Lauterbrunnen to Zurich train

Cheap train tickets from Lauterbrunnen to Zurich

Showing times and prices for Aug 13

Cheapest

78

Average

83

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

Cheapest
08:32AMLauterbrunnen2h26 10:58AMZürich HB
2 transfers
781One-way
09:02AMLauterbrunnen2h26 11:28AMZürich HB
3 transfers
851One-way
10:02AMLauterbrunnen2h26 12:28PMZürich HB
2 transfers
851One-way
09:32AMLauterbrunnen2h26 11:58AMZürich HB
2 transfers
851One-way
08:02AMLauterbrunnen2h26 10:28AMZürich HB
2 transfers
851One-way

Train schedule from Lauterbrunnen to Zurich

Showing trains for tomorrow, Saturday, August 13
08:02AMLauterbrunnen2h26 10:28AMZürich HB
2 transfers
08:32AMLauterbrunnen2h26 10:58AMZürich HB
2 transfers
09:02AMLauterbrunnen2h26 11:28AMZürich HB
3 transfers
09:32AMLauterbrunnen2h26 11:58AMZürich HB
2 transfers
10:02AMLauterbrunnen2h26 12:28PMZürich HB
2 transfers

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets by train, bus or flight

Sat
Aug 13
Sun
Aug 14
Mon
Aug 15
Tue
Aug 16
Wed
Aug 17
Thu
Aug 18
Fri
Aug 19
Sat
Aug 20
Sun
Aug 21
Mon
Aug 22
Tue
Aug 23
Wed
Aug 24
Thu
Aug 25
Fri
Aug 26

Fastest train times from Lauterbrunnen to Zurich

Showing times and prices for Aug 13

Fastest Journey

2 h 26 m

Average

2 h 26 m

Trains per day

5

Distance

99 km

It's difficult to get from Lauterbrunnen to Zurich without transferring at least 2 times.

Fastest
08:32AMLauterbrunnen2h26 10:58AMZürich HB
2 transfers
781One-way
Fastest
09:02AMLauterbrunnen2h26 11:28AMZürich HB
3 transfers
851One-way
Fastest
10:02AMLauterbrunnen2h26 12:28PMZürich HB
2 transfers
851One-way
Fastest
09:32AMLauterbrunnen2h26 11:58AMZürich HB
2 transfers
851One-way
Fastest
08:02AMLauterbrunnen2h26 10:28AMZürich HB
2 transfers
851One-way

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

Overview: Train from Lauterbrunnen to Zurich

distanceDistance61 miles (98 km)
durationAverage train duration2 h 26 min
priceAverage train ticket price$68 (€62)
frequencyTrain frequency22 a day
changesDirect trainNo
carriersTrain providersSBB

Trains from Lauterbrunnen to Zurich cover the 61 miles (98 km) long journey taking on average 2 h 26 min with our travel partners like SBB. Normally, there are 22 trains operating per day, including direct services available. While the average ticket price for this trip costs around $68 (€62), you can find the cheapest train ticket for as low as $56 (€51). Travelers depart most frequently from Lauterbrunnen, Bahnhof and arrive in Zürich HB.

Train providers: SBB from Lauterbrunnen to Zurich trains

Travel between Lauterbrunnen and Zurich from $55 (€51) with Omio’s train partners SBB! You can find the best schedules and tickets when comparing and booking the most convenient trip for you.

SBB

SBB is Switzerland's main train company and for your next train trip from Lauterbrunnen to Zurich, SBB offers these ticket types: Round-trip Standard Ticket or First Class.

If you're looking for cheap SBB tickets between Lauterbrunnen and Zurich, check out Omio! With one-way Lauterbrunnen to Zurich train ticket prices starting as low as $55 (€51) when you book in advance, we'll help you get to Zurich from Lauterbrunnen by showing you the latest SBB offers, train schedules and tickets for this 61 miles (98 km) route. You can also review relevant ticket information for each class fare available on this trip, such as baggage allowance and amenities offered onboard with SBB. If you search for SBB tickets between Lauterbrunnen and Zurich in the Omio app, you can quickly see if they are mobile tickets so that you can go paperless when taking the train. Whether you're looking for the cheapest, fastest or earliest train to Zurich from Lauterbrunnen on offer, Omio makes it easier than ever for you to find that perfect train with SBB so you can enjoy a smooth and comfortable journey.

  • Average Price: $55

Travel Tips: Trains from Lauterbrunnen to Zurich

Travel by train to Zurich easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Lauterbrunnen to Zurich.
FAQs
Train tickets to Zurich from Lauterbrunnen for some dates and times can be found for as cheap as $55 (€51)  one way in the next 7 days.
In the next 7 days you can expect to pay on average $68 (€62)  for a train ticket between Lauterbrunnen and Zurich.
The train distance from Lauterbrunnen to Zurich is around 61 miles (98 km).
On average the Lauterbrunnen to Zurich train time is 2 h 26 min  covering the 61 miles (98 km) long journey, but the journey time can vary depending on specific dates or traveling on weekends and holidays.

When taking the train between Lauterbrunnen and Zurich, you can choose to depart from train stations like Lauterbrunnen, Bahnhof, Lauterbrunnen, Bahnhof and Lauterbrunnen, Schule Hohsteg. Your journey can end in train stations such as Zürich HB, Zürich Stadelhofen and Zürich Oerlikon.

Omio customers who travel this route most frequently depart from Lauterbrunnen, Bahnhof   and arrive in Zürich HB.

Passengers board the train most frequently from Lauterbrunnen, Bahnhof, which is located around 0.2 miles (343 m) away from the city center, and they get off the train at Zürich HB, located 1.4 miles (2.2 km) away from the city center.

For the best Lauterbrunnen to Zurich train to book, you can travel safely and comfortably with SBB. However, it's always good to check all possible train companies with services from Lauterbrunnen to Zurich to compare what amenities they may offer.
On average, there are 22 trains a day from Lauterbrunnen to Zurich. The train times and services may be different on weekends and holidays compared to weekdays.
The earliest train departing from Lauterbrunnen to Zurich leaves at 5: 02 AM. The last train departing from Lauterbrunnen to Zurich leaves at 9: 30 PM. You can find the latest Lauterbrunnen to Zurich train schedule on Omio and book the best time to leave for your journey on your chosen travel date.
The price of a one way train ticket from Lauterbrunnen to Zurich is on average $68 (€62) if you book within the next 7 days. But we recommend booking tickets before your planned travel date to find the best prices for trains from all possible train providers offering this journey. In general, you can find train tickets between Lauterbrunnen and Zurich available a few months in advance.

Important Stations and Airports for this Journey

Lauterbrunnen
Zurich
Lauterbrunnen, Bahnhof is the most popular Lauterbrunnen railway station for Omio travelers, but it's not the only one. Read all the information you need to know about the main train stations in Lauterbrunnen for your trip to Zurich.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone
Currency
Language