The cheapest trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Showing times and prices for Sep 22

Cheapest

$48

Average

$48

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station will cost around $ 48 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 48.

Cheapest
08:35AMLondon Victoria1h12 09:47AMBrighton Railway Station
1 changes
$481One-way
Cheapest
08:29AMLondon Victoria1h00 09:29AMBrighton Railway Station
0 changes
$481One-way
Cheapest
07:59AMLondon Victoria0h59 08:58AMBrighton Railway Station
0 changes
$481One-way
Cheapest
08:59AMLondon Victoria1h01 10:00AMBrighton Railway Station
0 changes
$481One-way
Cheapest
09:06AMLondon Victoria1h11 10:17AMBrighton Railway Station
1 changes
$481One-way

Timetable London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Showing trains for tomorrow, Wed, Sep 22
07:59AMLondon Victoria0h59 08:58AMBrighton Railway Station
0 changes
08:29AMLondon Victoria1h00 09:29AMBrighton Railway Station
0 changes
08:35AMLondon Victoria1h12 09:47AMBrighton Railway Station
0 changes
08:59AMLondon Victoria1h01 10:00AMBrighton Railway Station
0 changes
09:06AMLondon Victoria1h11 10:17AMBrighton Railway Station
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE Prices across different modes

Wed
Sep 22
$48Southern
$9National Express
Thu
Sep 23
$48Southern
$9National Express
Fri
Sep 24
$48Southern
$9National Express
Sat
Sep 25
$47Southern
$9National Express
Sun
Sep 26
$8Southern
$9National Express
Mon
Sep 27
$48Southern
$9National Express
Tue
Sep 28
$49Southern
$9National Express
Thu
Sep 30
$48Southern
$9National Express
Fri
Oct 1
$48Southern
$9National Express
Sat
Oct 2
$47Southern
$9National Express
Sun
Oct 3
$48Southern
$9National Express
Mon
Oct 4
$48Southern
$9National Express
Tue
Oct 5
$48Southern
$9National Express
Wed
Oct 6
$48Southern
$9National Express
Thu
Oct 7
$48Southern
$9National Express
Fri
Oct 8
$48Southern
$9National Express
Sat
Oct 9
$47Southern
$9National Express
Sun
Oct 10
$48Southern
$9National Express

The fastest trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Showing times and prices for Sep 22

Fastest Journey

59 m

Average

1 h 4 m

Trains per day

5

Distance

74 km

Of the 5 trains that leave London Victoria for Brighton Railway Station every day 3 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 74 km distance in an average of 1 h 4 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 59 m .

The slowest trains will take 1 h 12 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

Fastest
07:59AMLondon Victoria0h59 08:58AMBrighton Railway Station
0 changes
$481One-way
08:29AMLondon Victoria1h00 09:29AMBrighton Railway Station
0 changes
$481One-way
08:59AMLondon Victoria1h01 10:00AMBrighton Railway Station
0 changes
$481One-way
09:06AMLondon Victoria1h11 10:17AMBrighton Railway Station
1 changes
$481One-way
08:35AMLondon Victoria1h12 09:47AMBrighton Railway Station
1 changes
$481One-way

These companies trust us. We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

Train Information from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

distanceDistance46 miles (74 km)
durationAverage train duration58 min
priceAverage train ticket price$42 (€34)
changesDirect trainYes
carriersTrain companiesSouthern or Gatwick Express

Trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station cover the 46 miles (74 km) long journey taking on average 58 min with our travel partners like Southern or Gatwick Express. There are direct train services available. You can get the cheapest train tickets for this journey for as low as $8 (€6), but the average price of train tickets is $42 (€34).

Station Information for your trip from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Trains from London Victoria Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Victoria St, London SW1V 1JU, United Kingdom

Distance from London city center: 1.22 miles (1.96 km)

How to get to London Victoria:

This station is within walking distance of the city center and is connected to other parts of the city by public transit.

Metro lines: Circle, District, Victoria

Bus lines: 22, 211, 239, C1, N11

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Sunday 6:00am - 1:00am
Monday 4:00am - 1:00am
Tuesday 4:00am - 1:00am
Wednesday 4:00am - 1:00am
Thursday 4:00am - 1:00am
Friday 4:00am - 1:00am
Saturday 4:00am - 1:00am

Services and Amenities in London Victoria

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

Parts of the station has step-free access via ramps, but the underground can be accessed via steps.

Can I store my baggage in the station?

Yes, there are services in London Victoria to store your baggage, located on Platform 8. These services are provided by Excess Baggage Company, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, ATM machines are located on the Eastern and Central Concourse (Platforms 1 and 7) and within a retail outlet on the station (Grosvenor Hotel).

Are there dining options?

There are many places to buy food and drink in London Victoria, including Costa Coffee, McDonald's, Pret a Manger & Caffe Nero as well as in stores like Marks & Spencer, WH Smith and Boots.

 

Trains to Brighton Railway Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Queens Rd, Brighton BN1 3XP, United Kingdom

Distance to Brighton city center: 0.9 miles (1.44 km)

How to get to Brighton Railway Station:

This station is within walking distance of the city center and is connected to other parts of the city by public transit.

Bus lines: 2, 25, 271, 273, 29

Train lines: Southern, Thameslink

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Sunday 3:45am - 1:45am
Monday 3:45am - 1:45am
Tuesday 3:45am - 1:45am
Wednesday 3:45am - 1:45am
Thursday 3:45am - 1:45am
Friday 3:45am - 1:45am
Saturday 3:45am - 1:45am

Services and Amenities in Brighton Railway Station

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

Yes, Brighton Railway Station is easily accessible for travelers with reduced mobility. There is step-free access in the whole station. Ramps for train access and wheelchairs are also available.

Can I store my baggage in the station?

No, services to store your baggage are unavailable in this station.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, there is an ATM machine located on the concourse.

Are there dining options?

There is a coffee shop on the concourse and also within the passenger lounge by the ticket office.

Travel Tips

Trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station
Travel by train to Brighton Railway Station easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station.
FAQs
How much do cheap trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station cost?
Train tickets from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station for some dates and times can be found for as cheap as $8 (€6)  one way in the next 7 days.
What is the cost of a train from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station?
The London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train ticket price is on average $42 (€34)  if you are looking to book your tickets for this route in the next week.
How many miles is it from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station by train?
The distance between London Victoria and Brighton Railway Station by train is approximately 46 miles (74 km).
What is the London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train travel time?
While the time it takes to travel 46 miles (74 km) to Brighton Railway Station from London Victoria can vary based on specific dates, weekends, and holidays, the London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train journey time is on average 58 min.
Which train providers should I travel with from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station?
For the route from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station you can take a train with Southern or Gatwick Express. Be sure to check out all possible train companies that offer services between London Victoria and Brighton Railway Station on Omio to compare what amenities they may have.
When is the earliest train from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station? When is the last train from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station?
The earliest train for this trip departs from London Victoria at 6: 59 AM. The last train leaves from London Victoria at 7: 29 PM. Check Omio for the latest train schedule from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station and book the best time to depart on your chosen travel date.
How early should I purchase train tickets to Brighton Railway Station from London Victoria to score the best deals?
If you book a train ticket from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station within the next 7 days, you can find tickets to cost on average $42 (€34) one way. However, we recommend booking your train in advance to get access to the best prices. Train tickets from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station are generally on sale a few months before the planned departure date.

Trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station: related information

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need