Trains from Naples to Messina

Tue, Jul 16
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest trains

from Naples
to Messina

Showing times and prices for Jul 16

Cheapest

$59

Average

$71

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Naples to Messina will cost around $ 71 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 59.

Cheapest
carrier-logo
13:45Naples Centrale5h 50m 19:35Messina Centrale
0 changes
$591One-way
Cheapest
carrier-logo
09:50Naples Centrale5h 45m 15:35Messina Centrale
0 changes
$591One-way
2nd Cheapest
carrier-logo
10:01Naples5h 34m 15:35Messina Centrale
1 change
$761One-way
carrier-logo
00:15Naples Centrale5h 55m 06:10Messina Centrale
0 changes
$891One-way

Train Times

Naples to Messina

Showing trains for tomorrow, Tue, Jul 16
carrier-logo
00:15Naples Centrale5h5506:10Messina Centrale
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:50Naples Centrale5h4515:35Messina Centrale
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:01Naples5h3415:35Messina Centrale
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:45Naples Centrale5h5019:35Messina Centrale
0 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
Jul 15
Find prices
$35Bus Center
Find prices
Tue
Jul 16
$59Intercity
$35Bus Center
$225Alitalia
Wed
Jul 17
$59Intercity
$35Flixbus
$131Alitalia
Thu
Jul 18
$59Intercity
$35Bus Center
$114Alitalia
Fri
Jul 19
$59Intercity
$35Bus Center
$155Volotea
Sat
Jul 20
Find prices
$43Bus Center
$155easyJet
Sun
Jul 21
$59Intercity
$35Bus Center
$65Volotea
Mon
Jul 22
$59Intercity
$35Bus Center
$155Volotea
Tue
Jul 23
$39Intercity
$35Bus Center
$160Alitalia
Wed
Jul 24
$59Intercity
$35Bus Center
$160Alitalia
Thu
Jul 25
$59Intercity
$35Bus Center
$142easyJet
Fri
Jul 26
$59Intercity
$44SAIS Autolinee
$114Volotea
Sat
Jul 27
$59Intercity
$44SAIS Autolinee
$89Volotea
Sun
Jul 28
$59Intercity
$44SAIS Autolinee
$89Volotea
Mon
Jul 29
$39Intercity
$43SAIS Autolinee
$114Volotea
Tue
Jul 30
Find prices
$44SAIS Autolinee
$155Volotea
Wed
Jul 31
Find prices
$44SAIS Autolinee
$114Volotea
Thu
Aug 1
Find prices
$44SAIS Autolinee
$155easyJet
Fri
Aug 2
$59Intercity
$44SAIS Autolinee
$158easyJet
Sat
Aug 3
Find prices
$44SAIS Autolinee
$160Alitalia
Sun
Aug 4
$59Intercity
$44SAIS Autolinee
$162Alitalia

The fastest trains

from Naples
to Messina

Showing times and prices for Jul 16

Fastest Journey

5h 34m

Average

5h 46m

Trains per day

4

Distance

314 km

Of the 4 train that leave Naples for Messina every day 3 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct train cover the 314 km distance in an average of 5h 46m but if you time it right, some train will get you there in just 5h 34m .

The slowest train will take 5h 55m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

Fastest
carrier-logo
10:01Naples5h 34m 15:35Messina Centrale
1 change
$761One-way
2nd Fastest
carrier-logo
09:50Naples Centrale5h 45m 15:35Messina Centrale
0 changes
$591One-way
carrier-logo
13:45Naples Centrale5h 50m 19:35Messina Centrale
0 changes
$591One-way
carrier-logo
00:15Naples Centrale5h 55m 06:10Messina Centrale
0 changes
$891One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa
train

Journey Summary

Naples to Messina Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
6 hours 46 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $37
Trains depart from:Naples
Trains arrive in:Messina
Distance:314 km
TrainTrain Companies:Intercity, Frecciargento
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Naples to Messina

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, Jul 19
Train
Intercity
07:505h 45m13:35
NaplesMessina
Sat, Jul 20
Train
Intercity
11:455h 50m17:35
NaplesMessina
Fastest Trains from Naples to Messina
Sat, Aug 10
Train
Frecciargento
08:015h 34m13:35
NaplesMessina
Fri, Jul 19
Train
Intercity
07:505h 45m13:35
NaplesMessina
Sun, Jul 21
Train
Intercity
07:505h 45m13:35
NaplesMessina
Return Train Tickets for Messina to Naples
Sat, Jul 20
Train
Intercity
08:106h 5m14:15
MessinaNaples
Mon, Jul 22
Train
Intercity
11:106h 5m17:15
MessinaNaples
Wed, Jul 24
Train
Intercity
11:106h 5m17:15
MessinaNaples
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Naples
Messina
TrainNapoli Centrale

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone