Southampton to Colchester bus with National Express

Sun, Oct 25
+ Add return
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Rede Expressos
2,000+ travel companies
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Rede Expressos
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest buses from Southampton to Colchester

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Oct 25

Cheapest price on Oct 25

$50

Average ticket price on Oct 25

$50

Fastest journey on Oct 25

9 h 20 m

Average journey duration on Oct 25

9 h 20 m

Buses on Oct 25

1

Distance

194 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap bus ticket from Southampton to Colchester is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Southampton to Colchester will cost around $50 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $50.

Fast buses

On Sun, Oct 25, we found 1 buses from Southampton to Colchester, including 1 direct services.

On Sun, Oct 25 the direct buses cover the 194 km distance in an average of 9 h 20 m but if you time it right, some buses will get you there in just 9 h 20 m .

On Sun, Oct 25 the slowest buses will take 9 h 20 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • National Express
    7:30 PM9h20
    Southampton
    4:50 AMColchester
    $501One-way
    0 transfers

Journey information

Overview: Bus from Southampton to Colchester

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of bus

Buses from Southampton to Colchester run on average 16 times per day, taking around 5h 18m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at $52 (€44) but you can travel from only $47 (€40) by train.

The earliest bus runs at 02:05, the last at 21:35. The fastest bus covers the 120 miles (194 km) distance in 3h 50m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Train from $47 (€40)
Distance
120 miles (194 km)
Average bus duration
5h 18m
Cheapest ticket price
$52 (€44)
Buses per day
16
Fastest bus
3h 50m
First bus
2:05 AM
Last bus
9:35 PM
Cheapest Month
Oct
Cheapest Day
Thu
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Fri
Least Busy Day
Fri
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Train from $47 (€40)

Frequently asked questions about your Southampton to Colchester trip

Use these quick route answers to check fares, travel time, departure options, and direct services before booking from Southampton to Colchester.

Cheap bus tickets from Southampton to Colchester can start from as little as $52 (€44) when you book in advance. The average bus ticket price for Southampton to Colchester is $80 (€67) ; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The earliest bus from Southampton to Colchester leaves at 2:05 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest bus from Southampton to Colchester leaves at 9:35 PM.
There are 16 buses a day from Southampton to Colchester which require at least one change with National Express. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer buses.

Southampton to Colchester Bus Timetables

OperatorDeparture TimeArrival TimeDurationDeparture daysCheapest price
Operator
National Express
Departure Time
01:05AM
Arrival Time
09:00AM
Duration
7h55
Departure days
Mon
Cheapest price
$74
Operator
National Express
Departure Time
10:45AM
Arrival Time
07:05PM
Duration
8h20
Departure days
Mon
Cheapest price
$73
Operator
National Express
Departure Time
07:30PM
Arrival Time
04:50AM
Duration
9h20
Departure days
Sun
Cheapest price
$50

Why should you book Southampton to Colchester buses with Omio?

National Express operates all buses services from Southampton to Colchester.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Southampton to Colchester.

Why book with Omio vs National Express?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare National Express with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Southampton to Colchester.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Southampton to Colchester.

Bus providers: National Express from Southampton to ColchesterYou can travel by bus between Southampton to Colchester with National Express for as low as $47 (€40). When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

National Express

About
National Express is the UK’s leading long-distance coach company, operating over 550 services per day and serving more than 900 destinations nationwide. It also runs frequent services to major UK airports — including Heathrow, Gatwick, Stansted, Luton, and Bristol — 24 hours a day. All National Express coaches are air-conditioned and offer free Wi-Fi and onboard entertainment. Most vehicles are equipped with seat belts and power outlets at every seat, allowing you to charge your phone or laptop during your journey. Ticket options include Restricted Fare, Standard Fare, and Fully Flexible Fare, with the latter providing maximum flexibility for cancellations or changes.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average National Express Duration
3h 50m
Cheapest National Express Price
$52 (€44)
National Express frequency
16 a day
Luggage included
Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Additional luggage
10€ per additional bag.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority seating; Accessible toilets.
Bikes
Folding Bikes are allowed; non-folding bikes are not allowed.

Companies, tickets, and onboard amenities between Southampton and Colchester

Review the details behind your booking, from operators and ticket rules to luggage, onboard amenities, accessibility, and route-specific travel policies.

When taking a bus from Southampton to Colchester, you can count on National Express for the best way to get you to Colchester. You can also check all possible bus companies who offer a service between Southampton and Colchester and compare the amenities they offer before buying a bus ticket.
Yes, there are bathrooms on board the bus from Southampton to Colchester for bus company National Express.
Yes, the following accessibility options are available when taking the bus from Southampton to Colchester:
  • National Express
    • Assistance
    • Priority seating
    • Accessible toilets.
Whether you can cancel your bus ticket from Southampton to Colchester depends on the bus companies:
  • National Express
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Yes, bikes are allowed on board the bus with bus company {providersWithBike}.
Yes, there is food available to purchase on board the bus from Southampton to Colchester.
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a bus ticket from Southampton to Colchester:
  • National Express
    • Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a bus ticket from Southampton to Colchester:
  • National Express
    • 10€ per additional bag.
Unfortunately, pets are not allowed on the bus from Southampton to Colchester.
You can reserve your seat on the bus from Southampton to Colchester with the following bus company: National Express
Yes, there are USB plugs on board the bus from Southampton to Colchester with the following bus company: National Express.
Yes, there is Wifi on board the bus from Southampton to Colchester with the following bus company: National Express.

Complete guide to Colchester

Things to do in Colchester

Discover the best of Colchester — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Colchester trip today.

  • Must visit

Colchester Castle Museum

Major museum inside the Norman castle, presenting Roman finds and town history. Essential for understanding Colchester from Iron Age to modern times.

  • Recommended

The Military Museum

Award-winning museum on former barracks, covering military life and the Essex Regiment. Strong collections make it a standout for social and army history.

  • Recommended

Colchester Natural History Museum

Natural history museum in a former church, with local wildlife, geology, and family displays. A useful stop for learning about Essex's environment.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for the UK: hotels and dining cost less than London, while local buses and casual meals stay fairly manageable for tourists.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-15 for fast food or a simple meal.
Mid-range
£18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£50+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£2.50-4 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Restaurants may add service; if not, tip 10-12% for good service. Taxi fares are often rounded up. Tipping in cafes is optional.

Plan your visit to Colchester

Get destination-focused answers for the end of your trip, including what to do, when to go, practical entry details, and tips for making the most of your time in Colchester.

The currency used in the United Kingdom is the British Pound Sterling (GBP). For travelers, using a card is generally more convenient and widely accepted, especially in cities and for transportation tickets, though carrying some cash can be useful for small purchases or in rural areas.
In Colchester, travelers should be cautious of pickpocketing, especially in busy areas like the town center and near popular attractions. Common scams include overcharging by taxis that are not licensed and fraudulent street vendors. It's advisable to use official transportation services and remain vigilant in crowded places to avoid these issues.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

FAQs: Bus from Southampton to Colchester

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Southampton to Colchester by bus. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest bus, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Colchester, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Southampton and Colchester including taking a bus and train.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.

popular bus stations

Popular bus stations from Southampton to Colchester

Most Southampton to Colchester buses use the Southampton, Coach Station to Colchester, East Hill / High Street station pair. Use this guide to compare Southampton and Colchester bus stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like bus station facilities and services.

Departure bus stations in Southampton
Arrival bus stations in Colchester

Which Southampton station do buses to Colchester leave from?

Buses from Southampton to Colchester leave from Southampton, Coach Station. The station is from Southampton city centre at Harbour Parade, Southampton SO15 1BA, United Kingdom.
Southampton, Coach StationHarbour Parade, Southampton SO15 1BA, United KingdomWifiParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Southampton, Coach Station from Southampton city centre

BusX4, X5 · 5m · $3 · every ~20 min

Southampton, Coach Station bus station facilities and services

Southampton, Coach Station has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, and Ticket Office.

Food and drink

Food options include: Café Express (in the station), Sandwich Bar (in the station).

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi. ATMs are located near the entrance for cash withdrawals.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Southampton, Coach Station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Southampton, Coach Station: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Southampton, Coach Station: Elevators, ramps.

Southampton, UniversityUniversity Rd, Southampton SO17 1BJ, UKWifiParkingATMTaxisAccessibilityWCShowerTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Southampton, University from Southampton city centre

Southampton, University is 3 km from Southampton city centre. Public transport options include:

BusU2b, U2 · 11m · $3 · every ~6 min
U1a, U1n, U1e · 25m · $3 · every ~37 min
U1a, U1n, U1e · 29m · $3 · every ~37 min

Southampton, University bus station facilities and services

Southampton, University has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Shower, and Ticket Office.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Southampton, University. ATMs are available at Southampton, University.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Southampton, University.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Southampton, University: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Southampton, University: Basic accessibility features are available for passengers.

Bus stations for Southampton to Colchester

Check bus stations information for Southampton and Colchester, including where buses depart and arrive on this route.

When departing from Southampton , you have various bus station options to start your journey from including Southampton, Coach Station, Southampton, University . When arriving in Colchester , you can end your journey in bus stations like Colchester, East Hill / High Street .Passengers board the bus most frequently from Southampton, Coach Station, which is located around away from the city centre, and they get off the bus at Colchester, East Hill / High Street, located 0 away from the city centre.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone