Castleford to Leeds train with Northern Rail

Wed, Sep 23
+ Add return
Northern Rail
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
iryo
Frecciarossa
2,000+ travel companies
Northern Rail
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
iryo
Frecciarossa
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Castleford to Leeds

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Sep 23

Cheapest price on Sep 23

kr52

Average ticket price on Sep 23

kr52

Fastest journey on Sep 23

20 m

Average journey duration on Sep 23

22 m

Trains on Sep 23

6

Distance

14 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Castleford to Leeds is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Castleford to Leeds will cost around kr52 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only kr52.

Fast trains

On Wed, Sep 23, we found 6 trains from Castleford to Leeds, including 5 direct services.

On Wed, Sep 23 the direct trains cover the 14 km distance in an average of 22 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 20 m .

On Wed, Sep 23 the slowest trains will take 25 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Northern RailG86200
    8:11 AM0h25
    Castleford station (CFD)
    8:36 AMLeeds station (LDS)
    kr521One-way
    0 transfers
  • Northern RailL89737
    8:02 AM0h22
    Castleford station (CFD)
    8:24 AMLeeds station (LDS)
    kr521One-way
    0 transfers
  • Northern RailG86210
    9:33 AM0h20
    Castleford station (CFD)
    9:53 AMLeeds station (LDS)
    kr521One-way
    0 transfers
  • Northern RailL89740
    9:04 AM0h20
    Castleford station (CFD)
    9:24 AMLeeds station (LDS)
    kr521One-way
    0 transfers
  • Northern RailG86206
    8:31 AM0h21
    Castleford station (CFD)
    8:52 AMLeeds station (LDS)
    kr521One-way
    0 transfers

Travel Information

Compare train and bus for Castleford to Leeds

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Castleford to Leeds among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price, take the train, with an average ticket price of kr52 For those with little time, consider booking a train, which has an average total journey time of 51m. Average ticket prices depend on the travel mode: a train costs an average of kr52, while a train costs an average of kr52.

Distance: 8 miles (14 km)

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Driving

kr52

Average price

Cheapest

kr29

Average price

(fuel + tolls)

51m

Average total duration

Fastest

21m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

29m

Average total duration

(door-to-door)

Northern Rail

Most popular train company

Your own car or car rental

Direct Options

Direct Options

The cheapest way to travel from Castleford to Leeds is a train with an average price of kr52.
The fastest way to travel from Castleford to Leeds is by train with an average journey time of 21m.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Castleford and Leeds including taking a train and bus.
We recommend using the train as it is the most popular way to get from Castleford to Leeds among Omio's users.
Take the train. It's meaningfully faster than driving, and the time saved usually justifies the price.

You'll arrive about 8m sooner (21m by train vs 29m by car). Tickets start at around kr52 compared to roughly kr29 in fuel and tolls — so you're paying a bit more, but getting hours of your day back, a city-centre arrival, and the freedom to work or relax instead of drive.

Direct services run with Northern Rail.

Driving makes more sense if you're travelling as a group (where fuel costs split several ways), want to stop along the way, or need a car once you arrive.

Live departures

Castleford to Leeds train times

The table below shows live departures for Castleford to Leeds trains for today, Tuesday, September 22. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Northern Rail4:03 PM Castleford
0h21
4:24 PM Leeds0 transfersDirect
Northern Rail5:03 PM Castleford
0h21
5:24 PM Leeds0 transfersDirect
Northern Rail8:33 PM Castleford
0h20
8:53 PM Leeds0 transfersDirect
Wednesday, September 23
Northern RailL897378:02 AM Castleford station (CFD)
0h22
8:24 AM Leeds station (LDS)0 transfersDirect
Northern RailG862008:11 AM Castleford station (CFD)
0h25
8:36 AM Leeds station (LDS)0 transfersDirect
Transpennine ExpressC24686+Northern RailG894008:19 AM Castleford station (CFD)
0h25
8:44 AM Leeds station (LDS)1 transfer
Northern RailG862068:31 AM Castleford station (CFD)
0h21
8:52 AM Leeds station (LDS)0 transfersDirect
Northern RailL897409:04 AM Castleford station (CFD)
0h20
9:24 AM Leeds station (LDS)0 transfersDirect
Northern RailG862109:33 AM Castleford station (CFD)
0h20
9:53 AM Leeds station (LDS)0 transfersDirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Castleford to Leeds by train or bus

Compare train and bus prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Wed
Sep 23
Thu
Sep 24
Fri
Sep 25
Sat
Sep 26
Sun
Sep 27
Mon
Sep 28
Tue
Sep 29

Why should you book Castleford to Leeds trains with Omio?

Northern Rail operates all trains services from Castleford to Leeds.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Castleford to Leeds.

Why book with Omio vs Northern Rail?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Northern Rail with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Castleford to Leeds.

Why book with Omio over Trip or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Castleford to Leeds.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Castleford to Leeds

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Castleford to Leeds run on average 9 times per day, taking around 21m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at kr51 if you book in advance.

There are 8 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 05:48, the last at 23:46. The fastest train covers the 8 miles (14 km) distance in 19m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
8 miles (14 km)
Average train duration
21m
Cheapest ticket price
kr51
Trains per day
9
Direct trains
8
Fastest train
19m
First train
5:48 AM
Last train
11:46 PM
Cheapest Month
Oct
Cheapest Day
Sun
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Wed
Least Busy Day
Mon
Best time to book
4 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Northern Rail from Castleford to Leeds trainsNorthern Rail trains will get you between Castleford and Leeds from kr51. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Northern Rail

About
Northern Trains is a publicly owned train operating company in the United Kingdom, headquartered in York. It runs local and commuter services across the north of England, connecting regions including the North East, North West, East Midlands, Staffordshire, Yorkshire, and the Humber coastline. As part of the National Rail network, Northern operates under a coordinated fare and ticketing system alongside other UK train companies.Ticket types include Advance, Off-Peak, Anytime Day, single, return, and season tickets, with only one class option available: Standard. Onboard amenities may include comfortable seating, free Wi-Fi, and refreshments on select services. Popular routes include connections between major northern cities such as Manchester, Liverpool, and Leeds.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Northern Rail Duration
19m
Cheapest Northern Rail Price
kr51
Northern Rail frequency
6 a day
Luggage included
2 large items of luggage and 1 small hand luggage
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
See refund policy for ticket types
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service on most services with drinks and snacks. Some stations have cafes and shops
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available but not mandatory. Free of charge when booking advance tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, passenger assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Leeds

Things to do in Leeds

Discover the best of Leeds — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Leeds trip today.

  • Must visit

Leeds City Museum

Major city museum with natural history, archaeology, and global collections. A top all-round cultural stop for first-time visitors to Leeds.

  • Must visit

Thackray Museum of Medicine

National museum on medicine and surgery with remarkable instruments and pathology displays. Unique, thought-provoking, and one of Leeds’ standout specialist museums.

  • Must visit

Leeds Art Gallery

Important gallery spanning historic and modern art in a handsome city-centre building. A core Leeds cultural venue with strong permanent displays.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for UK city breaks. Hotels, dining, and transit are usually cheaper than London, but central stays and upscale dining can raise daily costs.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-15 for fast food or casual eats.
Mid-range
£18-35 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£60+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£2.80-4.20 for coffee.

Tipping culture

Restaurants may add a service charge; if not, 10-12.5% is common for good service. Taxis are often rounded up. Cafes usually do not require tips, but small change is appreciated.

FAQs: Trains from Castleford to Leeds

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Castleford to Leeds by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Leeds, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Train ticket prices from Castleford to Leeds can vary. The cheapest ticket starts at kr51, while the average price is around kr52.
The train from Castleford to Leeds takes 19m and runs 9 per day.
The first train from Castleford to Leeds leaves at 5:48 AM.
The distance by train from Castleford to Leeds is 8 miles (14 km).
The last train from Castleford to Leeds leaves at 11:46 PM.
There is no high speed train available from Castleford to Leeds.
Yes, there is a direct train from Castleford to Leeds. This service operates 8 times per day, provided by Northern Rail.
Unfortunately, there is no night train available from Castleford to Leeds.
The train station in Castleford that goes to Leeds is Castleford station (CFD), which connects to Leeds station (LDS).
The cheapest way to get from Castleford to Leeds is by train, with a cost of around kr51.
The train journey from Castleford to Leeds is relatively short and primarily passes through urban and suburban areas, offering views of the West Yorkshire countryside, but it is not typically considered a particularly scenic route.
Yes, a day trip from Castleford to Leeds is feasible, as the journey takes only 19m and trains run frequently, with 7 trips per day. The distance is 8 miles (14 km).
In Leeds, you can explore the Leeds City Museum with its interactive exhibits on natural history, archaeology, and local history, or visit Temple Newsam, a Tudor-Jacobean mansion featuring beautiful gardens and a working farm. The Thackray Medical Museum offers engaging exhibits on the history of medicine. For performances, The Grand Theatre showcases opera, ballet, and musicals. Shopping enthusiasts will enjoy the Victoria Quarter for its stunning architecture and luxury boutiques. Notable sights include the Royal Armouries Museum, Leeds Art Gallery, Roundhay Park, Kirkstall Abbey, and Harewood House.
Typically, spending 2 to 3 days in Leeds allows you to explore its key attractions, such as the Royal Armouries Museum, Leeds Art Gallery, and the lively shopping and dining scene at Leeds City Centre.
Yes, you can take the train from Castleford to Leeds.
Since neither Castleford nor Leeds are in the Schengen Area, passport requirements depend on the specific immigration rules of United Kingdom and United Kingdom. Entry and visa requirements can be subject to change. For the latest information, check with your destination's embassy or consulate.
Popular day trips by train from Leeds include Manchester, Huddersfield, Sheffield, York, Bradford.
We recommend using the train as it is the most popular way to get from Castleford to Leeds among Omio's users.
Items not allowed on trains typically include hazardous materials such as explosives, flammable liquids, corrosive substances, and illegal drugs. Additionally, large or bulky items that may obstruct aisles or emergency exits, as well as pets without proper carriers, may be restricted. Specific prohibited items can vary by train operator and region, so please check the rules for your particular journey.
Yes, rail passes such as the BritRail Pass are valid on most trains within the United Kingdom, offering unlimited travel on participating train operators for a set period.
The currency used in the United Kingdom is the British Pound Sterling (GBP). For travelers, using a card is generally more convenient and widely accepted, especially in cities and for transportation tickets, though carrying some cash can be useful for small purchases or in rural areas.
In Leeds, travelers should be cautious of pickpocketing, especially in busy areas like Leeds city center, train stations, and during events. Taxi scams can occur, so it's advisable to use licensed cabs or reputable ride-hailing apps. Additionally, be aware of distraction techniques used by scammers in crowded places. Always keep personal belongings secure and remain vigilant, particularly at night or in less busy areas.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Castleford to Leeds

Most Castleford to Leeds trains use the Castleford to Leeds station pair, with some services arriving at Headingley. Use this guide to compare Castleford and Leeds train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Castleford
Arrival train stations in Leeds

Which Castleford station do trains to Leeds leave from?

Trains from Castleford to Leeds leave from Castleford. The station is 0 miles (1 km) from Castleford city centre at Carlton Street, Castleford, West Yorkshire, WF10 1EA, United Kingdom.
CastlefordCarlton Street, Castleford, West Yorkshire, WF10 1EA, United Kingdom+44 345 748 4950WifiLockersParkingDiningTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingInformation DeskLuggage Carts
City-centre transport

Getting to Castleford from Castleford city centre

BusSeveral lines available
TrainNorthern Rail services

Castleford train station facilities and services

Castleford has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Information Desk, and Luggage Carts.

Food and drink

Food options include: The Glass Blower, The Junction

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Castleford. Information desks are located in the main concourse.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Castleford. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Castleford: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Castleford: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Castleford.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Premier Inn Castleford, Wheldale Hotel, Castleford Hotel.

GlasshoughtonGlasshoughton station, Colorado Way, Glasshoughton, West Yorkshire, WF10 4TAParkingDiningAccessibilityLost and Found OfficeBike ParkingCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Glasshoughton from Castleford city centre

Glasshoughton is 2 km from Castleford city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainLeeds - Knottingley, Leeds - Goole · 4m · kr8 · every ~2 min
Bus146 · 11m · kr16 · every ~2 min

Glasshoughton train station facilities and services

Glasshoughton has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, Accessibility, Lost and Found Office, Bike Parking, and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Glasshoughton.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Glasshoughton: Parking.

Bike and car services

Available at Glasshoughton: Bike Parking, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Glasshoughton: Staff help available: No, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Category B station, Level access throughout the station, access from car park and onto leisure centre across overbridge, access from overbridge onto both platforms is via ramps, route between platforms is lengthy, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users may require assistance using car park equipment at this station, Accessible public telephones: None at the station, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: No, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: No.

Most popular train connections from Castleford

More options for your journey from Castleford to Leeds

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone