Compare prices and tickets by train, bus or flight

Thu
Jan 20
$48Thameslink
$9National Express
Fri
Jan 21
$48Thameslink
$9National Express
Sat
Jan 22
$8Southern
$15National Express
Sun
Jan 23
$47Southern
$9National Express
Mon
Jan 24
$48Thameslink
$9National Express
Tue
Jan 25
$48Thameslink
$9National Express
Wed
Jan 26
$48Thameslink
$9National Express
Thu
Jan 27
$47Thameslink
Find prices
Sun
Jan 30
$55Thameslink
$9National Express
Mon
Jan 31
$8Southern
$9National Express
Tue
Feb 1
$13Southern
$9National Express

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

Overview: Train from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

distanceDistance46 miles (74 km)
durationAverage train duration1 h 12 min
priceAverage train ticket price$42 (€35)
frequencyTrain frequency51 a day
changesDirect trainYes, there are 51 direct trains a day
carriersTrain providersSouthern or Gatwick Express

Trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station cover the 46 miles (74 km) long journey taking on average 1 h 12 min with our travel partners like Southern or Gatwick Express. Normally, there are 51 trains operating per day, including direct services available. While the average ticket price for this route costs around $42 (€35), you can find the cheapest train ticket for as low as $8 (€6).

Station Information for your trip from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Trains from London Victoria Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Victoria St, London SW1V 1JU, United Kingdom

Distance from London city center: 1.22 miles (1.96 km)

How to get to London Victoria:

This station is within walking distance of the city center and is connected to other parts of the city by public transit.

Metro lines: Circle, District, Victoria

Bus lines: 22, 211, 239, C1, N11

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Sunday 6:00am - 1:00am
Monday 4:00am - 1:00am
Tuesday 4:00am - 1:00am
Wednesday 4:00am - 1:00am
Thursday 4:00am - 1:00am
Friday 4:00am - 1:00am
Saturday 4:00am - 1:00am

Services and Amenities in London Victoria

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

Parts of the station has step-free access via ramps, but the underground can be accessed via steps.

Can I store my baggage in the station?

Yes, there are services in London Victoria to store your baggage, located on Platform 8. These services are provided by Excess Baggage Company, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, ATM machines are located on the Eastern and Central Concourse (Platforms 1 and 7) and within a retail outlet on the station (Grosvenor Hotel).

Are there dining options?

There are many places to buy food and drink in London Victoria, including Costa Coffee, McDonald's, Pret a Manger & Caffe Nero as well as in stores like Marks & Spencer, WH Smith and Boots.

 

Trains to Brighton Railway Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Queens Rd, Brighton BN1 3XP, United Kingdom

Distance to Brighton city center: 0.9 miles (1.44 km)

How to get to Brighton Railway Station:

This station is within walking distance of the city center and is connected to other parts of the city by public transit.

Bus lines: 2, 25, 271, 273, 29

Train lines: Southern, Thameslink

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Sunday 3:45am - 1:45am
Monday 3:45am - 1:45am
Tuesday 3:45am - 1:45am
Wednesday 3:45am - 1:45am
Thursday 3:45am - 1:45am
Friday 3:45am - 1:45am
Saturday 3:45am - 1:45am

Services and Amenities in Brighton Railway Station

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

Yes, Brighton Railway Station is easily accessible for travelers with reduced mobility. There is step-free access in the whole station. Ramps for train access and wheelchairs are also available.

Can I store my baggage in the station?

No, services to store your baggage are unavailable in this station.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, there is an ATM machine located on the concourse.

Are there dining options?

There is a coffee shop on the concourse and also within the passenger lounge by the ticket office.

Travel Tips: Trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Travel by train to Brighton Railway Station easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station.
FAQs

What is the price of the cheapest train from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station?

Omio customers have found the cheapest trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station to cost as little as $8 (€6)  in the next 7 days.

How much is a train ticket to Brighton Railway Station from London Victoria?

If you are looking to purchase your train ticket in the next 7 days, you can expect the London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train to cost on average $42 (€35)  one way.

How far is Brighton Railway Station from London Victoria by train?

The London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train distance is approximately 46 miles (74 km).

How many hours is the train time to Brighton Railway Station from London Victoria?

The London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train duration is on average 1 h 12 min, which is to be expected when traveling 46 miles (74 km) to Brighton Railway Station from London Victoria. However, the time it takes can vary based on specific dates, weekends, and holidays.

Which train providers can get me from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station?

For the best London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train to book, you can travel safely and comfortably with Southern or Gatwick Express. However, it's always good to check all possible train companies with services between London Victoria and Brighton Railway Station to compare what amenities they may offer.

How many train services per day are there between London Victoria and Brighton Railway Station?

On average, there are 51 trains a day from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station. The train times and services may be different on weekends and holidays compared to weekdays.

When does the first train depart from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station? When does the last train depart from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station?

The earliest train departing from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station leaves at 8: 15 AM. The last train departing from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station leaves at 10: 44 AM. You can find the latest London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train schedule on Omio and book the best time to leave for your journey on your chosen travel date.

When should I purchase the London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train for the best deals on tickets?

If you book the London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train within the next 7 days, you can find one way tickets to cost on average $42 (€35). However, booking your train ticket in advance gives you access to the best prices for trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station. Look out for train tickets for this route to go on sale a few months before your planned departure date to find the best deals.

More options for your journey from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need