Trains from Montpellier to Metz

Tue, Jul 16
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest trains

from Montpellier
to Metz

Showing times and prices for Jul 16

Cheapest

$135

Average

$217

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Montpellier to Metz will cost around $ 217 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 135.

Cheapest
carrier-logo
06:30Montpellier Saint-Roch6h 54m 13:24Metz Ville
0 changes
$1351One-way
2nd Cheapest
carrier-logo
13:30Montpellier Saint-Roch6h 30m 20:00Metz Ville
0 changes
$1471One-way
carrier-logo
06:44Montpellier5h 20m 12:04Metz Ville
1 change
$1511One-way
carrier-logo
14:24Montpellier Saint-Roch7h 13m 21:37Metz Ville
1 change
$1621One-way
carrier-logo
13:24Montpellier Saint-Roch5h 40m 19:04Metz Ville
1 change
$1661One-way

Train Times

Montpellier to Metz

Showing trains for tomorrow, Tue, Jul 16
carrier-logo
05:24Montpellier Saint-Roch6h4012:04Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:30Montpellier Saint-Roch6h5413:24Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:30Montpellier Saint-Roch7h4514:15Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:30Montpellier Saint-Roch8h3515:05Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:39Montpellier Saint-Roch11h5418:33Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:39Montpellier Saint-Roch10h1016:49Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:44Montpellier5h2012:04Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:24Montpellier Saint-Roch11h5519:19Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:24Montpellier Saint-Roch9h2516:49Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:24Montpellier Saint-Roch11h918:33Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:56Montpellier Saint-Roch9h5818:54Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:56Montpellier Saint-Roch10h819:04Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:24Montpellier Saint-Roch9h5519:19Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:24Montpellier Saint-Roch9h918:33Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:24Montpellier Saint-Roch5h4115:05Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:24Montpellier Saint-Roch7h2516:49Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:52Montpellier Saint-Roch9h218:54Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:52Montpellier Saint-Roch9h1219:04Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:52Montpellier Saint-Roch9h1219:04Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:57Montpellier Saint-Roch8h320:00Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:57Montpellier Saint-Roch8h4520:42Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:57Montpellier Saint-Roch6h5718:54Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:25Montpellier Saint-Roch8h3220:57Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:25Montpellier Saint-Roch7h3520:00Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:24Montpellier Saint-Roch5h4019:04Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:30Montpellier Saint-Roch6h3020:00Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:30Montpellier Saint-Roch7h1220:42Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:30Montpellier Saint-Roch7h2720:57Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:24Montpellier Saint-Roch7h1321:37Metz Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:56Montpellier Saint-Roch6h4121:37Metz Ville
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
Jul 15
Find prices
$84Eurolines France
$548HOP!
Tue
Jul 16
$135SNCF | TGV
$67Flixbus
$390Air France
Wed
Jul 17
$77SNCF | TGV
$65Flixbus
Find prices
Thu
Jul 18
$77SNCF | TGV
$52Flixbus
$478Air France
Fri
Jul 19
$77SNCF | TGV
$70Flixbus
Find prices
Sat
Jul 20
$147SNCF | TGV
Find prices
$293HOP!
Sun
Jul 21
$77SNCF | TGV
$70Flixbus
Find prices
Mon
Jul 22
$77SNCF | TGV
$53Flixbus
Find prices
Tue
Jul 23
$77SNCF | TGV
Find prices
Find prices
Wed
Jul 24
$77SNCF | TGV
$65Flixbus
$342Air France
Thu
Jul 25
$77SNCF | TGV
$79Flixbus
Find prices
Fri
Jul 26
$77SNCF | TGV
Find prices
$371HOP!
Sat
Jul 27
$93SNCF | TGV
$93Flixbus
$220Air France
Sun
Jul 28
$77SNCF | TGV
$89Flixbus
$341HOP!
Mon
Jul 29
$93SNCF | TGV
$65Flixbus
$293Air France
Tue
Jul 30
$77SNCF | TGV
$53Flixbus
Find prices
Wed
Jul 31
$58SNCF | TGV
$70Flixbus
$262Air France
Thu
Aug 1
$77SNCF | TGV
$70Flixbus
$263Air France
Fri
Aug 2
$77SNCF | TGV
$70Flixbus
Find prices
Sat
Aug 3
$93SNCF | TGV
$86Flixbus
$194Air France
Sun
Aug 4
$77SNCF | TGV
$70Flixbus
Find prices

The fastest trains

from Montpellier
to Metz

Showing times and prices for Jul 16

Fastest Journey

5h 20m

Average

8h 20m

Trains per day

30

Distance

637 km

Of the 30 train that leave Montpellier for Metz every day 2 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct train cover the 637 km distance in an average of 8h 20m but if you time it right, some train will get you there in just 5h 20m .

The slowest train will take 11h 55m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

Fastest
carrier-logo
06:44Montpellier5h 20m 12:04Metz Ville
1 change
$1511One-way
2nd Fastest
carrier-logo
13:24Montpellier Saint-Roch5h 40m 19:04Metz Ville
1 change
$1661One-way
carrier-logo
09:24Montpellier Saint-Roch5h 41m 15:05Metz Ville
1 change
$1721One-way
carrier-logo
13:30Montpellier Saint-Roch6h 30m 20:00Metz Ville
0 changes
$1471One-way
carrier-logo
05:24Montpellier Saint-Roch6h 40m 12:04Metz Ville
1 change
$1861One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa
train

Journey Summary

Montpellier to Metz Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
7 hours 48 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $70
Trains depart from:Montpellier
Trains arrive in:Metz
Distance:637 km
TrainTrain Companies:SNCF | TGV
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Montpellier to Metz

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, Jul 19
Train
SNCF | TGV
04:306h 54m11:24
MontpellierMetz
Fastest Trains from Montpellier to Metz
Wed, Jul 17
Train
SNCF | TGV
11:306h 30m18:00
MontpellierMetz
Wed, Jul 24
Train
SNCF | TGV
11:306h 30m18:00
MontpellierMetz
Mon, Aug 12
Train
SNCF | TGV
11:306h 30m18:00
MontpellierMetz
Return Train Tickets for Metz to Montpellier
Wed, Jul 17
Train
SNCF | TGV
04:506h 1m10:51
MetzMontpellier
Thu, Jul 18
Train
SNCF | TGV
04:506h 1m10:51
MetzMontpellier
Fri, Jul 19
Train
SNCF | TGV
15:476h 9m21:56
MetzMontpellier
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Montpellier
Metz
TrainMontpellier Saint-Roch

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone