tickets for a bus from Oslo to Hamar costing on average $45.

The fastest way to travel from Oslo to Hamar is by train with an average journey time of 1h 15m.

Other travel options to Hamar take longer:

Bus takes on average 1h 46m.

It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Oslo and Hamar including taking a train and bus.
We recommend using the train as it is the most popular way to get from Oslo to Hamar among Omio's users.
Take the train. On this route, it beats driving on both time and money.

The journey is about 11m faster (1h 15m by train vs 1h 26m by car) and roughly $19 cheaper once you factor in fuel and tolls ($31 vs $50). You'll also arrive in the city centre rather than hunting for parking, and you can work, read, or watch the landscape go by instead of concentrating on the road.

Direct services run with SJ Nord.

Driving is still worth considering if you want to stop along the way or need a car once you arrive.

Live departures

Oslo to Hamar train times

The table below shows live departures for Oslo to Hamar trains for today, Tuesday, September 22. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
SJ NordF610:50 PM Oslo Central Station
1h33
12:23 AM Hamar0 transfersDirect
Wednesday, September 23
SJ NordF68:02 AM Oslo Central Station
1h08
9:10 AM Hamar0 transfersDirect
SJ NordF610:02 AM Oslo Central Station
1h06
11:08 AM Hamar0 transfersDirect
SJ NordF62:02 PM Oslo Central Station
1h08
3:10 PM Hamar0 transfersDirect
SJ NordF64:02 PM Oslo Central Station
1h08
5:10 PM Hamar0 transfersDirect
SJ NordF66:02 PM Oslo Central Station
1h07
7:09 PM Hamar0 transfersDirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Oslo to Hamar by train or bus

Compare train and bus prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Wed
Sep 23
Thu
Sep 24
Fri
Sep 25
Sat
Sep 26
Sun
Sep 27
Mon
Sep 28
Tue
Sep 29

Why should you book Oslo to Hamar trains with Omio?

SJ Nord operates all trains services from Oslo to Hamar.
Omio is the only official third party seller for SJ Nord tickets.

Why book with Omio vs SJ Nord?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare SJ Nord with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Oslo to Hamar.

Why book with Omio over Raileurope, Rome2rio or Trainline?

  • Official reseller: SJ Nord tickets can only be bought on Omio or SJ Nord's website as Omio is the only official third party seller for SJ Nord tickets. Raileurope, Rome2rio or Trainline do not sell SJ Nord tickets as they are not official sellers.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Oslo to Hamar.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Oslo to Hamar

NorwayNorway
NorwayNorway
Icon of train

Trains from Oslo to Hamar run on average 5 times per day, taking around 1h 15m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at $20 but you can travel from only $19 by bus.

There are 5 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 05:34, the last at 23:07. The fastest train covers the 62 miles (100 km) distance in 1h 6m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from $19
Distance
62 miles (100 km)
Average train duration
1h 15m
Cheapest ticket price
$20
Trains per day
5
Direct trains
5
Fastest train
1h 6m
First train
5:34 AM
Last train
11:07 PM
Cheapest Month
Aug
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Sat
Least Busy Day
Sun
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from $19

Train companies: SJ Nord from Oslo to Hamar trainsSJ Nord trains will get you between Oslo and Hamar from $19. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

SJ Nord

About
SJ Nord is a Norwegian train operating company, a subsidiary of the Swedish national railway company SJ AB. They began operating in Norway on June 8, 2020, and will continue to do so until December 2030. SJ Nord operates seven railway lines across Norway, including long-distance routes like Dovrebanen (Oslo to Trondheim) and Nordlandsbanen (Trondheim to Bodø), as well as regional services such as Rørosbanen and Raumabanen. SJ Nord offers various ticket types, including Standard, Premium, and Premium Pluss, with options for refundable and non-refundable fares. They also provide amenities like onboard cafeterias with locally sourced food, vending machines, and dedicated family carriages on some long-distance routes. For overnight journeys, passengers can choose sleeping compartments. SJ Nord emphasizes sustainable travel and aims to increase train travel over other modes of transport.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average SJ Nord Duration
1h 6m
Cheapest SJ Nord Price
$20
SJ Nord frequency
6 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of hand luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, under seats, and designated luggage areas
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to fare conditions
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled trains
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Bistro car with hot and cold meals, snacks, and beverages. First class includes at-seat service
Seat reservation
Seat reservations recommended but not mandatory. Additional fee applies
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance for boarding/disembarking available
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Larger dogs require paid ticket. Guide dogs travel free
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Hamar

Things to do in Hamar

Discover the best of Hamar — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Hamar trip today.

  • Must visit

Domkirkeodden Museum

Award-winning museum built around medieval cathedral ruins. It is Hamar’s top cultural attraction for archaeology, architecture, and regional history.

  • Must visit

Norwegian Railway Museum

Railway museum presenting Norwegian rail history with locomotives, exhibitions, and family-friendly displays near Lake Mjøsa.

  • Recommended

Kunstbanken Center for Contemporary Art

Large art center in a former grain silo with major Nordic collections and dramatic lake views. A standout contemporary cultural venue in Hamar.

Norwegian krone (kr)

Hamar is costly versus most European cities. Hotels, meals, and alcohol are pricey, though public transport is moderate and card payments are easy.

Average meal costs

Budget
kr 120-180 for fast food or a simple lunch.
Mid-range
kr 250-450 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
kr 700+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
kr 35-55 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service is usually included. Rounding up or leaving 5-10% for great restaurant service is appreciated but not expected. Taxis can be rounded up; tipping in cafes is uncommon.

FAQs: Trains from Oslo to Hamar

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Oslo to Hamar by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Hamar, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Train ticket prices from Oslo to Hamar can vary. The cheapest ticket starts at $20, while the average price is around $31.
The train from Oslo to Hamar takes 1h 6m and runs 5 per day.
The first train from Oslo to Hamar leaves at 5:34 AM.
The distance by train from Oslo to Hamar is 62 miles (100 km).
The last train from Oslo to Hamar leaves at 11:07 PM.
There is no high speed train available from Oslo to Hamar.
Yes, there is a direct train from Oslo to Hamar. This service operates 5 times per day, provided by SJ Nord.
Unfortunately, there is no night train available from Oslo to Hamar.
The train station in Oslo that goes to Hamar is Oslo Central Station, which connects to Hamar.
The cheapest way to get from Oslo to Hamar is by bus, with a cost of around $19.
The train journey from Oslo to Hamar is considered scenic, offering views of Norway's beautiful landscapes, including lush forests, rolling hills, and glimpses of Lake Mjøsa, Norway's largest lake.
Yes, you can take the train from Oslo to Hamar.
Popular day trips by train from Hamar include Gardermoen, Lillehammer, Koppang, Lillestrøm, Rena.
Items not allowed on trains typically include hazardous materials such as explosives, flammable liquids, corrosive substances, and illegal drugs. Additionally, large or bulky items that may obstruct aisles or emergency exits, as well as pets without proper carriers, may be restricted. Specific prohibited items can vary by train operator and region, so please check the rules for your particular journey.
The currency used in Norway is the Norwegian Krone (NOK). For travelers, using cards is generally better as card payments are widely accepted across the country, including in most shops, restaurants, and public transportation, while cash is less commonly used.
In Hamar, travelers should be mindful of standard urban safety precautions such as securing belongings against pickpocketing, especially in crowded areas. Scams are relatively rare, but it's advisable to use official transportation and ticket services to avoid overcharging or counterfeit tickets. Awareness and common-sense vigilance ensure a safe experience in the city.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Oslo to Hamar

Most Oslo to Hamar trains use the Oslo Sentralstasjon to Hamar station pair. Use this guide to compare Oslo and Hamar train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Oslo
Arrival train stations in Hamar

Which Oslo station do trains to Hamar leave from?

Trains from Oslo to Hamar leave from Oslo Sentralstasjon. The station is from Oslo city centre at Jernbanetorget 1, 0154 Oslo, Norway.
Oslo SentralstasjonJernbanetorget 1, 0154 Oslo, Norway+47 23 15 17 00WifiLockersParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelShowerLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation DeskLuggage Carts
City-centre transport

Getting to Oslo Sentralstasjon from Oslo city centre

Bus1N, 2N, 11N, 19N · 3m · $7 · every ~1 min
Tram17, 18, 19 · 3m · $7 · every ~34 min
Subway1, 2, 3, 4, 5 · 1m · $7 · every ~50 min

Oslo Sentralstasjon train station facilities and services

Oslo Sentralstasjon has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Shower, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental, Information Desk, and Luggage Carts.

Food and drink

Food options include: Egon Byporten, Bella Bambina Ristorante

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free. ATMs are available in the train station.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Oslo Sentralstasjon. Information desks are located in the main hall.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Oslo Sentralstasjon. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Oslo Sentralstasjon: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Oslo Sentralstasjon: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Oslo Sentralstasjon: Elevators, ramps, restrooms.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Comfort Hotel Xpress Central Station, Thon Hotel Opera, Scandic Byporten.

More options for your journey from Oslo to Hamar

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular train connections to Hamar

HomeTrainsTrains in NorwayOslo to Hamar train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone