Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof train

Cheap train tickets from Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof

Showing times and prices for Jan 28

Cheapest

25

Average

42

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

Cheapest
06:52PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 09:22PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
251One-way
Cheapest
06:22PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 08:52PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
251One-way
Cheapest
07:22PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 09:52PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
251One-way
2nd Cheapest
04:46PMSalzburg Hbf2h36 07:22PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
351One-way
2nd Cheapest
02:52PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 05:22PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
351One-way

Train schedule from Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof

Showing trains for tomorrow, Saturday, January 28
05:52AMSalzburg Hbf2h30 08:22AMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
06:22AMSalzburg Hbf2h30 08:52AMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
06:52AMSalzburg Hbf2h30 09:22AMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
07:22AMSalzburg Hbf2h30 09:52AMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
07:52AMSalzburg Hbf2h30 10:22AMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
08:22AMSalzburg Hbf2h30 10:52AMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
08:52AMSalzburg Hbf2h30 11:22AMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
09:22AMSalzburg Hbf2h30 11:52AMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
09:52AMSalzburg Hbf2h30 12:22PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
10:52AMSalzburg Hbf2h30 01:22PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
11:22AMSalzburg Hbf2h30 01:52PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
11:52AMSalzburg Hbf2h30 02:22PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
12:52PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 03:22PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
01:22PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 03:52PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
01:52PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 04:22PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
02:22PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 04:52PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
02:52PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 05:22PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
03:22PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 05:52PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
03:46PMSalzburg Hbf2h36 06:22PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
04:46PMSalzburg Hbf2h36 07:22PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
05:22PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 07:52PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
05:46PMSalzburg Hbf2h36 08:22PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
06:22PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 08:52PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
06:52PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 09:22PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
07:22PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 09:52PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
07:52PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 10:22PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets by train, bus or flight

Sat
Jan 28
Sun
Jan 29
Mon
Jan 30
Tue
Jan 31
Wed
Feb 01
Thu
Feb 02
Fri
Feb 03
Sat
Feb 04
Sun
Feb 05
Mon
Feb 06
Tue
Feb 07
Wed
Feb 08
Thu
Feb 09
Fri
Feb 10
Sat
Feb 11
Sun
Feb 12
Mon
Feb 13
Tue
Feb 14
Wed
Feb 15
Thu
Feb 16
Fri
Feb 17

Fastest train times from Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof

Showing times and prices for Jan 28

Fastest Journey

2 h 30 m

Average

2 h 30 m

Trains per day

26

Distance

249 km

Of the 26 trains that leave Salzburg Hbf for Vienna Westbahnhof every day 26 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Fastest
01:22PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 03:52PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
401One-way
Fastest
02:22PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 04:52PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
401One-way
Fastest
12:52PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 03:22PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
401One-way
Fastest
06:52PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 09:22PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
251One-way
Fastest
02:52PMSalzburg Hbf2h30 05:22PMVienna Westbahnhof
0 transfers
351One-way

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

Overview: Train from Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof

distanceDistance154 miles (248 km)
durationAverage train duration2 h 30 min
priceAverage train ticket price$25 (€22)
frequencyTrain frequency44 a day
changesDirect trainYes, there are 25 direct trains a day
carriersTrain companiesÖBB, ÖBB | S-Bahn, ÖBB | Railjet, FlixTrain, ÖBB | Euro City (EC) or Westbahn

Trains from Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof cover the 154 miles (248 km) long journey taking on average 2 h 30 min with our travel partners like ÖBB, ÖBB | S-Bahn, ÖBB | Railjet, FlixTrain, ÖBB | Euro City (EC) or Westbahn. Normally, there are 44 trains operating per day, including direct services available. You can get the cheapest train tickets for this route for as low as $16 (€14), but the average price of train tickets is $25 (€22). Travelers depart most frequently from Salzburg Hbf and arrive in Wien Westbahnhof.

Train providers: Westbahn and ÖBB from Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof trains

Westbahn and ÖBB trains will get you between Salzburg Hbf and Vienna Westbahnhof from $16 (€14). With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

ÖBB
Westbahn

ÖBB is Austria's main train company and offers the following different ticket types for your next trip between Salzburg Hbf and Vienna Westbahnhof by train: Standard Ticket, Comfort-Ticket, ÖBB Sparschiene-Ticket, ÖBB Sparschiene Comfort-Ticket.

Enjoy a smooth and easy journey to Vienna Westbahnhof from Salzburg Hbf with ÖBB! As an official travel partner of ÖBB, Omio can help you search current train schedules and timetables from ÖBB, compare the best routes from Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof as well as the class fares available for this route (including information on baggage allowance and amenities provided onboard), and buy the most affordable ÖBB Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof train ticket available today. If you search for ÖBB tickets in the Omio app, you can also see if they are mobile tickets so that you can travel paperless rather than needing to wait in a line at the train station in person to purchase tickets. Once you find your ideal route, book your one-way train from Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof on Omio or in the Omio app in just a few simple steps. You can then sit back and enjoy the 154 miles (248 km) journey to Vienna Westbahnhof from Salzburg Hbf with ease and comfort on a train with ÖBB.

    Book your Westbahn Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof train with Omio and enjoy a smooth and relaxing journey! Check Westbahn up-to-date train schedules for the ideal departure and arrival times, compare the fastest Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof routes as well as the amenities offered in the class fare you choose and buy the most affordable Westbahn train tickets online that fit your budget. The distance between Salzburg Hbf and Vienna Westbahnhof is 154 miles (248 km), and the best price for a one-way Salzburg Hbf - Vienna Westbahnhof Westbahn train ticket starts at $16 (€14) if you book in advance. If you would rather search for your Westbahn ticket in the Omio app, you can quickly see if it's a mobile ticket so that you can go paperless when traveling by train. Waiting in a line at the train station to purchase your train ticket will become yesterday's news. So, book your train tickets online quickly and easily and enjoy your trip with Westbahn!

    Travel Tips: Trains from Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof

    Travel Tips: Travel by train to Vienna Westbahnhof easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof.
    FAQs
    Omio customers have found cheap train tickets between Salzburg Hbf and Vienna Westbahnhof for as low as $16 (€14)  for the next 7 days.
    If you are looking to purchase your train ticket in the next 7 days, you can expect the Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof train to cost on average $25 (€22)  one way.
    You should expect to travel around 154 miles (248 km)  from Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof by train.
    On average the Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof train travel time is 2 h 30 min  for the 154 miles (248 km) long journey, but the duration can vary if you travel on weekends and holidays.

    Omio customers who travel this route most frequently depart from Salzburg Hbf   and arrive in Wien Westbahnhof.

    You can find the most popular departure train station for this trip, Salzburg Hbf, located approximately 1.4 miles (2.2 km) from the city center of Salzburg Hbf. The most popular arrival train station in Vienna Westbahnhof, called Wien Westbahnhof, is located around 4.4 miles (7.1 km) away from its city center.

    For the route from Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof you can take a train with ÖBB, ÖBB | S-Bahn, ÖBB | Railjet, FlixTrain, ÖBB | Euro City (EC) or Westbahn. Be sure to check out all possible train companies that offer services to Vienna Westbahnhof from Salzburg Hbf on Omio to compare what amenities they may have.
    Yes, there are 25 direct trains per day from Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof with Westbahn, and you won’t need to transfer at another stop in between. Direct train services tend to offer more convenience and save you time when traveling to your destination, so it's worth paying attention to before you book your train ticket.
    On average, there are 44 trains a day from Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof. The train times and services may be different on weekends and holidays compared to weekdays.
    The first Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof train departs at 6: 22 PM   and the last train from Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof leaves at 6: 22 PM. Check out the most up-to-date train schedule from Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof on Omio and find the best time to travel to your destination.
    If you purchase the Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof train within the next 7 days, you can find one way tickets to cost on average $25 (€22). However, booking your train ticket in advance gives you access to the best prices for trains between Salzburg Hbf and Vienna Westbahnhof. Look out for train tickets for this trip to go on sale a few months before your planned departure date to find the best deals.

    Trains departing from Salzburg Hbf

    Phone
    Phone

    Distance from Salzburg Hbf to city center
    Distance from Salzburg Hbf to city center
    1.4 miles (2.2 km)
    Amenities at station

    Trains arriving to Vienna Westbahnhof

    Phone
    Phone

    Distance from Vienna Westbahnhof to city center
    Distance from Vienna Westbahnhof to city center
    7.1 km
    Amenities at station

    More options for your journey from Salzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof

    Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

    Most popular trains, buses and flights

    HomeTrainsTrain Times to Vienna WestbahnhofSalzburg Hbf to Vienna Westbahnhof train

    The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

    We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

    ios-badge
    android-badge
    Hand With Phone
    Currency
    Language