London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train

Cheap train tickets from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Showing times and prices for Nov 30

Cheapest

42

Average

43

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

Cheapest
12:02AMLondon Victoria1h14 01:16AMBrighton Railway Station
0 transfers
421One-way
06:29AMLondon Victoria0h58 07:27AMBrighton Railway Station
0 transfers
431One-way
07:29AMLondon Victoria0h58 08:27AMBrighton Railway Station
0 transfers
431One-way
05:14AMLondon Victoria1h03 06:17AMBrighton Railway Station
0 transfers
431One-way
05:59AMLondon Victoria1h00 06:59AMBrighton Railway Station
0 transfers
431One-way

Train schedule from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Showing trains for tomorrow, Wednesday, November 30
12:02AMLondon Victoria1h14 01:16AMBrighton Railway Station
0 transfers
05:14AMLondon Victoria1h03 06:17AMBrighton Railway Station
0 transfers
05:59AMLondon Victoria1h00 06:59AMBrighton Railway Station
0 transfers
06:29AMLondon Victoria0h58 07:27AMBrighton Railway Station
0 transfers
06:59AMLondon Victoria0h59 07:58AMBrighton Railway Station
0 transfers
07:29AMLondon Victoria0h58 08:27AMBrighton Railway Station
0 transfers

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets by train, bus or flight

Wed
Nov 30
Thu
Dec 01
Fri
Dec 02
Sat
Dec 03
Sun
Dec 04
Mon
Dec 05
Tue
Dec 06

Fastest train times from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Showing times and prices for Nov 30

Fastest Journey

58 m

Average

1 h 2 m

Trains per day

6

Distance

74 km

Of the 6 trains that leave London Victoria for Brighton Railway Station every day 6 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Fastest
06:29AMLondon Victoria0h58 07:27AMBrighton Railway Station
0 transfers
431One-way
Fastest
07:29AMLondon Victoria0h58 08:27AMBrighton Railway Station
0 transfers
431One-way
06:59AMLondon Victoria0h59 07:58AMBrighton Railway Station
0 transfers
431One-way
05:59AMLondon Victoria1h00 06:59AMBrighton Railway Station
0 transfers
431One-way
05:14AMLondon Victoria1h03 06:17AMBrighton Railway Station
0 transfers
431One-way

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

Overview: Train from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

distanceDistance46 miles (74 km)
durationAverage train duration1 h 12 min
priceAverage train ticket price$44 (€40)
frequencyTrain frequency77 a day
changesDirect trainYes, there are 33 direct trains a day
carriersTrain providersThameslink, Southern or Gatwick Express

Trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station cover the 46 miles (74 km) long route taking on average 1 h 12 min with our travel partners like Thameslink, Southern or Gatwick Express. Normally, there are 77 trains operating per day, including direct services available. While the average ticket price for this route costs around $44 (€40), you can find the cheapest train ticket for as low as $43 (€39). Travelers depart most frequently from London Victoria and arrive in Brighton Railway Station.

Train companies: Thameslink, Southern and Gatwick Express from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station trains

Find the best trains between London Victoria and Brighton Railway Station with Omio's travel partners Thameslink, Southern and Gatwick Express from $43 (€39). We can find you the best deals, schedules and tickets when comparing and booking the best journey.

Gatwick Express
Southern
Thameslink

Gatwick Express tickets between London Victoria and Brighton Railway Station are available online on Omio. We help you compare and book your perfect route with Gatwick Express from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station all in one place. If you’re specifically looking for the cheapest, fastest or earliest train, you can find all the current Gatwick Express train schedules and train tickets available on Omio for the 46 miles (74 km) route. You can also see relevant travel information for the Gatwick Express train, such as baggage allowance and amenities onboard depending on the class fare. Search for your ideal departure and arrival times for this train, compare the fastest London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station routes as well as the cheapest ticket prices available, and buy the best Gatwick Express London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train ticket that fits your needs. If you purchase tickets in the Omio app, you can quickly see if the Gatwick Express train ticket is available as a mobile ticket, which makes it easy for you to travel paperless. You’ll then be ready to embark on your smooth and relaxing journey to Brighton Railway Station with Gatwick Express!

Gatwick Express from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train information:

  • Average Duration: 59 min
  • Gatwick Express frequency: 30 a day

If you're looking for cheap Southern tickets to Brighton Railway Station from London Victoria, check out Omio! With one-way London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train ticket prices starting as low as $43 (€39) when you book in advance, we'll help you get to Brighton Railway Station from London Victoria by showing you the latest Southern offers, train schedules and tickets for this 46 miles (74 km) route. You can also review relevant ticket information for each class fare available on this journey, such as baggage allowance and amenities offered onboard with Southern. If you search for Southern tickets between London Victoria and Brighton Railway Station in the Omio app, you can quickly see if they are mobile tickets so that you can go paperless when taking the train. Whether you're looking for the cheapest, fastest or earliest train between London Victoria and Brighton Railway Station on offer, Omio makes it easier than ever for you to find that perfect train with Southern so you can enjoy a smooth and comfortable journey.

Book your Thameslink London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train with Omio and enjoy a smooth and relaxing journey! Check Thameslink up-to-date train schedules for the ideal departure and arrival times, compare the fastest London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station routes as well as the amenities offered in the class fare you choose and buy the most affordable Thameslink train tickets online that fit your budget. The distance to Brighton Railway Station from London Victoria is 46 miles (74 km), and the best price for a one-way London Victoria - Brighton Railway Station Thameslink train ticket starts at $45 (€41) if you book in advance. If you would rather search for your Thameslink ticket in the Omio app, you can quickly see if it's a mobile ticket so that you can go paperless when traveling by train. Waiting in a line at the train station to purchase your train ticket will become yesterday's news. So, book your train tickets online quickly and easily and enjoy your trip with Thameslink!

Station Information for your trip from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Trains from London Victoria Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Victoria St, London SW1V 1JU, United Kingdom

Distance from London city center: 1.22 miles (1.96 km)

How to get to London Victoria:

This station is within walking distance of the city center and is connected to other parts of the city by public transit.

Metro lines: Circle, District, Victoria

Bus lines: 22, 211, 239, C1, N11

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Sunday 6:00am - 1:00am
Monday 4:00am - 1:00am
Tuesday 4:00am - 1:00am
Wednesday 4:00am - 1:00am
Thursday 4:00am - 1:00am
Friday 4:00am - 1:00am
Saturday 4:00am - 1:00am

Services and Amenities in London Victoria

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

Parts of the station has step-free access via ramps, but the underground can be accessed via steps.

Can I store my baggage in the station?

Yes, there are services in London Victoria to store your baggage, located on Platform 8. These services are provided by Excess Baggage Company, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, ATM machines are located on the Eastern and Central Concourse (Platforms 1 and 7) and within a retail outlet on the station (Grosvenor Hotel).

Are there dining options?

There are many places to buy food and drink in London Victoria, including Costa Coffee, McDonald's, Pret a Manger & Caffe Nero as well as in stores like Marks & Spencer, WH Smith and Boots.

 

Trains to Brighton Railway Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Queens Rd, Brighton BN1 3XP, United Kingdom

Distance to Brighton city center: 0.9 miles (1.44 km)

How to get to Brighton Railway Station:

This station is within walking distance of the city center and is connected to other parts of the city by public transit.

Bus lines: 2, 25, 271, 273, 29

Train lines: Southern, Thameslink

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Sunday 3:45am - 1:45am
Monday 3:45am - 1:45am
Tuesday 3:45am - 1:45am
Wednesday 3:45am - 1:45am
Thursday 3:45am - 1:45am
Friday 3:45am - 1:45am
Saturday 3:45am - 1:45am

Services and Amenities in Brighton Railway Station

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

Yes, Brighton Railway Station is easily accessible for travelers with reduced mobility. There is step-free access in the whole station. Ramps for train access and wheelchairs are also available.

Can I store my baggage in the station?

No, services to store your baggage are unavailable in this station.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, there is an ATM machine located on the concourse.

Are there dining options?

There is a coffee shop on the concourse and also within the passenger lounge by the ticket office.

Travel Tips: Trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Travel Tips: Travel by train to Brighton Railway Station easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station.
FAQs
Omio customers have found the cheapest trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station to cost as little as $43 (€39)  in the next 7 days.
In the next 7 days you can expect to pay on average $44 (€40)  for a train ticket from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station.
The distance from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station by train is approximately 46 miles (74 km).
The London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train duration is on average 1 h 12 min, which is to be expected when traveling 46 miles (74 km) from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station. However, the time it takes can vary based on specific dates, weekends, and holidays.

When traveling this route, Omio customers are departing most frequently from London Victoria   and arriving in Brighton Railway Station.

Passengers board the train most frequently from London Victoria, which is located around 1.8 miles (2.9 km) away from the city center, and they get off the train at Brighton Railway Station, located 0.3 miles (534 m) away from the city center.

When taking a train from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station, you can count on Thameslink, Southern or Gatwick Express for the best way to get you to Brighton Railway Station. You can also check all possible train providers who offer a service from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
The average number of trains departing London Victoria for Brighton Railway Station is 77 a day. The train schedules and services may vary between weekdays and weekends.
The earliest train for this route departs from London Victoria at 5: 02 AM. The last train leaves from London Victoria at 11: 35 PM. Check Omio for the latest train schedule from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station and book the best time to depart on your chosen travel date.
If you book the London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train within the next 7 days, you can find one way tickets to cost on average $44 (€40). However, booking your train ticket in advance gives you access to the best prices for trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station. Look out for train tickets for this journey to go on sale a few months before your planned departure date to find the best deals.

Trains departing from London Victoria

Distance from London Victoria to city center
Distance from London Victoria to city center
1.8 miles (2.9 km)
How to get to this station?
How to get to this station?
Onward travel information: Victoria Bus Station at Station Front
Location for Rail Replacement Services: When weekend engineering dictate that replacement bus services will operate, these will usually depart from the immediate Station front/Terminus Place. Travel from London Victoria is usually conveyed by London Buses in these instances. Check posters and staff for more details.
Metro: Underground services: Victoria Line, District Line and Circle Line
Amenities at station
Taxi
Taxi
Taxi: Taxi ranks are available outside at the front of the station (Terminus Place) and from the upper level (Victoria Place). Monday-Sunday 24 hours | Accessible taxis: Available on request Taxi rank outside main station entrance
Shopping
Shopping
Type of shops available: News agent Flower stall Hairdresser Shoe repairer Wide range of shops Pharmacy Convenience store High street shops Off Licence Passport Photo Booth
Information Desk
Information Desk
Information available from staff: Yes - from help point | Passenger Information Systems: Departure screens, Announcements, Arrival screens
Accessibility
Accessibility
Staff help available: Yes | Step free access coverage: Yes | Step free access note: There is step free access at London Victoria Rail Station to the Victoria Line on the Underground. This can be accessed via the Cardinal Place entrance to the underground. | Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users may require assistance using car park equipment at this station | Accessible public telephones: Main concourse | Accessible taxis: Available on request Taxi rank outside main station entrance | Accessible ticket machines: There are no accessible ticket machines at this station | Accessible toilets: Yes | Ramp for train access: Yes | Wheelchairs available: Yes | Wheelchairs available open hours: Monday - Sunday 24 Hours a Day | Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes

Trains arriving to Brighton Railway Station

Phone
Phone

Distance from Brighton Railway Station to city center
Distance from Brighton Railway Station to city center
534 m
Amenities at station

More options for your journey from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular trains, buses and flights

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone
Currency
Language