Flights from Bristol to Edinburgh

The cheapest flights from Bristol to Edinburgh

Showing times and prices for Feb 08

Cheapest

84

Average

178

The best way to find a cheap flight ticket from Bristol to Edinburgh is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

Cheapest
07:00AMBristol Airport1h15 08:15AMEdinburgh Airport
0 transfers
841One-way
2nd Cheapest
11:30AMBristol Airport1h15 12:45PMEdinburgh Airport
0 transfers
1601One-way
06:35PMBristol Airport1h15 07:50PMEdinburgh Airport
0 transfers
1781One-way
03:30PMBristol Airport1h15 04:45PMEdinburgh Airport
0 transfers
2901One-way

Flight schedule from Bristol to Edinburgh

Showing flights for tomorrow, Wednesday, February 8
07:00AMBristol Airport1h15 08:15AMEdinburgh Airport
0 transfers
11:30AMBristol Airport1h15 12:45PMEdinburgh Airport
0 transfers
03:30PMBristol Airport1h15 04:45PMEdinburgh Airport
0 transfers
06:35PMBristol Airport1h15 07:50PMEdinburgh Airport
0 transfers

This is the last flight of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets by train, bus or flight

Wed
Feb 08
Thu
Feb 09
Fri
Feb 10
Sat
Feb 11
Sun
Feb 12
Mon
Feb 13
Tue
Feb 14
Wed
Feb 15
Thu
Feb 16
Fri
Feb 17
Sat
Feb 18
Sun
Feb 19
Mon
Feb 20
Tue
Feb 21
Wed
Feb 22
Thu
Feb 23
Fri
Feb 24
Sat
Feb 25
Sun
Feb 26
Mon
Feb 27
Tue
Feb 28

The fastest flights from Bristol to Edinburgh

Showing times and prices for Feb 08

Fastest Journey

1 h 15 m

Average

1 h 15 m

Flights per day

4

Distance

502 km

Of the 4 flights that leave Bristol for Edinburgh every day 4 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Fastest
11:30AMBristol Airport1h15 12:45PMEdinburgh Airport
0 transfers
1601One-way
Fastest
06:35PMBristol Airport1h15 07:50PMEdinburgh Airport
0 transfers
1781One-way
Fastest
07:00AMBristol Airport1h15 08:15AMEdinburgh Airport
0 transfers
841One-way
Fastest
03:30PMBristol Airport1h15 04:45PMEdinburgh Airport
0 transfers
2901One-way

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Ryanair
Easyjet
Eurowings
Vueling

Overview: Bristol to Edinburgh flight

distanceDistance311 miles (501 km)
durationAverage flight duration1 h 15 min
priceAverage plane ticket price$121 (€107)
changesDirect flightYes
carriersAirlineseasyJet

Flights from Bristol to Edinburgh cover the 311 miles (501 km) long journey taking on average 1 h 15 min with our travel partners like easyJet. There are direct flight services available. While the average ticket price for this journey costs around $121 (€107), you can find the cheapest plane ticket for as low as $68 (€60). Travelers depart most frequently from Bristol Airport and arrive in Edinburgh Airport.

Airlines: EasyJet flights from Bristol to Edinburgh

Find the best flights between Bristol and Edinburgh with Omio's travel partners easyJet from $68 (€60). We can find you the best deals, schedules and tickets when comparing and booking the best journey.

easyJet

EasyJet is a British multinational low-cost airline headquartered at London Luton Airport (LTN). It’s the largest UK-based carrier based on the number of passengers carried. EasyJet flies to over 150 destinations across Europe and North Africa, making it a popular budget airline for travelers. To keep fares as low as possible, easyJet tickets are non-refundable and no complimentary snacks are provided onboard. All fare types include allowance of one small personal bag, while additional fees apply for carry-on luggage and checked luggage.

    Flights from Bristol to Edinburgh

    Getting from Bristol to Edinburgh by plane is as easy as it gets.  Several low-cost carriers depart from Bristol every day, throughout the day, with cost-effective direct flights departing daily. Both airports are located in close proximity to each respective city, and flight time is just over an hour when you fly direct. 

    Which airlines fly from Bristol to Edinburgh?

    Travelers to Edinburgh, the Scottish capital, from Bristol, arguably Britain's coolest city, have their choice of airlines for flights between the two locales. Direct flights are serviced by EasyJet, whilst KLM, British Airways, Aer Lingus and Air France offer indirect flights with one or two stopovers. 

    How long is the flight from Bristol to Edinburgh?

    If travelers decide to go for one of the direct, EasyJet flights, flight time is an hour and a quarter between Briston and Edinburgh. As this is a domestic flight (both England and Scotland are part of one country, the UK), travelers will also be able to arrive at the airport later than with international flights. Be careful, however, as certain indirect flights can have long stopovers, with the total journey time being upwards of ten hours. 

    How many flights are there from Bristol to Edinburgh?

    Dozens of flights from Bristol to Edinburgh depart daily, from 6:00 a.m. all the way to the evening, so travelers trying to get from Bristol to Edinburgh have lots of choice. Of the direct flights, however, up to three EasyJet flights depart per day, with the earliest one being 7:00 a.m. and the last one departing in the early afternoon. Weekdays tend to have more direct flights than weekends. 

    What are the departure and arrival airports for flights from Bristol to Edinburgh?

    Departure airport: Flights from Bristol to Edinburgh depart from Bristol Airport (BRS). Bristol Airport serves most of the west of England and is located just 13 km from Bristol city center. Though not one of England's biggest, Bristol airport has everything an airport should, such as comfortable seating, plentiful restaurants and bars, duty-free shops and accessible toilets and prayer rooms. 

    Arrival airport:All flights terminate at Edinburgh Airport (EDI). Edinburgh Airport is Scotland's largest, situated 9.3 km west of Edinburgh city center. A light rail service serves the city from the airport, taking guests to Princes Street in around half an hour. On arriving at Edinburgh Airport, you'll find a selection of shops, car rental services, currency converters, bars, and eateries. 

    Travel Tips: Bristol to Edinburgh Flight

    Travel Tips: Take a flight to Edinburgh easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Bristol to Edinburgh.
    FAQs
    Looking to save money on your trip? Omio customers have found the cheapest flight to Edinburgh from Bristol for the next 7 days starting from $68 (€60)  one way.
    The Bristol to Edinburgh plane ticket price is on average $121 (€107)  if you are looking to purchase your tickets for this trip in the next week.
    When traveling this route you should expect the distance from Bristol to Edinburgh by plane to be approximately 311 miles (501 km).
    On average the Bristol to Edinburgh flight travel time is 1 h 15 min  for the 311 miles (501 km) long route, but the duration can vary if you travel on weekends and holidays.

    When traveling this route, Omio customers are departing most frequently from Bristol Airport   and arriving in Edinburgh Airport.

    Passengers board their flight most frequently from Bristol Airport, which is located around 8.5 miles (13.7 km) away from the city center, and they get off the plane at Edinburgh Airport, located 8.2 miles (13.2 km) away from the city center. You can check for taxi services, public transit options or airport shuttle services available from Edinburgh Airport to take you to the city center of Edinburgh.

    If you're looking for flights from Bristol to Edinburgh, you can rely on easyJet to get you to Edinburgh. It's also good to check out all possible airlines for the Bristol to Edinburgh trip to see if there might be differences in the amenities they offer.
    Yes, you can search for direct flights from Bristol to Edinburgh on Omio with easyJet, and you won’t need to transfer at another stop in between. Direct flight services tend to offer more convenience and save you time when traveling to your destination, so it's worth paying attention to before you purchase your plane ticket.
    You can take the earliest flight from Bristol to Edinburgh at 7: 00 AM   or take the last flight from Bristol to Edinburgh leaving at 7: 00 AM. Look for the latest Bristol to Edinburgh flight schedules on Omio and book the best time to take the plane for this journey.
    If you purchase a plane ticket from Bristol to Edinburgh within the next 7 days, you can find tickets to cost on average $121 (€107) one way. However, we recommend booking your flight in advance to get access to the best prices. Plane tickets between Bristol and Edinburgh are generally on sale a few months before the planned departure date.
    HomeFlightsFlight Schedules to EdinburghFlights from Bristol to Edinburgh

    The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

    We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

    ios-badge
    android-badge
    Hand With Phone
    Currency
    Language