Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) train with Northern Rail

Mon, Jul 06
+ Add return
Northern Rail
London North Eastern Railway
London North Eastern Railway Limited (LNER)
Northern Trains Limited
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
Northern Rail
London North Eastern Railway
London North Eastern Railway Limited (LNER)
Northern Trains Limited
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY)

Showing times and prices for Jul 06

Cheapest price

$3

Average price

$4

Fastest journey

11 m

Average duration

14 m

Trains per day

8

Distance

15 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) will cost around $4 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $3.

Fast trains

Of the 8 trains that leave Leeds station (LDS) for Shipley station (SHY) on Mon, Jul 06, 8 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

On Mon, Jul 06 the direct trains cover the 15 km distance in an average of 14 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 11 m .

On Mon, Jul 06 the slowest trains will take 15 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Northern Rail
    11:20 PM0h16
    Leeds station (LDS)
    11:36 PMShipley station (SHY)
    $31One-way
    0 transfers
  • Northern Rail
    6:30 AM0h15
    Leeds station (LDS)
    6:45 AMShipley station (SHY)
    $31One-way
    0 transfers
  • Northern Rail
    5:30 AM0h15
    Leeds station (LDS)
    5:45 AMShipley station (SHY)
    $31One-way
    0 transfers
  • Northern Rail
    1:26 PM0h11
    Leeds station (LDS)
    1:37 PMShipley station (SHY)
    $41One-way
    0 transfers
  • Northern Rail
    7:26 PM0h16
    Leeds station (LDS)
    7:42 PMShipley station (SHY)
    $41One-way
    0 transfers

Travel Information

Compare bus and train for Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY)

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the train with prices starting from $2. For those with little time consider booking a train which can get you there in 14m. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a train costs an average of $2, and a bus costs an average of $8.

Distance: 9 miles (15 km)

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Bus
Driving

$4

Average price

Cheapest

$8

Average price

$4

Average price

(fuel + tolls)

44m

Average total duration

Fastest

14m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

1h 15m

Average total duration

45m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

44m

Average total duration

(door-to-door)

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

The cheapest way to travel from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) is a train with an average price of $4 (€3).

This is compared to other travel options from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY):

A train is $4 (€4) less than a bus for this route with tickets for a bus from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) costing on average $8 (€7).

The fastest way to travel from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) is by train with an average journey time of 14m.

Other travel options to Shipley station (SHY) take longer:

Bus takes on average 45m.

It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Leeds station (LDS) and Shipley station (SHY) including taking a bus and train.
We recommend using the train as it is the most popular way to get from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) among Omio's users.
Take the train. On this route, it beats driving on both time and money.

The journey is about 30m faster (14m by train vs 44m by car) and roughly $0.76 (€0.62) cheaper once you factor in fuel and tolls ($4 (€3) vs $4 (€4)). You'll also arrive in the city centre rather than hunting for parking, and you can work, read, or watch the landscape go by instead of concentrating on the road.

Direct services run with Northern Rail, London North Eastern Railway, London North Eastern Railway Limited (LNER), Northern Trains Limited.

Driving is still worth considering if you want to stop along the way or need a car once you arrive.

Live departures

Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) train times

The table below shows live departures for Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) trains for tomorrow, Monday, July 6. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Northern Rail5:30 AM Leeds station (LDS)
0h15
5:45 AM Shipley station (SHY)0 transfersDirect
Northern Rail6:30 AM Leeds station (LDS)
0h15
6:45 AM Shipley station (SHY)0 transfersDirect
Northern Rail1:26 PM Leeds station (LDS)
0h11
1:37 PM Shipley station (SHY)0 transfersDirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) by bus or train

Compare bus and train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
Jul 06
Tue
Jul 07
Wed
Jul 08
Thu
Jul 09
Fri
Jul 10
Sat
Jul 11
Sun
Jul 12

Why should you book Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) trains with Omio?

Northern Rail as well as London North Eastern Railway, London North Eastern Railway Limited (LNER), Northern Trains Limited and more offer trains services from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY).
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY).

Why book with Omio vs Northern Rail?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Northern Rail, but also compare tickets for the likes of London North Eastern Railway, London North Eastern Railway Limited (LNER) or Northern Trains Limited to find the best option for your trip from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY).
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Northern Rail with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY).

Why book with Omio over Trip or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY).

Journey information

Overview: Train from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY)

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) run on average 6 times per day, taking around 14m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at $2 (€2) if you book in advance.

There are 6 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 05:16, the last at 23:20. The fastest train covers the 9 miles (15 km) distance in 11m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
9 miles (15 km)
Average train duration
14m
Cheapest ticket price
$2 (€2)
Trains per day
6
Direct trains
6
Fastest train
11m
First train
5:16 AM
Last train
11:20 PM
Cheapest Month
Aug
Cheapest Day
Sun
High Season
Oct - Dec
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Busiest Day
Sat
Least Busy Day
Thu
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Northern Rail, London North Eastern Railway, London North Eastern Railway Limited (LNER), Northern Trains Limited from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) trainsNorthern Rail, London North Eastern Railway, London North Eastern Railway Limited (LNER), Northern Trains Limited trains will get you between Leeds station (LDS) and Shipley station (SHY) from $2 (€2). With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Northern Rail

About
Northern Trains is a publicly owned train operating company in the United Kingdom, headquartered in York. It runs local and commuter services across the north of England, connecting regions including the North East, North West, East Midlands, Staffordshire, Yorkshire, and the Humber coastline. As part of the National Rail network, Northern operates under a coordinated fare and ticketing system alongside other UK train companies.Ticket types include Advance, Off-Peak, Anytime Day, single, return, and season tickets, with only one class option available: Standard. Onboard amenities may include comfortable seating, free Wi-Fi, and refreshments on select services. Popular routes include connections between major northern cities such as Manchester, Liverpool, and Leeds.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
11m
Cheapest Price
$2 (€2)
Northern Rail frequency
6 a day
Luggage included
2 large items of luggage and 1 small hand luggage
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
See refund policy for ticket types
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service on most services with drinks and snacks. Some stations have cafes and shops
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available but not mandatory. Free of charge when booking advance tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, passenger assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

London North Eastern Railway

About
LNER is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates a wide range of services, from high-speed intercity trains to local services. Its most popular routes include London to Edinburgh, London to Leeds, and London to York. LNER offers a variety of train types, including the Azuma, InterCity 225, and HST. The Azuma is a modern, high-speed train that offers comfortable seating and onboard Wi-Fi. The InterCity 225 is a classic train that offers a more traditional experience. The HST is a high-speed train that offers a smooth ride and plenty of legroom. LNER offers a variety of ticket types, including Advance, Anytime, and Off-Peak. Advance tickets are the cheapest option and must be booked in advance. Anytime tickets are more expensive but can be used at any time. Off-Peak tickets are the most affordable option for travelling during off-peak times. Onboard facilities include comfortable seating, Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. LNER also offers a range of discounts and special offers, making it an affordable and convenient way to travel.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
12m
Cheapest Price
$3 (€2)
London North Eastern Railway frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage and 1 small item included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at the end of carriages, and under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies apply as per ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund available if train is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar serving hot and cold drinks, snacks, and light meals. First Class passengers receive complimentary refreshments
Seat reservation
Seat reservations are included with Advance tickets. Optional for other ticket types at £0-£2 per person depending on route
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, passenger assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two pets per passenger
Quiet zone

London North Eastern Railway Limited (LNER)

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
12m
Cheapest Price
$79 (€65)
London North Eastern Railway Limited (LNER) frequency
2 a day

Northern Trains Limited

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
11m
Cheapest Price
$7 (€6)
Northern Trains Limited frequency
23 a day

FAQs: Trains from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY)

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Shipley station (SHY), this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Train ticket prices from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) can vary. The cheapest ticket starts at $2 (€2), while the average price is around $4 (€3).
The train from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) takes 11m and runs 6 per day.
The distance by train from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) is 9 miles (15 km).
The first train from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) leaves at 5:16 AM.
The last train from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) leaves at 11:20 PM.
There is no high speed train available from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY).
Yes, there is a direct train from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY). This service operates 6 times per day, provided by Northern Rail, London North Eastern Railway, London North Eastern Railway Limited (LNER), Northern Trains Limited.
Unfortunately, there is no night train available from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY).
The cheapest way to get from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) is by train, with a cost of around $2 (€2).
The train journey from Leeds to Shipley offers scenic views of the Yorkshire countryside, featuring rolling hills and picturesque landscapes, particularly as it passes through areas like the Aire Valley.
Yes, a day trip from Leeds to Shipley is feasible as the journey takes 11m with a distance of 9 miles (15 km). Trains run 6 times per day.
Yes, you can take the train from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY).
Since neither Leeds station (LDS) nor Shipley station (SHY) are in the Schengen Area, passport requirements depend on the specific immigration rules of United Kingdom and United Kingdom. Entry and visa requirements can be subject to change. For the latest information, check with your destination's embassy or consulate.
Popular day trips by train from Shipley station (SHY) include Leeds, Keighley, Bradford, Halifax, Bingley.
We recommend using the train as it is the most popular way to get from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) among Omio's users.
Items not allowed on trains typically include hazardous materials such as explosives, flammable liquids, corrosive substances, and illegal drugs. Additionally, large or bulky items that may obstruct aisles or emergency exits, as well as pets without proper carriers, may be restricted. Specific prohibited items can vary by train operator and region, so please check the rules for your particular journey.
Yes, rail passes such as the BritRail Pass are valid on most trains within the United Kingdom, offering unlimited travel on participating train operators for a set period.
The currency used in the United Kingdom is the British Pound Sterling (GBP). For travelers, using a card is generally more convenient and widely accepted, especially in cities and for transportation tickets, though carrying some cash can be useful for small purchases or in rural areas.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY)

Most Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) trains use the Leeds to Shipley station pair. Use this guide to compare Leeds station (LDS) and Shipley station (SHY) train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Leeds
Arrival train stations in Shipley
LeedsNew Station St, Leeds LS1 4DY, United Kingdom+44 3457114141WifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Leeds from Leeds city centre

Bus lines1, 16, 201, 229, 34, 5, 60, A1
Train linesNorthern, TransPennine Express

Leeds train station facilities and services

Leeds has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Car Rental, and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Bagel Factory, Caffè Nero, KFC, Leon, McDonald's, The Pasty Shop, Starbucks, Pret a Manger, JD Wetherspoon, Delice de France

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi in the station. ATMs are located in the West Footbridge and South Concourse.

Tickets and information

The ticket office is open Mon - Sat: 04:45 - 23:59, Sun: 06:45 - 22:30. Information desks are located on the North Concourse near the Wellington Street entrance. Open daily from 08:00 to 21:00.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is located on the main concourse. Services provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 08:00 until 21:00. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Leeds: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Leeds: Bike Parking, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Leeds: There are elevators or level access to all platforms in the whole station. Ramps for train access and wheelchairs are also available.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Leeds City Center, The Queens Hotel, Leeds Marriott Hotel.

More options for your journey from Leeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY)

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular train connections to Shipley station (SHY)

HomeTrainsTrains in United KingdomLeeds station (LDS) to Shipley station (SHY) train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone